1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

strange results!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The_Real_DeaL31, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    hi all iam getting low benchmark scores with my x1950pro, using 3dmark06 3556 all stock speeds cpu ram vid, thats kinda low if u ask me i seen other people get better results with close to the same systme specs i got, when i go to overclock my athlon 3200 to 2.5ghz, and lowered my ram to 333mhz=408mhz effictive, had my vid overclock to 630 core, 756mem. i get 3878, all my settings in 3dmark 06 are left at normal 1280x 1024 no AA no AF, some one help me out hear, i really dont wanna bring this card back considering theres no x1950pros left, i really dont wanna cough out anothier 400 dollars for a 8800gts or 2900pro just yet. one last thing i forgot to add, i got a higher scores last month, 3900 someting stock and with oced just a little bit i got 4300
     
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Did you recently upgrade drivers? How about restoring all CCC's settings back to default?
     
  3. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    well im not using ccc, i mainly use ati tray tools,yep using 7.10
     
  4. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Try max cpu MHZ and it will go higher.It loks like my friends system its all about cpu mhz and how high your memory can go. My system scored 5193 in 3d mark 06 becuse of higher Cpu 2732mhz and gpu 632 and mem 747 for the card.What is now holding back my system is my cpu ,i have an hd2900pro flashed to XT and would need at least an cpu that can do 3000mhz +++
    Whell we have to see what the new AMD cpus can do ,hopefully beat intel and i dont have to go to de darkside (intel)/(nVidia).You will find everything here you need to know ,look in older threads or ask and you will get help.Put your system in your system specs and it will help you to get help. =)
     
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    you wont geth higher if you dont clock your cpu abouve 2,5ghz last time i shecked on my 2ghz oc 2,7ghz 550fsb it was 3dmark06 2570
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i get about 5k something with my x2 @ 2.4, but you're on single core with 2.0... try ocing and see if the score increases. check your ccc settings too
     
  7. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    like i said i used to get 4500 something in 3dmark06, and thats only oceing my cpu to 2.4ghz, now i get 3888 something oced to 2,5ghz, i can oc higher but whats the point waste of time, there has to be a problem with my mobo, hay what are u getting in aquamark 3, and for ocing my card i got as high as 654.8 core mem 820, i could go higher on mem but i have only stock cooler
     
  8. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    your scores are pretty low morgoth
     
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    last time i shecked with my old cpu aquamark3 47,000+ i'm having ram problems with my main comp and getting tested so i cant use it atm, like ppl said sheck ccc make sure aa and stuf is turned of
    i sould do the same when i feel to XD
     
  10. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    ochhh dude, sorry to hear that, im getting 66.852, and if i oc cpu ram, i get 76234, yeha i dont like ccc, i stick with ati tray tools, much easier interface
     
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i post mine when my comp is fixed and fully working i off to bed
     
  12. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    see ya man
     
  13. Davidelmo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    330 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    To me they look kinda normal...

    The 2.0Ghz single core CPU and only 256mb video ram is holding you back.

    I highly doubt there is actually a fault with your motherboard. It's a lot more likely that there is some setting activated, or a software/driver change that you have forgotten about.
     
  14. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    exactly what you said..with my x2 3800 and 2600xt i get around 5800 in 06 and 109k in am3
     
  15. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    then explain why i got a higher score earlier in 3dmark06 4500, now only 3888, i should add i upgraded a few things like ram psu but that shouldnt effect my results, i should have had atleast the same or if not better score
     
  16. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    hears what a get in 3dmarks06 sm 2.0 1794 3.0 hdr 1732, cpu 941, and thats oced to 2.5zghz, dont qoute me on i used to get 2084 sm 2.0 3.0 hdr 2147, cpu the same 941
     
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Mines about 6100 on 3dmark 06.Card at 648/770
     
  18. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    not bad tigger but your running e6750 and dd2 ram
     
  19. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    maybe my cpu is the the bottleneck, cause when i oc my 2.5ghzcpu, i get a nice increse in my benchmarks results, only in aquamark 3 that is
     
  20. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    ops my bad for the typo lol
     
  21. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I got 4500 with a 2.47 GHz 3000+ Athy, 1GB Crucial ballistx, and a 256MB x1950Pro....with some CCC options on lol....so something is wrong
     
  22. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    exactly my point i used to get almost the same score as u. I heard there are problems with nforce4 chipsets with x1950pro cards, anyway looks like i rma time
     
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    this thread made me feel a lot better, i thought 5k was like terrible for 3dm06, but it seems like other people are getting it too so :)
     
  24. Davidelmo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    330 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21

    I just can't see how it would work and then suddenly just lose performance. I HIGHLY doubt that there is actaully any hardware fault with your motherboard. It would either not work or it would be unstable - it wouldn't just start giving you less 3dmarks.

    Have you installed any new drivers?

    Are you POSITIVE that there are no extra options set in the ATI control panel? Is the texture quality and filtering the same as it was before? I know I have fallen into this trap before of changing settings for a game, forgetting about it and then wondering why my benchmarks are lower.
     
  25. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    panchoman show me a jpg of your 3dmark06 score, im a little bit curious to see your results compared to mine
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page