1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange Transfer Speeds Using CAT5

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Live OR Die, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    This is strange as i understand CAT5 is only 10/100 and normal transfer rates from 1 pc to another is normally around 10MB/s but for some reason i get CAT6 Speeds out of it my router it does support gigabit speeds but i just cant understand how some times i get 100+ MB/s + transfer rates and other times i get like 10MB/s + transfer rates ideas?

    My routers is a Netgear n600
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  2. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,910 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    It happens, routers aren't always consistent .
     
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,418 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    The router or computer might be flipping between 100Mb and 1Gb. Since your NIC and router are both gigabit devices, the negotiated speed is initially 1Gb, but after too many errors they renegotiate at 100Mb. My guess anyway. I'd look at the NIC status right after a start up. If it's 1Gb, start a file transfer and see if it downgrades.

    - Buy some new cables. CAT6 isn't all that expensive anymore, or in a pinch, short runs of CAT5e will do 80MB/s+.

    or

    - Manually set your NIC to 100Mb.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,560 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    IA, USA
    How long is the cable? Does it run through any walls/close to power lines?
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Cat 5 is 100mb/s, but I'm pretty sure that's cat 5e you have there which is 1gbps.
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,285 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What are you using for NICs? I know if you're using something like a PCI gigabit ethernet card, you're not going to see really high speeds because you're going to saturate the bus or if the integrated NIC on one of your machines could be tied to the PCI bus.

    Have you tried ruling out the router and plugging the two machines into eachother with the same cable? Modern NIC don't need a crossover cable and you could try to send data from one machine to another that way.

    Finally, what kind of drive setup do you have in the other machine. Are you certain that it's not an I/O bottleneck, because >100MB/s is a lot of data in a short amount of time for a single hard drive if that is what the other rig has. You still need to read and write just as fast as the LAN connection to achieve those speeds.

    I have a ruby script that sends garbage data over a socket to connections that come in and prints out the throughput of this said garbage data. You could try saturating your network with that to see what kind of number come out. It removes the I/O aspect of the problem. If you're interested I can try and find it. I've used it for testing bandwidth inside the network where I work.


    Edit: I found it. Here you go if you want to give them a try. They're pretty basic, you'll need to edit the hostname/IP in the client.rb file to the machine that's running server.rb. It just loops, you need to kill the window or ctrl+c to stop both of them since they run in an infinite loop.

    client.rb
    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/ruby
    
    require 'socket'
    
    s = TCPSocket.new '10.0.0.2', 4586
    
    part_count = 0
    average_bytes = 0
    average_time = 0
    cps = 0
        
    print_freq = 1
        
    loop do
      t1 = Time.new.to_f
      data = s.gets
      t2 = Time.new.to_f
      average_time = (average_time + (t2 - t1)) / 2
      cps = data.length / average_time
      part_count = part_count + 1
      average_bytes = (average_bytes + data.bytesize) / 2
      if part_count % print_freq == 0 then
        bspeed = average_bytes / average_time
        bspeed = "%.3f" % (bspeed / 1024 / 1024)
        p "Speed: #{bspeed} MB/s"
      end
    end
    
    server.rb
    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/ruby
    
    require 'socket'
    
    server = TCPServer.new 4586
    
    o = [('a'..'z'),('A'..'Z')].map{|i| i.to_a}.flatten;
    
    begin
      str_msg = (0..(50 * 1024 * 1024)).map{ o[rand(o.length)] }.join;
      client = server.accept
      loop do
        client.puts str_msg
      end
    rescue Exception=>e
      p 'Lost connection.'
      exit
    end
    Example output on client side
    Code:
    ~$ ruby1.9.3 client.rb 
    "Speed: 112.601 MB/s"
    "Speed: 108.845 MB/s"
    "Speed: 109.384 MB/s"
    "Speed: 110.130 MB/s"
    "Speed: 108.468 MB/s"
    "Speed: 115.494 MB/s"
    "Speed: 113.947 MB/s"
    "Speed: 114.085 MB/s"
    "Speed: 106.919 MB/s"
    "Speed: 114.459 MB/s"
    "Speed: 106.645 MB/s"
    "Speed: 114.418 MB/s"
    "Speed: 106.698 MB/s"
    "Speed: 116.128 MB/s"
    "Speed: 115.969 MB/s"
    "Speed: 116.154 MB/s"
    "Speed: 116.023 MB/s"
    "Speed: 116.184 MB/s"
    "Speed: 116.414 MB/s"
    "Speed: 105.733 MB/s"
    "Speed: 112.684 MB/s"
    "Speed: 114.037 MB/s"
    "Speed: 105.961 MB/s"
    "Speed: 112.643 MB/s"
    ^Cclient.rb:16:in `gets': Interrupt
    	from client.rb:16:in `block in <main>'
    	from client.rb:14:in `loop'
    	from client.rb:14:in `<main>'
    
    
    This is a result on HP Procurve, netgear unmanaged switch, and a linksys gigabit switch from a server to a tower with both using gigabit (and gigabit between the switches, client -> linksys -> netgear -> procurve -> server). If I used the Mac with a Thunderbolt ethernet adapter, it is closer to 130MB/s.

    I didn't lie when I said it was basic, but it works, at least for me it did on both Ubuntu and a Mac. I don't see why it wouldn't work on Windows, just use ruby 1.9.x. I recommend using the same I did, which is 1.9.3.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Cat5e will do 1Gbps over the same lengths that Cat6 will do, CAT6 give not advantage of Cat5e in a Gigabit environment. Cat6 only becomes necessary in 10Gbps environments.

    And his router is actually only a 100Mbps device, not 1Gbps.

    My guess is that it is just Windows screwing up the speed reading. Likely it is just reporting a burst speed reading of 100MB/s when the actual overall speed is 10MB/s.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,418 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Looks gigabit to me. Plus, this particular model was one I was considering last month when I needed to buy a new one so I already knew it's specs.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Yep that's the one i have i did state in the OP that my router support gigabit speeds, Here's some more info the cables are only CAT5 they don't say CAT5e on them and I've got these speeds from my system to my Media PC and also my GF PC ether have a SSD just a hard drive, The longest cable would be 4m, My friend has a R6300 and doesn't get these speeds on CAT5 or CAT5e because i thought it was normal and we were using them for a LAN, And there the correct speeds windows isn't reporting wrongs as i send bluray rips of up to 10gb from my system to my media PC and they only take a few minutes at the most.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    A short run of standard CAT5 can support 1Gbps, and 4m is a pretty short run, they aren't guaranteed to, but they can do it as long as the cable has 4 pairs or wires and not 2. Though I've also seen CAT5e cables not labeled directly as CAT5e, honestly I haven't even seen CAT5 cable available for sale in years, so chances are they are CAT5e cables unless they are really old.(though Australia might have older stock?)

    If you are really using CAT5 cable, then it is possible that it is giving 1Gbps speeds sometimes, but the adapters are dropping down to 100Mbps sometimes as well when the cable is causing too many errors.

    When you are getting the 10MB/s speeds I'd check your adapter status again and see if it has dropped down to 100Mbps operation.
     
    Live OR Die says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    They could be CAT5e but i don't think so they are old and on all 3 cables they say CAT5, also my friends router uses the same cables and we couldn't get it to do the speed that mine does using CAT5 or CAT5e using 2m cables, I just did a quick test and i was getting 10MB/s transferring a file across so i unplugged the cable plugged it into another port and bang around 100MB/s unplugged it plugged it back to the other port 10MB/s :wtf:

    Port 4
    [​IMG]

    Port 3
    [​IMG]
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    When you are getting the 10MB/s check your adapter status. Chances are, since it sounds like you might actually be using CAT5 cable, that the connection is unstable. Sometimes giving a 1Gbps link, and sometimes giving a 100Mbps link. Each time you unplug and replug the cable the NIC in your computer and the Router re-negotiate the link speed. So sometimes it is getting negotiated at 1Gbps and sometimes only 100Mbps. That is what happens with CAT5 cable. Sounds like you need to get some new cables, CAT5e can't be that expensive, I buy it for about $0.10 a foot...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,971 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,012
    Location:
    Oregon

    There is no speed diff between cat 5 and 6. At least at short distances.

    The reason your sometimes getting slower speeds is most likely a drive or the system is busy, maybe a connection, router.

    What router? Routers very widely in speed. Update the firmware may help

    The reason I say a drive is I just got done testing a router wireless speeds and I couldn't figure out why all of a sudden my speeds were changing. Turns out my drive was going south. Switch drive and it was fixed. And that ws at 10MB/s not 100
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    My routers is a DGND3700 and it also says 1.0Gbps on my NIC ill have to check on my other system to see as well ill be picking up some CAT6 soon, Jetster when you say there no speed difference my tests tell me other wise when i go over my friends before he got CAT6 cables he was using CAT5e and they never use to transfer faster than 10-20 MB/S.
     
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,971 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,012
    Location:
    Oregon
    He must of had a bad cable. Cat 5 will do over 100 MB/s

    http://www.cableorganizer.com/articles/cat5-cat5e-cat6.htm

    But the speeds of routers and nic very wildly. Some claim Gigabyte but stick with quality parts.

    The Netgear DGND3700 is a quality router. Your wired speeds will be good. But the weekest link will slow you down.
     
  17. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,914 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Same cables as i use at home ;) only difference is his router is a R6300 WiFi and cost more than mine :)
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    All my cabling is CAT5e and I easily sustain 110MBps transfers. CAT6 is only needed for 10Gbps.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,285 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Or >50ft for 1Gbps. I'm pretty sure Cat 5e is rated for 50 ft. and CAT 6 is rated for 100 ft by spec iirc. Please correct me if I didn't remember correctly. It's something like that, CAT6 supports longer lengths at the same speed at 5e.
     
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Nope, 100 meters for 5e. 50ft or so is for cat 5.
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,934 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    CAT5 is not rated for 1Gbps at any length, however it is generally accepted that it will work at short distances as long as the cable has 4 pairs(some CAT5 only had 2 pairs and won't support gigabit at all).

    CAT5e and CAT6 are both rated and will handle 1Gbps at up to 100m(328ft).

    CAT6 will handle 10Gbps at 37m(121ft) guaranteed, but can handle 10Gbps all the way up to 55m(180ft) in favorable crosstalk conditions.

    CAT6a is rated to handle 10Gbps up to 100m(328ft).
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page