1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Striker II NSE and Corsair memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Xorgetra, May 31, 2010.

  1. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    Yesterday i installed 3x2 Corsair XMS3 , DDR3 @ 1333 MHZ , total 6 gb

    loading windows goes without any problems , in windows , randomly , the pc FREEZES , having to manually restart ,

    before that i was using the same memory but in 1 GB per stick , and never have this problems .

    im starting to hate this mobo :( , always 1 new problem ,
     
  2. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Sounds like your memory is undervolted. What is it running at in BIOS?
     
  3. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    Try setting the voltage @ 1.65V. Thats what voltage I am running on my Striker II NSE, which has now been flashed to a Striker II Extreme Bios. I am running my memory @ 1600mhz with timings on 9-9-9-24. Try with two sticks at a time and see if it works. On the asus forum Tom often mentions how fussy the board can be with more than 2slots in use. What are you Northbridge & Southbridge voltages?

    My southbridge is 1.50V

    My Northbridge is 1.38V.

    Hope this helps.
    Don't get disprited with this board. Mine is running my Q9550 @ 3.6Ghz 24/7. No locks/crashes
     
  4. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    NorthBridge : 1.31 V
    SouthBridge : 1.50 V

    This is according to EVEREST ,

    i was looking now at the ram , it sayd , 1.50V !! ,

    tomorrow im going to upgrade the bios to the Striker II EXTREME , should i put 1402 ?

    Should i put the ram @ 1.65V ?

    Thanks.
     
  5. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    also , my current bios version is 0305... o_O , very old huh?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,300
    Yeah, update your bios and set your ram to the correct voltage and timings in the bios. No need to upgrade to a different motherboard.
     
  7. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    Ok , ill update the bios and then i will see if the problem continues ,

    i am now with the 3x1 gb , the same brand , same FSB , DDR3 , and i have no issues ... 3 hours and everything its ok ,
     
  8. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    Be very careful with bios flashing. You can brick your board.

    ONLY use ezflash in bios. Not from windows. If you go to the asus page and search you'll find a link .
    PM Me and I'll tell you how to cross flash to striker extreme bios I am running. You'll need to give me your email address, and I'll send necessary files and instructions ;)
     
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Up the voltage first and see if you have anymore issues, if you don't need to update the BIOS don't.
     
  10. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    Ok , i'll do that now and i'll post here again.
     
  11. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    No luck .... first i put them @ 1.65V , and when entering windows it frozen !!

    after i put them @ 1.50 ( original ) and windows took like 4 mins to load ( OMG !!! ) and of course , went frozen again !!
     
  12. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    What's the part number for the RAM you bought?
     
  13. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page