1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stuck and not sure what to do

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Hey guys long time no see.

    Im just gonna jump straight into it. Ive got this HP Pavilion dv5-1233se laptop sitting in front of me with an issue im not sure what to do with. This laptop is having problems getting on the internet but has no trouble at all getting on the network. Things I have tried:

    Using different web browsers (IE, Firefox, Chrome)
    Scanning for viruses
    Scanning for malware using Spybot and Malwarebytes (both only picked up one thing and they were minor)
    Rebooted into safe mode with networking (I am able to get online and surf the internet and download)
    Used Knoppix 6.2 to see if I can get on the internet (and I can)
    Checked the networking properties to see if the IPv4 and v6 were all set to automatic (and they are)
    Installed a new Wi-Fi Driver (didnt work)
    Checked to see if Windows update would update (It does)
    Checked the programs via msconfig and didnt see anything iffy. (ill post a hijack this log if someone wants to sift through it)

    So Im virtually at a loss on what to do. The computer will essentially get on the internet but just not the way its supposed to and I would hate to have to format this damn thing just so I can get it to work in a non-safe mode environment.

    Any suggestions on what I might be able to do?

    Thanks guys.


    Edit: Hey look at that, my 3700th post. :rockout:
  2. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    have you tried pinging down your network trail then out into the world?
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,416 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,395
    Location:
    IA, USA
    You could try a traceroute (tracert in the command prompt). Google's IP is 74.125.159.105. The traceroute will stop at the IP not getting through.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Are you running Norton Antivirus or any type of Norton software? If so get rid of it and reset your browser's connection settings.

    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Nope, but something tells me that Id be able to ping another computer on the network fine and even out into the world just because I can get incoming stuff like Windows Updates but I cant go out.

    Whats that really gonna tell me though? How will it help me solve the issue? All its going to tell me is that it stopped at a certain IP.

    The laptop does have Norton on it. Ill talk to the client later and let him know whats going on and tell him that I suspect Norton is the cause and ask if it is alright to uninstall and go from there.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,813 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    Check the proxy settings, there have been some stuff going around recently that changes the proxy settings on the computer, and the internet will stop working if you clean the virus.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    So just make sure the proxy settings are set to auto?
  8. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Yes make sure its set to auto.

    What network card you using? or is it wireless?

    I had lots of probs with nvidia and that crappy software it asks you if you want to install.
  9. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Crash --

    If it's an older version of Norton Internet Security, it's a VERY good chance that it's the reason why you cannot get on the internet. I've had several (read more than 20) machines in for repair that have had the EXACT same problems you mention.

    Make sure you use the norton removal tool, not just the "uninstall". I'll post the link below.

    http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

    Give that a shot.
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,813 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    Yes, definitely a high probability it is Norton also.

    The proxy settings should be set to auto, with everything under the Proxy Server area unchecked.

    I've also had to go into the adaptor properties and uninstall the norton firewall protocol(or any other protocol from other firewall providers). Resetting the Winsock catalog might also be required.
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2010
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    I would recommend creating another account with admin Rights on the laptop and then try from that account and see if its the same issue. If no issue then just move the files over and good to go.
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Built in network wireless and Ethernet.

    Its about as old as the laptop and its a newer laptop with Vista on it. So a year? Maybe 2?

    Ill look into Norton when I get done with my errands. Im not sure how to reset the Winsock though if I have to do it.
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,813 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    In a command prompt:
    Code:
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    hm this thread interests me why?
    well the other week i had the same problem and yes lappy came with norton.
    how did i fix it?
    he had ie7 installed so i plugged it in via the ethernet port and instaled ie8 and voila it fixed it :D
    then when i connected via wifi it worked
    but i gather you've already done all that :rolleyes:yes i fiddled with IPv4 and ipv6 which fixed a different laptop but not his:shadedshu
    anyway i wait to see what everyone else says;)
  15. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Crash -- Norton 2006/2007/2008 has caused the afore mentioned issues on machines in my shop.

    Just as a best practice for myself, I backup the product key from norton, remove the software and if it fixes the problem, you can redownload the "trial" version of norton and type the old product key in when norton wants to activate.
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  16. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    I've had a very similar issue on a couple of laptops...both norton related.


    In both cases LAN access worked but Internet was inaccesible.

    Both Laptops HAD norton install and was removed but the un-install left some components which trualy borked the IP stack.

    I used Norton Removal Tool in both cases which fixed both laptops.

    GL
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    I dont have the info to log into their account on norton's website to get their product key. Or is there another way?
  18. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    For all of those who suggested Norton, you were RIGHT! Managed to convince the client into buying NOD32.

    Thank you all so much for your help. If it wasnt for you guys, I would have just formatted. :laugh:
  19. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Glad to hear you got it working =)
  20. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Glad to be of some assistance! It's great when you don't have to reformat the drive. ;)
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,813 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    Wait, was it a conflict of interest for me to help you? This might have been one of my clients if they didn't go to you...:laugh::toast:

    J/K of course!
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page