1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STUdogs Beast updated* 27TB

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by STUdog, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hey Guys

    Well ive finally finished my latest mods. Here are a few pics to show whats been done.


    Main highlights are the 2x 8x 1.5 tb in RAID 0 = 24tb

    Each raid array yeilds 750mb/s in HD Tune.

    - First I got rid of my Zotac 780i mobo and replaced it with the ASUS P5Q Premium which I got working.

    Now moved to AM3 965 and Asus M4A79 Deluxe

    This board has 4 onboards nics which i managed to team with my 4 on my HP Quad nic. Now at lans i team all 8 nics and have a 8gb/s connection which is pretty sweet.

    Now only 1 nic onboard

    - Replaced my Highpoint 8 port raid card with a Highpoint 16 port raid card.
    - Purchased and extra 8x Seagate 1.5tb hdds
    - Got rid of 4 of my Samsung 1tb hdds
    - Bought 2x G Skill 64gb Falcon SSD, both single JBOD drives, 1 as C Drive and on for Programs
    - Am now running 2x 12tb arrarys and a single 1tb drive split up for non shared stuff.
    - Added my MurderMod mid plane bit and put the 2 tubes thru with gromets which ads a nice touch.
    - Added 2x Scythe Stabilizes in the 5.25 bays to house the 8x 1.5tb hdds and added an extra Scythe Kama Bay at the front to kool them.
    - Bought 2 of those Coolermaster Silent Blue LED fans that are meant to do 90cfm @ 19db. They are quiet but I dont think they do 90cfm. More like 70cfm but still very quiet.
    - Sleeved a few cables here and there to make em look good.
    - Added a 10cm blue neon behind the ram cooler.
    - Changed my coolant to blue
    - Got rid of my UV neons as nothing is UV reactive anymore.

    Well here are the pics, enjoy

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I tried to do the best cable management for 17 hdds and 2 ssds





    Other Specs

    AM3 965 @ 3.7ghz
    Asus M4A79 Deluxe
    8GB Corsair DDR2 1066mhz
    MSI GTX 295 W/C
    GT220 PhysiX
    17HDDS all 1.5tbs
    8x 1.5tb Raid 0, another 8x 1.5tb raid o
    2x 64gb G Skill SSDs
    4 port quad PCIE Network card
    16 Port Highpoint RAID Card
    Auzentech Prelude Sound Card
    A Few rads, and stuff
    TJ07 Case
    HX1000 PSU



    Let me know what u think

    Cheers

    STUdog
    erocker says thanks.
  2. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    Impressive machine, but I don't see more than 8 HDDs(?)... Mind you I *ONLY* have 4, and not 1.5TB each...
  3. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    down the bottom, behind the 2x 120mm blue led fans, there are 9 hdds on there side on a row
  4. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    600 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Grats on overkill in all the wrong places! :laugh: Seriously though, thats pretty sweet. Massive storage. What percentage of that is used up, approximately? Another thing I want to know, how much did you pay for a router that can team 8 NICs? Is that it in the background of pic 6? Looks like a beast.

    Btw, what mobo is that? I looked up Asus M4A79 Deluxe on newegg and it doesnt have 4 onboard NICs. Same heatsinks as yours though, so im kind of confused.
  5. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Oh yea thats one of my layer 2 switch's, full gigabit, to work with my HP quad nic you need any layer 2 switch, that will then support 802.3ad which is link aggregation that alows mulitple nics to be combined for speed and failover

    Total percentage is about 70-75% of my 2 raids are full, So yea running out of room,

    At a lan i can upload at 400mb/s+ (note thats not mega bits but mega bytes)

    and each of the raids run at 700mega bytes a sec,

    I was at a lan a few eeks ago and in 15 hours I uploaded 12TB

    so there are no bottlenecks


    ***note on the mobo*** used to have an intel system as of a few days ago, had a Asus P5Q Premium with 4 nics, but now the AMD board I got only has 1 nic :( so i can use my 4 on my HP card and 1 on the onboard, still enough tho.
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,178 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Soo much pron...
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,996
    Awesome stuff STU! You've given me a couple ideas to add some larger radiators to my V1000B Plus. Everything looks excellent. :toast:
  8. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    HAHA awesome man, Hope they work out for you
  9. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Awesome Insanity man,
    do you mind answering this for me, what kind of stuff is on those HD's?
  10. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Movies
    Episodes
    Music
    ISOS

    all the usual


    (all backups from dvds and cds of course)
    3dsage says thanks.
  11. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    600 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    jayzus christ! 70%??? Gotta be pr0n...

    Def a nice router, i was gonna buy one like that off craigslist one time so i could team up my two onboard with two nic cards, but ended up not. Regular ethernet seems to be fine for my LAN usage and of course it wouldnt help with internet atall so i decided not to get it. Would be nice to have that many ports for lan parties tho lol.
  12. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,178 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    :roll:
  13. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    I figured thats what you had :cool:
  14. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yea some people think I use all my teamed nics for internet but it wont help one bit, even a 10mb nic is fine

    I only use it at lan parties

    I have 1x 48 port linksys

    and 3x 24 port linksys

    all layer 2 and gigabit
  15. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    600 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Vera nice. yea when i was researching I was hoping that teaming would help me with faster internet but no dice of course, even if you got a hecka connection. (just a tidbit for those listening in and wondering)

    If I had frequent lan parties i'd get myself one like that, but generally all i run is a home file server (a measly 2 TB for mere mortals such as I) and gigabit gets the job done for streaming to my 360 and hosting files to my roommates, probably even 10/100 would do it just fine. Would be nice to have it sitting around tho when needed.
  16. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    STUdog, another question: What is the graphics card that you're using? And why did you go AMD instead of INTEL? Not that I have anything against your choice, but just curious. Congratz on setup!
  17. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    @Papahyooie - Yeah I have lan parties at halls with 100+ ppl and there is more than 100tb going around

    @im 33 - VGA is a MSI GTx 295, Firsdt ed where it was the sandwich desgin, dual pcb's gpu on each, cooler in the middle and sli bridge built in,

    - My intel board died, (well i thought it did) spent 2 days straight trying to get it to post but now luck, so i rushed out and bought AMD wanted a change, had Intel always and was getting annoyed with just random stuff. BUT went back to the Intel board to have a look at it b4 taking it back and left the cmos battery out for 1 day, and it worked, so i was like oh well, ill just sell it,lol

    But the AM3 965 is very nice, and fast, had a Q9550 b4, can boot 4ghz on the amd but its a bit hot, currently summer here at and very hot
  18. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I think you own puretna
  19. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    how much does that monster weight?
  20. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    suffice it to say it makes his geo metro lean heavily on the passenger side.

    On the highway he is obligated to stop at weight stations.
  21. STUdog New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    HAHA yea its pretty heavy, about 45kg

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page