1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stupid CCC settings selection (fix it AMD!)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by RejZoR, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    This has been bothering me for very long and since i don't know where to rant about it, i'll just do it here. I guess someone relevant will pick this up.

    The whole deal is about the design of new CCC which is to all my knowledge and common sense done in the most idiotic way.
    I have a hefty share of interface designs, skinning and theming behind me, so i'm pretty good with interfaces.

    It's the settings selection. See the image...

    [​IMG]

    The problem is, if you want to open a dropdown menu for lets say FSAA setting, you strictly have to click on the green marked, arrow part. Only that will open up a dropdown menu. out of a freaking 8cm long button, 0,5cm arrow opens up a dropdown menu. Who the hell thought something like this would be cool!? Has no one from the Catalyst team asked whats wrong with the settings? Apparently not. If you click the red marked part, nothing happens. Well, not exactly, the mouse pointer selects the name(text) of the setting so you can copy it (and paste it somewhere, god knows where or why).

    I want the bloody drop down menu to open up wherever i click anywhere inside the red or the green marked part. And NO stupid text selection. It's incredibly annoying and just awful design.
    Such stuff was done right 10 years ago, but now they can't do it properly. Weird...

    Next thing is moronic CCC tray control. I've been raging about it for a while...

    [​IMG]

    Who at AMD Catalyst development team thought, yes, placing those 3D settings 5 levels deep is a great idea. Because we all change screen orientation and screen resolution more often than FSAA and Aniso levels along with bunch of other more important things. WHY!?
    Why aren't "3D Settings" positioned in the root of the tray menu? I'm not sure how many ppl run two different adapters with different FSAA levels at once so having "3D Settings" in the tray menu root makes whole lot sense. It needs to be accessible quickly, 2 levels deep only. So you can really quickly change them on the fly. The whole purpose of even having tray icon down there...

    And what's also badly designed around tray menu, you can't select any of the FSAA EQ modes from the tray menu. You just get 2x, 4x and 8x. Why not list 2xEQ, 4xEQ and 8xEQ in there as well? No Morphological AA either. It's just not there even though it's (for me) by far the most useful feature for all the games that just ignore any casual FSAA setttings (pretty much all Unreal Engine 3 based games). It's not a rocket science AMD, get it done...
    qubit says thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,609 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,996
    You should try posting this on the AMD game forums or some other means directly to AMD. :)
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I couldn't agree more. I see so many stupid interface issues like this in various applications and even OS features at times. Very annoying. Likely a new breed of programmers who haven't learned the fucking basics or are just too slipshod to bother.

    It often looks like they change interface elements just to makes something "new" for marketing reasons, which inevitably just makes an optimized design awkward and difficult to use instead.

    Good suggestion, erocker. :)
  4. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I agree to a certain extent.. nice!

    That said, For 99% of games I play (not many, heh), CCC is set on app settings and I drive AA/AF etc through the game (as you should in most games). I set up profiles for each title I play as well in case you need to force or supplement the setting of the game.
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I never use game settings because they are shite for the most part. Either because they aren't even aware of EQ modes and they only serve you regular 2x, 4x and 8x modes or they just selectively apply FSAA to some stuff and not to other which drives me nuts (Source Engine seems to do that). But when i force it through CCC, it's always applied to everything.
    I don't bother with Aniso settings because i have it on 16x all the time but the rest, i do change quite often. Especially since i often play older games where i use insane levels of FSAA but i can't do the same for brand new games where i use 2xEQ or 4xEQ most of the time or even MLAA depending on preference or the game engine.
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    same here, but i find Radeon Pro has a lot more options that CCC
  7. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    IMO AtiTray Tools is the best replacement for ccc and in most things even for afterburner.
  8. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    ATI TRAY TOOLS? Oh wow is that a blast from the past! I had no idea it even supported remotely modern cards! I mean, I havent used that since the ATI X1900 days!
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,483 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Mexico
    On the first point I could see how that would be annoying but I don't think there's anything wrong with the tray controls. Yes, it's 3 levels deep (at least on mine it is) but then how would you arrange it? You select the main output (usually the top one) then 3D settings and then AA. Where would you put AA then? Straight on the first menu?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    957 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Hey, Rejzor, maybe you should send them this :

    Code:
    antialiasingComboBox.DropDownStyle = ComboBoxStyle.DropDownList;
    
    :D
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    And why should we support AMD lazyness if they could (and can) do a proper job instead?
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Like was suggested, bring it up to someone that can do something about it. As it stands its a fairly well written rant on some website. :)
  13. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    It's a non issue for me and I have a 1440p monitor, seriously, you can't be arsed to move your cursor over the green arrow?

    while you're at it, I would have a dig at MS for making you have to move your hands to control your mouse cursor, surely this simplistic task should be be done by mind control, wtf man, I am meant to exert energy moving a fucking mouse???????? FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU MS you b*£$%&d's :banghead: :laugh:
    d1nky says thanks.
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I do like a good rant and am quite good at them myself. :laugh:

    Indeed sticking a rant like this under AMD's nose might shake them up a bit and encourage them to improve their products, just that little bit.
  15. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    382 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    ummm....ATT has been broken since 13.1....it needs updating...

    if youve gotten it to work, you are the only one i know of.
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Sure. Lets make a tiny 1x1 pixel hotspot for a dropdown menu. How hard it can be to move the mouse one tiny extra bit and click that eh? Seriously dude?! You're actually supporting their laziness and lack of any thinking whatsoever. Amazing...
  17. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Objective party here. Is it a problem for him to move his mouse to a spot that accounts for probably about 10% of the whole? Nope. Is it inconvenient and moreover inefficient? Yes, it certainly is.

    Also Ritalin.
  18. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    It is working to me without problems. In fact i've never had any bigger problem with att, except this small atipdlxx.dll file problem, but as you see there is a fix for it.
  19. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    654 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    CCC has always had a crappy interface ever since they started using .NET years ago. It's not because of .NET that the GUI is shit, it's just bad design.

    You should suggest this on the AMD forums.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page