1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

stupid media center

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Rey17, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    hey guys

    ive got a problem with Vista home premium media center........the radio doesnt work. it says "no services found" and under presets "no radio presets have been added".

    what is this problem, and how may i fix it ?
  2. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    What tuner card are you using?
  3. dccmadams

    dccmadams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That stinks...
  4. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Radio works with my TVWonder650
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    Sounds like none.
  6. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
  7. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    dont worry, i was gunna put windows xp on it anywayz, so now everything is working perfect.

    and i have to say, windows xp's media centre is wayyy better than vista's......

    xp: many
    vista: not too many

    dissappointing..... lol :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page