1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Subsystem ID Mismatch and adapter not found with 6950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Ottimo, May 5, 2012.

  1. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have a MSI 6950 Tween Frozr II (2GB).
    I upgraded from 6950 to 6970 with WinFlash successfully but on reboot the screen stays black and the post fails.

    The situation is this:

    - Putting a 8800GT in the first pci-e and 6950 in the second pci-e winfalsh and cpu-z sees the 6950 but if I try to use WinFlash to put the original bios or bios with MSI CAYMAN PRO V246 says "Subsystem ID Mismatch"

    - If with WinFlash I load the firmware of 6970 or 6950 (with HAMILTON CAYMAN PRO), the bios is written without problems but the card does not work

    - Using DOS+Atiwinflash with the two cards I receive the error "adapter not found" with each command.

    Which is correct the bios for a MSI 6950 Tween Frozr II (2GB)?
    Why I receive "Subsystem ID Mismatch" using the original firmware?
    How can I solve "Subsystem ID Mismatch" with WinFlash or "adapter not found" in DOS?

    Are my 6950 dead?

    Please help me you are my only hope.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  3. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i can't find the P/N. These are two pictures of the card
    http://imageshack.us/f/13/img0569sf.jpg/
    http://imageshack.us/f/848/img0570ij.jpg/

    Now I have installed xp to act. Starting ATIFLASH from the command prompt I get this series of writings that I do not understand:

    G:\atiflash>atiflash -i
    Exiting due to signal SIGSEGV
    General Protection Fault at eip=00036667
    eax=fd7d0000 ebx=00000000 ecx=fd7d0000 edx=02910000 esi=000362e0 edi=001c5f7c
    ebp=000243e18 esp=00243db0 program=G:\ATIFLASH\ATIFLASH.EXE
    cs: sel=01af base=02910000 limit=0058ffff
    ds: sel=01b7 base=02910000 limit=0058ffff
    es: sel=01b7 base=02910000 limit=0058ffff
    fs: sel=017f base=0000f6c0 limit=0000ffff
    gs: sel=01bf base=00000000 limit=0010ffff
    ss: sel=01b7 base=02910000 limit=0058ffff
    App stack: [00245f78..001c5f7c] Exceptn stack: [001c5ea0..001c3f60]

    Call frame traceback EIPs:
    0x00036667
    0x00036d2b
    0x00036305
    0x00024430
    0x000025ec
    0x000096d7
    0x00016d47
    0x00016f6f
    0x0011b8cf

    ????

    In DOS I always get:
    C:\atiflash>atiflash -i
    adapter not found

    C:\atiflash>atiflash -unlockrom 1
    adapter not found

    C:\atiflash>atiflash -f -p 1 original.rom
    adapter not found

    Error: 0FL01 Press 1 to continue

    BUT I can se the card with CPU-Z and Atiwinflash!! I'm going crazy
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Before you do anything else. Uninstall all ATi drivers then reboot with only the 6950 in place. May just need a reinstall. ;)
     
  5. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    but with the 6950 alone in the first pcie the computer is stuck in the post and the screen stays black. I have to start with the 8800GT in the first pcie and 6950 in the second pcie to have one image and detect it with cpuz and winatiflash.

    sorry for my english
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahh was thinking you were having issues booting, not posting. Find a way to either force flash or edit the original twin frozr to match subsystem ID.
     
  7. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    is it possible?? please say yes! :eek:

    How can I do this?
    In this way I think I might simply use Atiwinflesh, the only program that detects the card and that allowed me to install other bios (not working, but something change in cpu-z)

    I wanted to force the flash bios with RBE but it does not detect the card even if Atiwinflash does

    EDIT: for example atiwinflash allows me to install this http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95120/MSI.HD6950.2048.101212.html
    but
    NOT this http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95881/MSI.HD6950.2048.110126.html
    NOT this http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/91574/MSI.HD6950.2048.101220.html (it should be the original)

    you can check the differences with RBE.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    and what bios do you have currently?
     
  9. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhh so you were trying to do a shader unlock. My knowledge of ATi bios flashing is rather slim. SOmeone else will have to chime in. You changed both Vendor and Model with a bios flash, something you're not supposed to do. May end up having to rma this card.
     
  11. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    oh no .... I think they will notice the change and they will void the warranty card ....
    I've been a fool ... I thank you for your time and hope someone comes forward.

    I noticed that I can change the "model" and "vendor", the thing that gives me problems are the bios with MSI hardware specs string CAYMAN PRO V246 that should be right for this card.

    HEEEELP .. :( :( :(
     
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    read this thread
    the link in this post
    you might have to do the link here
    you might get lucky
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  13. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    which of these two pin connections are right for the MSI 6950 Twin Frozr II (2gb)?

    can i skip checking ID by connecting the pins?

    I did not understand if the link between the two pins must be maintained throughout the entire procedure with Atiwinflash or interrupted at one point
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    if you connect the pins in pic #2 the bios should 'unlock' try it first
    the pins in pic #1 will open the chip so the flasher can read it but it must be interupted be you start the flash
    because of the ID mismatch you might have to use the pin 1 method BUT try # 2first you might get lucky

    try reading this might help
     
  15. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Your recommendations are excellent and very useful to understand what really happens.
    I tried to connect the pins as in Figure 2 the day before yesterday, but nothing has changed, I got mismatchIDs with atiwinflash.
    I think I need to experiment with the method in Figure 1 tomorrow.

    I have only one last question and I do not know why: 1-8 connection must be maintained throughout the entire procedure and stopped only at finished writing, right?

    I will..
    - connect pin 1 to pin 8
    - mount the card in the PC
    - run atiwinflash under windows
    - load this firmware http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/91574/ MSI.HD6950.2048.101220.html
    - click program
    - cross my fingers
    - if the writing process works I reboot the computer and I check the features with GPU-z
    - finally interrupt the connection 1-8
     
  16. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    WRONG when you start the flash the wire needs to be connected WHEN the flash program "sees" the card [you won't get the 'card not found' error] you the 'break' the wire connection & finish the flash
    read the PDF file here will help you to understand the process

    "run atiwinflash under windows" if I were you i would preform the flash under DOS not Wimdows
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  17. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I said under Windows because DOS now tells me "Adapter not found" with each command.
    Only Atiwinflash under windows reads the card correctly.

    ok I think I understand, but tomorrow I will read better everything, with a clear mind. In Italy it is 5 am ;)

    goodnight and thanks

    EDIT: maybe after connecting pin 1-8 even WinFlash will see the card in dos
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Get some sleep you need a clear mind to work on this type of stuff ...will check back tommorrow
     
  19. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have great news: the method "pin1-8" works! If you had trouble installing the firmware, the card is recognized by gpu-z, is not burned but is not recognized by DOS to force the flash, you must:
    - Connect pins 1-8 with a temporarily wire (I made ​​2 tiny hooks at both ends of the wire and attached to the pins)
    - Connect the 6950 card to the PC with a PCI card or a PCI-e in the primary slot for video
    - Start winfalsh with DOS
    - Type the command "atiflash-i" to identify the number of the adapter (WinFlash now will see the card)
    - Cut the wire
    - Type the command atiflash-f-p [num.adapter] [name of the original bios]. Bin
    - Wait for the log of the program
    - Restart following the procedure

    Mission accomplished!

    Thank you very much JrRacinFan and Frogger for the solution! THANKS GUYS!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      233.6 KB
      Views:
      133
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      196.4 KB
      Views:
      152
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
    dhdude, Frogger and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    :rockout: Now what were you trying to accomplish?
     
  21. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    :toast:Great news :D Gald to see that you are back up!! ENJOY:rockout:
     
  22. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    In the beginning I was trying to unlock the shaders of my MSi 6950.

    Now, after having made her return to working with this procedure indicated by Frogger, I modified the original firmware of the card with RBE and I flash it again.

    The shaders are unlocked and the card works perfectly!
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Noticed any real feel difference? :)
     
  24. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    honestly? :) No, because many games were already at the maximum or nearly so.
    I just did a test with 3dmark11 but I don't find the previous results.
    (the components are not overcloked)

    Overall Score P4542
    Graphics Score P5090
    Physics Score P3479
    Combined Score P3369

    I decided to make this change only to unlock the full potential of the card but it is already excellent

    I try to install Battlefield 3 and see if it's even better ;)
     
    AlienIsGOD and JrRacinFan say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page