1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Success!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Duxx, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. Duxx Guest

    Well after waiting patiently for my RAM to arrive, i loaded it in and booted this bad boy up. To my surprise, everything worked just as i had hoped. The only downside is that my onboard LAN, ethernet connection doesnt work. I'm having to use some old PCI network card i found in a box in the attic. Will uploading the newest drivers fix that, or is just a broken component? Is it worth RMA'ing? Waited almost a month to finally get everything, would hate to send it back over something silly like this. Anyways, i cant contain my enjoyment :D:D:D

    :toast::toast::toast::toast::toast:

    And thanks for everyones help along the way.:respect:
     
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    load your mobo's chipset drivers first
    :toast:
     
  3. Duxx Guest

    Did and done, I was typing on my laptop, as i was loading drivers. :D And as soon as i hit enter, they loaded and it worked. Thanks though :D
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If I were you I would immediately reformat the hard drive and start over to make sure you have all the latest drivers and updates.

    Just kidding ... glad you got everything working.
    Now start OCing !! :toast:
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    HAHA ^^

    As I was reading that I was like "WTF?" Dude, he just got it working ....

    Congrats on the new build Duff!
     
  6. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Check the bios there is an option to disable onboard lan. Maybe bios has it disabled.
     
  7. ChaoticBlankness

    ChaoticBlankness New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    492 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    A small crate floating in the Pacific..
    he said he fixed it.
     
    xfire says thanks.
  8. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    crap,didn't read it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page