1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Suddently slow RAID0

Discussion in 'Storage' started by niciuffo, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello everyone, I have a RAID0 configuration with 2x2TB hdds and I'm having a strange issue.
    Could be irrelevant, but I started defragging the HDDs a couple of days ago, and since then they are slow as hell (plus Defraggler said more than 1 day was needed to defrag).
    I have a Kingston HyperX 64GB USB drive in which I usually copy films and stuff like that, and it usually caps it at about 150MB/s. Now, when I try to copy a file from the RAID to the stick, it goes up to 10/30 MB/s.
    Installing a game is a pain, too. I installed NFS: the Run (15 GB game) and it took about an hour to complete. Another sign would be WinRAR, when I extract a file while in the drive the CPU goes up to about 20% (might be normal though).
    The strangest of the things, though, is the hdds speed benched by any benching program.
    Attached is ATTO benchmark's file if you want to see it by yourself.
    HD Tune Pro shows the same behaviour.
    Thanks in advance to everyone.

    Attached Files:

  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you have intel rapid storage technology installed? I would install the latest and see what it shows on there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,330 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Easiest thing to try is replace the cables.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, I just updated it to the latest version with no luck. IRST shows everything's fine.
    Would a chkdsk or any file system check help?

    What do you mean, buy new SATA cables and see if that's the problem?
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,734 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    US
    Actually people have been getting issue's with the newer IRST drivers above 11.2 when there is a 3rd party controller on the mobo..
  6. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I had 11.0 and updated to 11.7, still same problem. Tried re-connecting the cables with no luck.
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,734 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    US
    I found out at the worsted possible time on a new mobo so could not get any drivers to load up at the start of the OS install..

    And when i had got around that issue IRST would not load the drivers ( no green tick on the icon ).

    You checked if trim is running and made sure defrag is not running just for the sake of looking.

    fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 0
    If it returns a 0 that would mean trim is enabled.

    And have you ran Verification on the raid yet ?.
    You checked the smart status yet ?
  8. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    TRIM is enabled, while CrystalDiskInfo shows the HDDs status is okay (or "Good").
    Defrag is not running, I'd have to start it manually.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,734 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    US
    Have you ran IRST Verification on the raid ?.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,330 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yes, if you don't have some spares already. I've worked on a computer with even worse HDD performance than you're seeing (like 5 KB/s--took hours to boot), replaced the cable in it, and it was back up to ~100 MB/s. I'm pretty sure the SATA protocol performs a CRC on data flowing through all cables and it discards damaged packets. When data isn't getting through, it presents itself as pathetic performance rather than errors (unless the cable completely failed, then the drive doesn't show up at all).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. niciuffo

    niciuffo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    99 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I could try that, even though the hdds always worked as they should :)
    I might order a couple of sata 3 ones tomorrow and see what happens.

    EDIT: Ordered 2 SATA3 cables, meanwhile IRST says HDD in port 0 has an error. Verifying the RAID.
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page