1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Suggestion on Pcie card??

Discussion in 'RBE' started by jcusimano2, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I just got a new/used mobo from ebay I finally got a pci exprexx slot x16no sli and the board is 478 slot so I am limited a little bit but I am going ot get p4 maybe 3.6Ghz and oc it as far ads I can so my question is I want to use RBE to flash an oc'd bios to my new card and I was wanting some suggestions on which card I should get that has a bios that is already modified for download from here or one that I can bodify the bios that I will gwt the best performance/basically what card will be the smartest move for a modded bios basically I want to mod the bios so I can have stock clocks on bootup & during video play but I want a pretty good oc during 3D apps/gameplay. I do think maybe getting a 4870 is probably not smart since the cpu will be a bottleneck but maybe 3870 or 2900XTX I don't know right now I have HD 2400 PCI not express and I used RBE on it and the flash went well but it wouldn't work on the ram but I can oc the ram with Ati tool/Att/amdgpuclocktool.So I tried to change the Id string or whatever to 2400 pro (I do have a pro but rbe said it was a 2400 not pro) and it misflashed. so I had no video!! but this is where it getsgood. My computerstill had sound and worked I just couldn't see anything, so I put bios on disk the one that I had modded the first time (Without the ID string change) :banghead: and atiflash and put it in the floppy slot and rebooted. I listened and watched the floppy for activity and put the commands in pushed enter and VOILA!! it worked I can't believe it :laugh: but anyways I ended up flashing back to original because the mem oc didn't take into effect.

    so can someone help me out with what card I should get that can do what I want it to do?? and (If it applies a link to the modded bios and what it does)

    Thanks a lot

    joe
     
  2. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    well if you want a 3870 i have one for sale for $90.

    I would pick something like

    3850/3870 or 8800 gt something like that.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I think for maximum non-bottlenecking failure, a 9600gt would be perfect for you.
     
  4. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    isn't this nvidia
    I actually want ati only
     
  5. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    But oc'ing a p4 to close to 4 GHz is peretty damn fast isn't it??
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Then I recommend the 3870 then. It would probably be a pretty good match for your CPU.
     
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Depends on what app it is.

    dont mean to burst your bubble but any dual core would out perform a single
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Why are you selling it??
    and what is rehulat price new like from newegg for instance because I seriously might buy it?? but loike I said I want to be able to mod the bios and have no problems a very smooth bios mod so I kind of am basing my purchase around it.
     
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Nothing wrong with it, just want to go nvidia :p

    never oc, nothing. i rarely play games either.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks for the suggestions guys
     
  11. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    why doesn't ati have a lot more support official & unofficial?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2008
  12. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I don't understand your english... But I think you mean NVIDIA has good driver support, and ATI has bad driver support. And that is generally correct.
     
  13. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Wel no I wasn't critising anyone/company I was asking why do you want to switch to nvidia?
     
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I switched from NVIDIA to ATI because ATI has a better price per performance ratio.
     
  15. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Gice me a couple of days to think about it. How do I find you?? e-mail??
     
  16. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    just change my hardware a lot, time to move on.

    pm me, e-mail me ect
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Australia
    Its getting there , but my AMD FX-57 < at standard clock speeds will beat it, even over clocked at 4.1. But not to bad i guess.
     
  18. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4


    I know I was going to go amd but I am so famaliar with intel that I am going to stick with it. someone told me that the quad core intel's aren't true quad core like the amd is that true?? or can you get a true quad core intel processor
     
  19. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea you are correct, intels quads are just two C2D stuck together on two different dies, and AMD is 4cores on one Die. However you spell Die< lol And that the intel quads are connect by two bridge/lanes whatever it is, not direct connect arch.
     
  20. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    4 cores make a quad core..there is no such thing as a fake quad core.
     
  21. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4


    well don't quote me on this but as melvin said (About tje quads) I also believe that there is a difference between "Core 2 Duo" and "Dual Core"
     
  22. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    But again don't quote me because I haven't done my own research
     
  23. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Does anyone know of any successful HD 2400 pro bios mods with RBE???
     
  24. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Even single core 65nm celerons outperforming P4's:wtf:
     
  25. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I saw you changed the ram speed with RBE and flashed the card with the bios. Can you only open the bios and save the bios without chaning any values and flash it to the card.

    The saved bios in rbe is already different so we can see if a value is causing it. I think you clocked your card too high or you changed the wrong values.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page