1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Super Pi 1m scores

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by giorgos th., Aug 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Playing with the E8500.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    here is one with prt scr...:laugh::laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

    nINJAkECIL says thanks.
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    G.......is that a booted to windows clock or a clockgen type overclock in windows?
     
  4. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    setfsb M8..with that Vcore i boot at 5400mhz and then raise..
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Ahhhhhh you see I am a purist :D but then I dont win any records :cry:
     
  6. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    setfsb and memset are the most valuable tools M8...
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Depends which way you look at it, as I said, I am a purist, if I cant boot to windows with an overclock, I dont consider it's a successful overclock.....dont get me wrong, I am not talking stability here, thats something else.....to me, overclocking in the windows envoirnement is "theoretical" and not real although I certainly am not knocking those that do.....just my own views.......I might actually give it a try sometime just to see how much extra it will give me.
     
    xvi says thanks.
  8. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Washington, US
    If overclocking inside windows via ClockGen is theoretical, does that imply that it can be "unlocked" with tweaking?

    If I may pick your brain, do you have a system to find what your limiting factor is?
    Example, I've managed to boot 2.8GHz stable in Linux, but I can barely ClockGen 2.4GHz in Windows. The only difference I can think of is that Windows boots off RAID, but that's on the ICH and should have its frequency locked in.. I think.

    WINE didn't like SuperPI
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No I dont thinks so.....my theoretical statement meant that in my eyes (not necessarily anyone elses view) if you boot to windows then raise voltages and FSB thru software thats great and many would say thats an acheived overclock, if you then double click on a shortcut and your system crashes because the overclocked CPU is actually having to do some work at that speed and fails then to me it's "theoretical".......being able to boot to windows with an overclock is much more stressful than say running SuperPi 1M....but as I said, thats just a personal view.....when I put on my specs that my baby E8200 runs at 4.5gig, thats because it does actually run at 4.5gig, I am not saying it is stable in all apps at that speed but it will actually do things and boot!
    For example, take my graphics card, in the windows envoirnment (2D), I can go to EVGA Precision tool and set my GPU speed linked to 850mhz and apply it, GPU-Z will clearly show that it is running at 850mhz but does anyone think that if I go into anything 3D it will do anything but crash my system?

    I am not denying the legitimacy of using software in the Windows envoirnment, it's just a practice I dont follow personally.
     
    xvi says thanks.
  10. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    ok...stability at boot frequency....32m is the best....

    [​IMG]
     
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    More playing around with the E8500, on the P5Q3 now, couple of shots here, first is a run with the performace level at normal before installing memset, second I dropped performace level to 7 from 9 which seems to be all that it will let me go.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    How often is the list updated?
     
  13. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Very rarely, but we still post in it since it seems to be the best way to show off rather than creating new useless threads.
     
    nINJAkECIL says thanks.
  14. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    Shucks. Something interesting to note.... turning off the side bar brought me down to
    13.759 from 13.775. Safe mode nets me a 13.697, but that doesn't count. I wonder if anyone else has a better clock speed to time ratio? I can't go over 3400mhz anyways, I got a crappy chip.
     
  15. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    you got a point dude :nutkick:

    E7200 (again). retired already :laugh:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,580 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,108
    Does the ram run any faster than 850Mhz. You could try to see how far the ram Oc's and try a different divider. I say running closer to 1000MHz would net a better score!
     
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    this will be interesting. My 5000+ BE on a mild overclock fetches 33 odd seconds.

    However my Q6600 arrives tomorrow, so that will be a nice comparison :D

    [​IMG]
     
  18. DaEnigma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not bad for only 4.06ghz
     

    Attached Files:

  19. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    It does run faster. Over 1000MHz, but at 5 5 5 15, which is actually slower for superpi, only really helps with 3d 06. The faster you can get your ram to go at 4 4 4 12 the better your score will be.
     
  20. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    This is actually my personal best. No memset since it still is kinda wierd on P45 boards, or maybe just the P5Q3, haven't seen anyone playing with it on the Gigabyte board that sno.lcn is getting.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice clocks dark! Wha is that ram rated for again? 1600? I wonder if you pushed them up to CL6 if you could get them to go even higher.
     
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Finally got sub 10s. This ram can do much better, just the P5Q3 is a very picky board.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Sorry to double post, but here is the best I can seem to get through a few runs, got it twice. Included the SPD tab for sneekypeet.

    [​IMG]
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Can smack me again for this, as per someones advice, tried fiddling with the tRFC.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Nice dark! can you drop the multi to 9 to increase yer memory? there seems to be more in that CPU with such good volts there.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page