1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Superspeed SuperCache, any thoughts on this?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by johnspack, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm trying out SuperCache 5 x64, and am finding it does indeed increase cache hits. I'm finding with 6gbs ram, I usually have at least several gigs worth doing nothing. With this app I can allocate dedicated cache ram to which ever drive I want. I set some for my os drive, and then some for which ever game drive I'm going to run a game off. It does indeed speed things up. Anyone else try this and have any results with it? http://www.superspeed.com/desktop/supercache.php Just curious?
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Effects of using just a 1gig cache on my c drive:
    [​IMG]
    Edit: it seems to have the same effect as using a very small, but stupidly fast ssd as a cache drive.
     
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Wow, how much did you pay for this? I checked the prices expecting something like $30, but it's at "server" prices of between $450 & $750! :eek:

    www.superspeed.com/servers/supercache.php#pricelist

    I was interested in this product until I saw these prices. Ridiculous.
     
    hellrazor says thanks.
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    qubit says thanks.
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Ah, much more reasonable! I might well buy this now. :toast: Gives me an excuse to have lots of RAM, doesn't it? ;)

    I did initially click the buy link at the top of the page you linked to, but it did nothing. I then found one on the left, which lead to the server version and I couldn't find anything else.

    This is post 4999... just one more to go and I get my custom title. :rockout:
     
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,625 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    928
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    O&O also offers similar software based on SuperCache technology (just their GUI). Donno what's the price... I was testing it for a while but i couldn't see any real benefits other than insane results in ATTO. In fact shutdown and boot was even slower which makes no sense. Was testing on netbook with 1,5 GB of RAM.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Started playing around with this and it helps my RAID 0 with read speeds ALOT. Near instant loading of any application.
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    Hmmm could be nice for my HP DM1 - I run it with 8Gb and losing 2Gb of ram is nothing.

    Does this speed loading of windows from the moment you input your password and click enter??
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It would make more of a difference for those who don't shutdown often.
     
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Why can't Microsoft gives us something like this in Windows 8? I guess they ware waiting for Windows 9....

    Will this get in the way of games?

    For instance if a program needs the RAM later will this "Free" it up so that my games can use it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Already tried it out on hard reset, dead island and l4d2. All load without a hitch and actually load a little bit faster but not much.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Did you let it manually allocate the cache? It's using like 540MB of Cache for my 4GB of RAM.

    How about you?
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup. It did. No issues here.
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    would it be safe to use this to cache an SSD i wonder.....
     
  15. MrMilli

    MrMilli

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    216 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I guess this is comparable with Intel's Smart Response Technology (except it's RAM instead of a SSD). I've seen very good results from SRT and personally I have very good experience with SRT. Now i'm wondering, does SuperCache remember what to cache between boot ups or does it start from scratch every time? Does it backup and restore it's content between boot ups?
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    SRT is a lot better.

    I used this program for about a month and even though it speeded a few apps up a bit, boot times were still the same. the cache remembers what you load up after every boot similar to SRT.

    Made a small difference to load times in gaming too, but BC2 started developing problems with the game (i.e - Spawning without a gun) Disabled the cache any everything was fine.
     
    MrMilli says thanks.
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    I'll give this a try, like hell why not hehe. Not as if windows for me catches any more rthan 2GB on my system anyways.
     
  18. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    I swear I was just having a conversation about something like this.

    BTW, does anybody know of a free analog of this? I'm finding it hard to justify spending money for something so little that Windows should have had from the very beginning.
     
  19. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    +1. However, I'm willing to spend some money to help a developer, just not $79 for something like this.
     
  20. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Important to remember what a cache is, of course, and the fact that it is being done in RAM in this case. RAM caches are great for improving benchmark numbers--always have been. RAM caches will help if you frequently access the same things over and over again inbetween reboots. Whether or not a RAM cache actually speeds up your rig in the way you actually use it is the real question. It's not like this idea is new--it's been around forever--and the reason RAM caches are not a holy grail is because their application to real world use patterns is quite limited. All these guys are really doing is bringing back a concept that pretty much died off some time ago because it wasn't terribly practical in the hopes that people have forgotten that or that you're too young to remember why the idea died on the vine in the first place.
     
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Not noticing any thing being any better. I'll give it till trail ends but don't looks good for how many programs \ games i have restarted over and over.

    Not worth dumping my ramdisk and hardlinks at least that does make a improvement noticeable..

    Wrong place for it maybe ?.

    Anyways have you tried a ramdisk with hardlinks ?
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152930&highlight=hardlinks
     
  22. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    EDIT:
    Nevermind, fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Still playing with this, and finding it to be very effective. It works better if you can allocate at least 2+gigs per drive/partition. I found that by caching my game drive with a few gigs of cache was just as effective as running the whole game from an 8gb ram disk. I also cache my os drive, and find things like after awhile, web pages load faster and faster in firefox, apps like word 2010 load before I can finish clicking it! It's probably more useful on an os drive if you're like me, and never shut your computer down. Now I need to upgrade to 24gbs ram..... Oh and sscvf.sys is the filter driver used by supercache and ramdisk pro, just reinstall/repair the app install.
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've tested the throughput, which uses the same filter driver for both ramdisk pro and supercache, and on my computer I get around 6GB/s, on an sb that would be more like 8, compare that to the fastest sata3 ssd at 550MB/s. So yes, it can even help an ssd. Just make sure you have lots of system ram to do it.
     
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Upped my ram to 20gbs, so needed to test disk caches even more. Found a new one called FancyCache.. for now it's free: http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/
    It is a trial, but fully functional, and for 90 days, and could be extended while it's still in beta. In one test I tried I loaded MW3 using a 4gb cache, it took about 2 minutes until I was in the game ready to run in a certain level, exited game, reentered, took all of 5 seconds to load the same level again. Looks like this:
    [​IMG]
    If you have lots of ram, give it a try!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page