1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

supertalent ddr3 pc3-12800 4*1g problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ivan__jedi, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. ivan__jedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    recently i upgraded my supertalent ddr3 pc3-12800 memory from 2g to 4g.

    then the system could not start up at all unless dimm voltage at 2 volt @ 1600mhz !!!!

    must know that the supertalent ddr3 pc3-12800's default voltage is 1.8v and it was running perfectly at default profile when there was only 2g of this memory

    anybody has any idea???

    thanks a lot

    basic system set up:

    core2 e8400
    maximus extreme
    supertalent ddr3 pc3-12800 4*1g
    vista business 64bit
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    loosen up the timings and pull back on that voltage. By the look of your processor you should adjust the skew if there is the option. That's FAST ram for the proc.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,533 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,930
    Perhaps a little bit more NB voltage?
  4. ivan__jedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the advices

    i am a noob totally tried dimm 1.90v 8-8-8-24 didn't work 1.96 allowed me into the system but died when i tried to run cpuz

    could u guys give me some advices on the cas config??? 9-9-9-something???

    nb @ 1.49v


    i dont understand since its default voltage it should be no problem shouldnt it?????


    problem with the mb???
  5. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Your problem doesn't sound like voltage will help. You're already pushing it beyond the stock volts for stock speeds. Either loosen the timings and mess with the cpu/nb skew, or underclock them to 10666 and run memtest to see if you have bad sticks.

    As an after thought you might want to try using only one module, then two, then three, and finally-- you guessed it-- four sticks! :toast:

    :EDIT: We're all noobs (but some have greater instincts than others) when it comes to new hardware. You have to really sit there and fiddle with numbers or search the interwebz/manufacturer's forums for like situations. For instance I went to OCZ forums to see how to overclock their ram on my mobo-- a lot of people have had problems doing it so there was a lot of useful information. If that wasn't there I'd still be in my bios, fiddling.
    ivan__jedi says thanks.
  6. ivan__jedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the sticks are definitely fine. i tried them seperatly ran memtests they worked ok

    i also, as binge suggested, messed with the ratio and overclocked the system didn't work at all

    so far no progress sigh
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I guess... incompatability with the motherboard then? Sorry I'm fresh out of bios options I know of that would help :shadedshu
  8. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Try 9-9-9-26 timings.
  9. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    good idea. My timings are around that.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    that ram needs to be set manually to a tRFC of 72.

    1800mhz @ 7-7-6-18 with a tRFC of 72 at 2.04v works very well with those sticks. you can run the same settings at 1600mhz with 1.84v
    ivan__jedi says thanks.
  11. ivan__jedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank for ur tips fitseries3 however it didnt work very well

    i still need some 1.9 volt (@ 9-9-9-26)to just get into the system and then die

    i start to seriously wonder if it is the problem with the motherboard??
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2008
  12. ivan__jedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    According to some online material i have come accross. This problem is very likely due to the motherboard design of ASUS. Its x38 motherboards seem have fairly poor overclocking capability if all four dimm sockets are used. In contrast, Gigabyte x38 series dont have this porblem.

    I think this might just be the answer.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page