1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Supreme Commander

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by WhiteLotus, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    SUPREME commander - damn my poor memory!

    right i really want to play this game not - but without any trouble and on reasonably high settings - which parts should i upgrade? or should i be able to cope.

    i am thinking higher Graphics Card - maybe ATI 2*** and RAM upgrade to just 2 cards of 1 GB.

    budget around £200

    current system is in specs.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    You talking about Supreme Commander again?
    What RAM do you have, DDR or DDR2? The CPU will seriously hamper you. My 2.8Ghz 4600 struggles in Supreme Commander.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  3. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    damn it :ohwell: yes

    knew it didnt sound right :shadedshu:shadedshu:shadedshu

    memory is DDR2 - i have something in the pipline for a potential upgrade for RAM from a guy here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    DDR or DDR2???
     
  5. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    edit
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I don't see any reason to upgrade the RAM to 2x 1GB sticks. I have 4, and no problems at all. never affected my overclock. I'd get an 8800GTS 320MB. Screw the CPU, it's not worth getting a more expensive one just for one game. Most games will benefit from the better graphics card. If you were thinking about CPU I'd think about an (expensive) switch to core 2- AMD is dead as far as the X2's are concerned.
     
  7. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    my RAM at the moment is two lots of this and hopefully will be upgraded to this for not much at all.

    plus that may come with a CPU upgrade from 3800 to 4000/4200 for a tiny bit more. from a guy here actually trying to finalise some stuff first - im very undecisive.
     
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I think the RAM isn't worth it in the short term. Long term maybe, but otherwise no. If you want to be able to generally game faster then the 8800GTS. Who cares about bottlenecks. The 4200 isn't worth it over your current processor long or short term; I'd go as far as saying nothing below a 6000X2 would. Can you overclock at all with that motherboard?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  9. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    can AI overclock to 2.1 but options are extremly limited so i dont bother. the others would cost me i think £60 thats the RAM plus CPU in part exchange of my current CPU if it goes ahead. i have to get the go ahead first from my advisors
     
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Processor and Graphics are severely killing you in high settings...

    You need a processor and a video card.

    My friends machine plays it beautifully at near max settings even in large long maps and lots of computer ai players.

    He has-
    e6420 @ 2.14
    2 gigs ddr2 512x4
    2600xt

    Buying new ram and going to 2x1024 will not boost your performance to any means you will notice in game...

    Get a video card and look into a new processor.
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    With Supreme Commander, the more units you have, the more it will hamper your rig. The game is fully utilized for four cores. A buddy of mine went from a single core, 2GB, and an X800 or something to a quad core, 4GB, and an 8800GTS 640MB and he says its a HUGE difference.

    So the more units and what not on high settings, will affect the performance of the game.

    I would spring for a faster CPU and get a new GPU.

    (I havent played this game so Im trying to explain what my buddy told me a while back about the difference he had)
     
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Also dead on the nail here, although the game will use up to 8 cores :)
    Obviously not really around yet but its designed for them already.

    But yes very much so-
    CPU & GPU
     
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,691 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ever try looking in the system specs? :laugh:

    I don't think it's your graphics card hampering you, I think it may be your processor.
     
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    He added that detail after I'd asked the question.
    He's only got £200 to spend, ambitious ideas on new core 2 processor, high-end gfx, and more memory are not going to work at once.Plus he's in England which means lovely high prices. I the end a new 6000X2 or core 2 would really help, but what would transform most of his gaming experience would be an 8800GTS 320MB. If Supreme Commander is the only focus, get a 6000X2 and an X1950XT is you aren't looking at DX10 anytime soon.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2007
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    ive the 8800GTS 640mb and AMD Athlon 3200+ 2.0Ghz and I cant play everything to MAX but its LAG! when I turn shadows off...I get a very nice FPS increase!!..overall...you must buy a good CPU! my brother has almost the same system as me...but his GFX card is the 8800GTS 320mb and he has a E4300 1.8Ghz and he plays on max with no lag at all! CPU is the real deal here!
     
  16. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    thanks very much guys - think i will look into the higher end of the dual cores then - AMD as cant fork out for another board. plus higher graphics - may as well go for the DX10 series even though not got vista yet.
     
  17. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/126981
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128510

    My personal opinion - get those two if you want DX10. But the X1950XT is faster if you can find one- they're becoming scarce.
     
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Nah graphics is destroying his performance if he is trying to run high settings... They are not cpu intensive, the graphics settings are all graphics..... Friend of mine runs it perfectly on a 1300xt 256mb with a q6600 @ 3.0 4gb ram xp x64, runs like a dream *but low settings*

    My other machine-
    e6750 @ 3.2
    2600xt Gddr4
    2gb ram
    xp pro

    Runs the game all high settings minus AA/AF honestly don't see any difference anyways at 1280x1024 perfectly nice and smooth 25-30fps.
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    8600gts looks like a nice card, but as far as dx10 goes its said that it really doesn't hold anything in dx10, but great in dx9.
     
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
  20. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    awesome - shall search high and low for the best deal on those.

    seriously guys this is much appreciated. i hope i can obtain the right parts to give the game the settings its deserves
     
  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I agree, I think it's a rubbish card in reality, but he wants DX10 for under £200 with a 6000X2 as well. X1950XT FTW- but it is old technology now...
     
  22. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    gay! just found out that i will have to flash my BIOS if i want the AMD 6000+. bugger
     
  23. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    It's not difficult, just make sure you do it via floppy. DO NOT BE TEMPTED TO USE A PROGRAM WITHIN WINDOWS.
     
  24. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    yea but its just a pain in the arse. that new entire PC build looks like it may happen sooner than i hoped.
     
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Honestly- it takes 5 minutes tops.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page