1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

supreme commander

Discussion in 'Games' started by moocow0463, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    403 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok it plays on my laptop which is whats in my info, but its still a little choppy, are my dual 7900's holding me back or is the processor jsut not fast enough to play the game?

    on my desktop i havent tried to play the game i think it will be a little slow heres what i have for hardware, im thinking of getting the ATI 3850 gfx card, do you think that will play with supreme commander?

    Intel Pen 4 duo 2.8ghz stock clock speed
    only 511 mb ram (thinking im gonna get 2x 1gb sticks bringing it to 2 gigs)
    nvidia 6800 (it used to have at 5200 ultra in it but the game wouldnt even load with the 5200)
    120 gig sts hard drive

    havent done a recent benchmark but heres what it was with the 5200 ultra


    HD1 buffered read 85 mb/s
    avg access 8 m/s
    memory benchmark
    int alu/ram bandwith 4499mb/s
    float fpu/ram 4510mb/s

    tested with quake 3 238.6 FPS
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    You really need a dual core and lots of memory (2gb+) for it to run smoothly when theres lots of units on screen.

    I'd just sell the old desktop and put a dual core in the laptop.

    A 2.8 ghz P4 is too slow to be worthwhile as a dual core.
  3. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    Sup Comm is i beleive extremely cpu dependant ,much more so than other games ,a P4 simply isnt capable of runnin it properly tbh.

    the more cores the better with sup comm ,a decent dual core or a quad is essential to run the game decently.
  4. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I could play it PERFECTLY on my 1300xt on a e6420 and 2gb of ram.
  5. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    403 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    untill i have the money to build a system i was just wondering if there was much i could do, im looking at about $1900-$2000 for the system build and i dont have that kind of money right now
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Yeah the video card doesnt matter so much for smooth gameplay.
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Get 2gb of ram!

    Turn your video settings to low, so your card can take some of the skinning off your processor.

    Then you should be pretty solid and easy going, but you deathly need ram to play that game. 1gb will give you a "start".
  8. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    403 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    k i can pick up 2gb for about $80 so i might try that,
  9. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,744 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    <- my setup runs it smooth even on high with 4x aa
    Radeon 3870 did realy much the work!
  10. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK

    you also have a reasonable cpu (dual core) and 4gb of ram.

    even the makers of Supreme Commander state its more cpu dependant than anythign else,as long as u have a reasonably new gfx card then it should be ok.
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    That is true, Supcom doesn't take much for video unless you start cranking the settings, running dual monitors etc..

    But it will eat up your stock clocked quad core and a even take a good bite out of 2gb of ram.
  12. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    403 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    well i just played a quick game with it on my desktop and it didnt slow, so ill order the ram and see what happens
  13. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    My system runs it smooth as silk. and im running it at almost max settings, if not already. haven't played it in a while...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page