1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Supreme Commander

Discussion in 'Games' started by ShogoXT, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    So for some reason ive been trying to get into this game as I used to play Total Annihilation. Im mostly playing the Forged Alliance expansion and I like the game, although I suck at it quite a bit (i cant even beat a comp).

    So whats frustrating though is I have OCed to 3ghz and it STILL slows down on the big maps. When facing AI i mean. Its not choppy, its just everything moves reaaaaaallllllly slloooowwww.

    I tried this Core Maximizer : http://forums.gaspowered.com/viewtopic.php?t=15556 .

    Havent tried it too much, but the same seems to happen.

    Also I would be willing to play with anyone who is on a similar noobie level as me.
     
  2. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Anyone up for a game? Im up for a game right now. :)
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,751 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,054
    Location:
    US
    I used to play it and yeah it slows down for sure but that was my main issue with it. My issue was ram at the time as i was only using 2GB but maybe they fixed that now ?.
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Don't get into big games with your dual core, it's that simple. The game is very demanding, even high clocked quads can't handle large maps well.
     
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    The man is right. I hate 8 player matches with 1000 units for everyone. It just becomes a jitterfest. Try <5 player maps. Also try disabling Crossfire for Supcom - just humour me and try it.
     
  6. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Seems to be close to same with or without crossfire, cept I can zoom a bit smoother with it on. It ALWAYS smooth, but its just the units start to move slower and slower and even their shots move in slow motion.

    MAN Just like this motherboard I made a gamble I wouldnt need a friggen quad. DAMNIT!
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    It does that because the cpu can't handle moving all the units moving quickly so it slows them down so that the cpu has more time to process it, it still lags on quads and what not, it lags on my q6600 at 3.6 :( and the game is built for quads as well
     
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    The game certainly utilizes quads, not more though. The movement itself is of course not an issue, as games could do that 15 years ago. The real time caluclation of all ballistics and the likes that is added is the issue. ie if anything fires a projectile it's trajectory is calculated real time. Not sure why they didn't make this more efficient, think physx support for this or something. Or at least a thread per player so it scales better over more cores.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yeah it really gets slow when a big battle happens also turning off the render sky option increases performance because it is bugged.
     
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,566 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    I have SupCom and seeing as i used to be really good at Generals so i thought i'd have a go at 3 normal AI.


    I got my ass handed to me in 5 minutes



    More practice i think!
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    :laugh: I was like that when i started up ... first fight me against a tech ALX and I got nuke spammed in 12 minutes.
     
  12. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i love sup com ,just a shame im so utterly useless at it :p
     
  13. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just played forged alliance for the first time yesterday. I didn't like it too much, but maybe once I get used to it... :)

    Yeah, it is a demanding game. Check my system specs on the side, I still get below 30 fps frequently (especially when zooming in/out). Weird part is whether AA is off, or on 8x, I get about the same performance. :confused:
     
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    That means your CPU is the bottleneck then. Not surprising if you read the posts before yours. To run this game optimally we all need to be gunning it with 5GHz Quads, so for now we shoot away with out measly circum-3GHz Duals.
     
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I think as Dan says that they could have optimized the ballistics calculations better since it is a relatively simple game.
     
  16. Jeno Guest

    i only got this game a few days back so i haven't got to the big maps yet, i would like a multiplayer game (cause im rly noob) but the stupid GPGnet software is bugging out, any ideas?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,979 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    my thread nao :D

    i'm the local supreme commander nut, lets see what this threads about.

    the game barely uses quads. dont worry about that.

    #1 the game has two measurements of speed. FPS, and sim speed. To see your sim speed, bring up the console and type ren_shownetworkstats

    #1.a core maximiser only improves FPS, not sim speed. it actually reduces sim speed on some systems, i suggest not using it.

    #2 Sim speed and FPS are not really related, however if your FPS goes below 25 then the sim speed tends to drop to keep it higher (so if you're around 30 FPS, turn some things off)

    #3 forged alliance has two FPS killers (and thus, two sim speed killers) one is in the interface menu: its called world borders. turn that off. The other is 'simulation rings' which is what shows the range of units in game - you need to turn that off in game (it has a button in the top right corner when in game, and it has a menu full of tickboxes)

    #4 If you're playing with multiple AI's... dont. You need either duncans AI fix, or the sorian AI to even bother there, as the stock AI's are garbage and slow the game down massively. theres a bug with AI engineers patrolling that causes a memory leak, and nothings been done to fix it officially (the AI mods listed do fix it, although they wont allow you to play with people who dont have the mod)
     
  18. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    You missed the real issue. Graphics aren't a big issue, they run flawless at any moment for me. The issue is gamespeed, even at high framerates the game slows down due to data not being processed fast enough. Of course framerate could drop when running on a dual since I'd guess the interface, ie the graphics, doesn't have its own core. Just a theory :)
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,979 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    read my post.

    The problem is mostly that the AI (enemy as well as for human controlled units) and graphics are stuck on the one core, they cant be seperated. From experience, a 3.2GHz core 2 duo (conroe) or better should be able to handle the game with 1 adaptive AI without ever dipping below +0 in game speed (unless you hit the engineer bug, which is why i use sorian AI to avoid that)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page