1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Surround sound Setup Question

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by satindemon4u, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Hello all. Yesterday my parents purchased a surround sound system for their room. They bought a Samsung HT-E3500. Nothing fancy, but still. Anyway, right now they have a cable box that hooks into their TV via HDMI. The surround sound system also has an HDMI out port. The TV has two HDMI ports. The question is, how should they hook it up? I explained to them that they should simply buy a second HDMI cable and run it from the second unused HDMI port on the TV to the surround sound port. Is this correct?

    What they have now: Cable Box>HDMI Cable>TV
    What they want to do: Cable Box>HDMI Cable>TV AND hook up the surround sound with HDMI.

    Hope this explains it....thanks!
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    Source HDMI OUT>HDMI IN surround sound system HDMI OUT>HDMI IN HDTV

    Which is not possible as it lacks HDMI inputs

    EDIT:

    How i understand it would be some thing like this

    Cable box optical out and AUX out >optical\AUX IN surround sound system HDMI OUT>HDMI IN HDTV

    [​IMG]

    How i see it would of been better paying a little extra like getting one without a b ray built in like this one
    ONKYO HT-S3500 5.1-Channel Home Theater System

    Then buying a b ray later when possible.
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  3. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Alright. I guess that confused me haha. How exactly would they have to hook it up? In simple terms I suppose. I am assuming that was simple terms, but still....sorry. :(
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    Post the name and model of the cable box you have
  5. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    It's a Motorola DCX3501-M
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    speakers before the tv, if using hdmi.
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,679 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Oregon
    The reason is most TVs only have 2.1 Optical or RCA audio out. So the best quality signal is straight from the wall or source. Then to the sound system then the TV

    Keep in mind optical does not support uncompressed 5.1. HDMI is best
  8. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,829 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    1) connect the cable box to the TV via HDMI
    2) connect the cable box to the BD Player via Toslink
    3) connect BD Player to TV via HDMI
    4) go into the Motorola audio settings and make sure optical is selected

    this is the only way to connect it. the BD Player only has one optical input for a device and there is no HDMI input.
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  9. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,829 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    one more thing.

    after you hook it up it all up. hit the Function button on the BD Player remote and select D INPUT or Digital Input.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    with the TV's i've used, they dont allow you more than stereo output via the TOSLINK, from external sources (HDMI)


    its either HDMI sound system before the TV, or the source (the set top box/DVD/BD player) must have its own audio output, straight to the speakers.
  11. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,829 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    yes but the Motorola box will pass the audio to the BD Player over Toslink and the BD Player will process it all.
    satindemon4u says thanks.
  12. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Ok I will let them know that. Thank you BumbleBee. Hope it works! :O
    BumbleBee says thanks.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Mine passes whatever from hdmi to the toslink. Not exactly a high end model either.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    most of the ones i've tested (samsungs and LG) will pass 5.1 DD/DTS, but only from the inbuilt receiver. it wont pass more than 2.0 if the source is one of the inputs.


    You're lucky if yours doesnt suffer that, but beware that a lot of TV's suffer from that 'feature' (its designed to deter piracy or some crap like that, since SPDIF cant do HDCP)
    cdawall says thanks.
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,679 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Oregon
    Correct, I have Samsung and this is from a review of my Plasma 51"

    "While the TV does output 5.1 sound to the optical cable when watching TV, it does not when the sound source comes from HDMI. The TV recodes the audio to standard 2.0 sound and forwards it. I haven’t been able to find a way to disable this “feature” as of yet."
    Mussels says thanks.
  16. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    I am really glad you brought this up. I say that because while I was visiting home passing on my new found knowledge my step sister who likes a little too much to debate and argue was saying that the Toslink cable was not needed. She said all she did on her TV was us an HDMI cable and "It worked just fine, I had sound". I am assuming that she (and doesn't know it) DOES have sound but it is only 2 channel being sent through all of the speakers, correct?
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,800
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    probably. She might have 5.1..some do pass it through, but not many.
  18. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    771 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    I see. Well alright then, thank you!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page