1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Swapped out processor and now no Cool N Quiet support

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ShRoOmAlIsTiC, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    Need some info here

    I swapped out my old PHII 920 with a new 955c3 and now cool n quiet doesnt work. I set everything to default clocks and enabled cool n quiet but when I go into advanced power settings in windows 7 there is no option for max and min cpu. only active cooling. Is there something I need to reset or do I need a new install of windows?
     
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    bios update? i actually have no idea, but that's the first thing i would check.
     
  3. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    yeah I got the newest bios. I think swapping out the processor with out a fresh install might have messed with something.
     
  4. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,916 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Singapore
    I know this sounds stupid, but did you reset the cmos? Some mobos have a dual bios chip solution that stores your pre-flash settings...
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,284 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u clear the cmos and redo all the settings?
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,790 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,731
    Are you sure your power scheme is set to Balanced or Power-Saver, and not Performance?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    cmos has been cleared many times, reflash the bios a few times. Tried setting to powersaver mode, balance mode all that. think it needs to be formated. I dont mind formating just dont want to loose my batman saved game.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,364 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,997
    I've never done it, but can you uninstall the processor from the Device Manager and reboot? If not you can save all your Batman savegames on a USB drive or something.
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,284 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u check if the new processor is on the CPU supported list for that mobo? If not probably it might be a bios issue. Call up the mobo company, they might have a beta bios or bios yet to be released.

    If not try PhenomMSRTweaker program. Its a custom Cool 'n' Quiet tool. It works for Phenom I, but never tried on Phenom II. It keeps my Phenom I 9550 @ 800 Mhz and .7v when idle and using it for a while now on my server.
     
    ShRoOmAlIsTiC says thanks.
  10. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    thats probly what it is, the cpu isnt supported maybe. since its a c3. I just tried uninstalling from device manager and still no go.

    anyone know how to backup batman and dirt2 saved games. its a little hard to do because of stupid windows live encryptions.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,790 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,731
    I know with Batman Arkham Asylum you just backup the My Documents\Eidos direcotry, your games saves are in there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    cool n quiet is back now after format.

    how do I install the PhenomMSRTweaker theres no exe in the download. I want to be ableto use higher multiplier
     
  13. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    damn I should have just used the PhenomMsrTweaker from the start. thats an awesome program.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page