1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Swapped out processor and now no Cool N Quiet support

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ShRoOmAlIsTiC, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    Need some info here

    I swapped out my old PHII 920 with a new 955c3 and now cool n quiet doesnt work. I set everything to default clocks and enabled cool n quiet but when I go into advanced power settings in windows 7 there is no option for max and min cpu. only active cooling. Is there something I need to reset or do I need a new install of windows?
     
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,514
    bios update? i actually have no idea, but that's the first thing i would check.
     
  3. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    yeah I got the newest bios. I think swapping out the processor with out a fresh install might have messed with something.
     
  4. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,902 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    Singapore
    I know this sounds stupid, but did you reset the cmos? Some mobos have a dual bios chip solution that stores your pre-flash settings...
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,265 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u clear the cmos and redo all the settings?
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,408 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,425
    Are you sure your power scheme is set to Balanced or Power-Saver, and not Performance?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    cmos has been cleared many times, reflash the bios a few times. Tried setting to powersaver mode, balance mode all that. think it needs to be formated. I dont mind formating just dont want to loose my batman saved game.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,082 (12.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,538
    I've never done it, but can you uninstall the processor from the Device Manager and reboot? If not you can save all your Batman savegames on a USB drive or something.
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,265 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u check if the new processor is on the CPU supported list for that mobo? If not probably it might be a bios issue. Call up the mobo company, they might have a beta bios or bios yet to be released.

    If not try PhenomMSRTweaker program. Its a custom Cool 'n' Quiet tool. It works for Phenom I, but never tried on Phenom II. It keeps my Phenom I 9550 @ 800 Mhz and .7v when idle and using it for a while now on my server.
     
    ShRoOmAlIsTiC says thanks.
  10. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    thats probly what it is, the cpu isnt supported maybe. since its a c3. I just tried uninstalling from device manager and still no go.

    anyone know how to backup batman and dirt2 saved games. its a little hard to do because of stupid windows live encryptions.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,408 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,425
    I know with Batman Arkham Asylum you just backup the My Documents\Eidos direcotry, your games saves are in there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    cool n quiet is back now after format.

    how do I install the PhenomMSRTweaker theres no exe in the download. I want to be ableto use higher multiplier
     
  13. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    damn I should have just used the PhenomMsrTweaker from the start. thats an awesome program.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page