1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Swapping 4870 x2 for 4890 xfire

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AllHopeIsGone1, May 9, 2009.

  1. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Right. I'm not entirely sure what to do. Basically, I am going to be putting in my 2 ASUS 4890's in xfire.

    1. Do I need 2 ATI bridges on?

    2. Can you give me steps on what to do. Do I just shut down the PC, remove my 4870 x2 then install the 2 4890 then boot up and I'm ok or do I have to uninstall drivers THEN remove 4870 x2 then install new cards then re-install drivers?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,169 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,706
    AllHopeIsGone1 says thanks.
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Uninstall ALL drivers(reinstalling windows is easier but not really needed)
    Put both cards in, it will ask to enable crossfire
    It works.
     
    AllHopeIsGone1 says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,169 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,706
    I get no thanks.:(:p Your way might work Shadowfold, but my way is more thurogh. Whatever works I guess...
     
  5. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,621 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    this is purely out of curiosity, but why is it you need both xfire bridges? when you use 3x or 4x xfire i "saw" that it was 1 ribbon or bridge from card to card, does it just help with communication to use 2 when just setting up 2x xfire? more lanes to send data on between the 2?
     
  6. AllHopeIsGone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Wooo, both are in! Drivers must suck 'cause lower FPS a little then my 4870 x2 in Crysis.
     
  7. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,223 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    Location:
    Miami
    maybe the driver settings are just borked a little and need some tweaking.
     
  8. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    you went from
    2 4870 or
    4870x2 ?
     
  9. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Did you miss the title of the opening post?

    Swapping 4870 x2 for 4890 xfire ;)
     
  10. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    the space threw me off
    4870x2
    4870 x2
     
  11. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,989 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Florida, US
    u used to but with this series you don't need both connectors.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page