1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Switch ACHI to IDE

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trueblue2122, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. trueblue2122 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello All, hope you can help...

    I'm purchasing a Acer Emachines e520 which has a SATA harddrive set to ACHI.

    The laptop comes with Vista but I want to delete this and install Windows XP Pro. I read on a review website that to do this I have to set the Harddrive from ACHI to IDE before doing this. How would I go about that?

    By the way the quote from the website I mentioned is below
    http://devoracles.com/acer-emachines...ock-this-world
    "As always with AHCI enabled hard drives, you have to switch to IDE mode before you can install XP. After you switched to IDE mode, installing any OS is straight forward."

    Thanks
  2. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    You have to do it within the BIOS, it should be somewhere under Integrated Peripherals.
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,392 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    If that's a real quote from the site.... it gets my mad face of disapproval! :mad:

    While changing the drive to IDE mode will work (and is the easiest option), it is not the only option. The other possible options are to load drivers from a floppy or include the drivers on an XP install disc.
  4. trueblue2122 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, thanks guys. Sounds less complicated than I feared.
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i didnt even see that, lol By default SATA mode is set to IDE in BIOSes, may be Acer is different and they set it to ACHI and load the driver during install, afterall buyers get system with an OS already installed so its of little consequence unless someone wants to reinstall the OS like the OP.
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have installed some Laptops at work that were installed previously installed with Vista and with XP tend to work 10x slower. I don`t know is it AHCI related or not. I would download AHCI driver for XP and suply it with flopy drive in WinXP installation.
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Some computers don't have that option, and in which case you will need to find out which chipset the board uses and install the AHCI drivers from a floppy using the F6 option during the setup or use a program like Nlite, which I prefer to do and integrate the drivers into the installation disk.
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    If you had that issue either something is really messed up with your install or you are using really bad drivers.
  9. trueblue2122 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, well I've give it a go tomorrow when I get it and get back if there is any issues. I mean I'm not really keen on having a 10x slower system like what r9 had! hopefully that's not a common thing
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    It's not... Something else went wrong.
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I find it very hard to belive also. In cases of slower laptops XP will actually perform better than Vista as the latter has very steep hardware requirements and especially needs lots of RAM. I tell all my customers not even think of moving to Vista unless the machine has 2GB of RAM at a minimum and the recomended amount is 4GB.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page