1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Switch between IGPU and dedicated in desktop

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Derek12, Oct 20, 2012.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I need to save electricity as much as possible. But without losing the power when needed. Hope this is understandable and not a silly thing:)

    So I am trying to get the same switchable video cards found in laptops.

    I've enabled the IGPU in BIOS, with the Nvidia GT 520 inside. And using both inputs to my monitor, each one for each video card.

    Now as expected, Windows detect both video cards and both of them output video.

    And the question is: Is there a way to implement switchable GPUs here the same or similar way laptops do?

    Thanks.
  2. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    I think you can only do it with Lucid software though it should work with your setup.
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks I've installed it but don't know how to start

    I get this
    [​IMG]


    But clicking on each video card does nothing!
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Done, uninstalled that program Seems that simply changing the monitor output to screen 1 does the trick the Nvidia stops doing anything & only the IGPU works and changing back to 2 enables the dedicated.

    dedicated doesn't fully shut down but at least it's on power save mode with 2D clocks all time and the IGPU only seems to consume 0.9W at max load according GPUZ.

    It was easy.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2012
  5. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    No worries, least you have a solution, though from what I know Lucid should do this automatically so you don't have to switch all the time. That said, how much power does a gt 520 use at idle anyway? TPU review says 6w, it's a very low pwer card anyway I can't really see it making much of a difference to your power bill.
    Derek12 says thanks.
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    6W at idle???? wow I read it something like 20 elsewhere as I didn't found the TPU review :ohwell: then I will keep it enable undoubtedly.

    Thank you for you input :)
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    In a desktop it wont make much difference like UBERNOOB said already. Probably better to leave it pluged into the GPU all the time as the performance is a little better
    AlienIsGOD and Derek12 say thanks.
  8. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,016 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    For lucid to work you only need to connect your monitor the IGP and it should switch automatically,it might not work right now because the DVI port stays active.
    Derek12 says thanks.
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks, I will try what Jack said and if not then the dedicated :)
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,429 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,486
    Virtu is ballz software. Virtu MVP on the other hand is much better but is only supported on Intel 7 series mobos. I have a Z68 with Virtu and its glitchy as hell, so I just uninstalled it :p
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Hehe yeah I can't get it to work, plugged to the IGPU only and ran some benches but they only run on the IGPU (lower fps) and GPUZ says 0% load and 0MB VRAM used for the GT 520...

    So now I am using my GT 520 if it only pulls 6W at idle :).
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  12. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,429 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,486
    Good stuff :D in my case Virtu doesn't really serve a purpose as my 6870 is more than enough for w/e I need to do. Im sure a GT 520 is better than the intergrated in your celeron anyhow :D

    off topic, 2000th post :toast: :pimp: :toast:
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks

    Yeah it's better at least for some basic gaming and browser HWA acceleration, the IGPU is a bit weak for this! besides it takes some RAM

    PD: Congrats for your 2000th post :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page