1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Switching ahci to raid mode and retaining trimm capability - is it possible?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Tartaros, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    I have win 7 x64 on a intel ssd 40gb and a 500gb hdd in ahci mode on a ich9 southbridge. I want to change that hdd for 2x250gb hdds in raid. I have read in a post that the change can be done and even I could retain nqc capability in raid mode. But I have more questions:

    -Trimm will be avaible for the ssd in raid mode?

    -This will cause problems on the raid or the ssd?

    -It would be better if I do the raid on another raid controller the mobo has?

    -Even if the controller is a jmicron and I had awful experiencies with them?
     
  2. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Are you not happy with the performance you get from that intel SSD?

    I guess this post is a little confusing to answer...you can't use Trim if the ssds are in raid. That doesn't work for Intel Ssds yet. Usually a fresh start (reformat of the drives you want to raid) would be much less of a headache.
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL ill take the 40GIGER SSD for ya :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    :roll:
    I was told by Patriot that my PS-100 32GB SSD x 2 which I am currenty running in RAID 0 said they are going to release a firmware update sometime in March 2010 that will support TRIM 100% - So They Say :rolleyes:

    SSD's in Raid 0 is awesome, my read speeds went from a single drive's performance of 210MB/s to a super speed 450MB/s:D But Patriot still needs to fix these dam things, they are somewhat still problematic:confused: In other words, they need TRIM "A S A freaking P"
     
  5. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ?? he wants to change the 500GB drive for 2 x 250gb drives and put them into a raid 0, hes not getting rid of the SSD nor is he raiding the SSD.

    .


    that would not be a wise decision, it would be better to get a nother 500gb drive and raid it with your current drive... lower dencity HDDs ant as fast.


    also unless thats a type, im certain you need ICH9R to raid... not ICH9
     
  6. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Agreed, just get another 500GB, they are a dime a dozen as of late ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page