1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Switching to quad core

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Gilletter, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
  2. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    with an x1650, and a 17" monitor and ddr2-667, it's not worth the money, unless you're building an entirely new system and monitor, and intend to do some extreme gaming like 1680x1050 maxed out in all your games...just my opinion though.
     
  3. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    by the way, look at my system specs... I'm running a dual core at 3.3GHz, and I run all my games at 1680x1050 maxed, including COD4. :) just a comparison on hardware, and settings..
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  4. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Wait for Phenom II before upgrading!
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah an Upgrade to Phenom II would be like a rude awakening for your system. Except you would need DDR2 RAM PC6400 along with an AM2+ board or if you wanted to go extreme DDR3 with AM3 Socket CPU and Mother Board, but who knows how much that would cost.

    Also might I add Phenom 9600 are one of the worst OC'er out there. Just save up some money man if you can.
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  6. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    Well I'm either thinking that or buying a 6000+ x2. I'm not going to be able to upgrade for awhile as I have a kid on the way.
     
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Why upgrade to a X2 6000 as your X2 3600 can probably oc to the same speed as a X2 6000.;)
    I have my old X2 4000 in my friends rig on 2.8Ghz 24/7.
    No problems for more then a year now.
    So if you really want to feel the upgrade buy a decent DDR2 board and grab a Q6600 or a E8400 and some cheap ass DDR2 ram and you have a very fast pc for very low cash.:)
     
  8. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    reason I was saying a 6000+ is because it's stock is 3.1 Ghz, which I can't get my cpu to right now... I'm just afraid if I get a video card it will be bottlenecked by the cpu... you're also talking $170 for a processor when I can get a quad core amd for $125.... x2 for $75
     
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Congrats on the kid :toast:
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  10. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I've got my 3800+ X2 OC'd from 2 Ghz to 2.75GHz stable, performs just under the 6000+ X2 according to Sandra and SuperPI results, obviously any decent OC will depend on the tolerance of your motherboard/ram/CPU. I'd say unless you're buying a Phenom 9850/9950 or Phenom II don't waste your time upgrading your CPU as the 3600+ isn't a complete bottle neck, should be able to facilitate your gaming at a reasonable standard with a decent GPU. From your system specification your major bottle neck is the x1650, I had a x1600 pro and they suck, they were average at best 2 years ago and less than adequate for playing today's games unless you enjoy low detail and resolution.

    You'd be better off buying a new graphics card, 9800+/GT/X+ or ATI 4850 then you'll be in a position to play today's and tomorrows games at whatever resolution/detail you want. Then perhaps in a few months buy a high end Phenom or Phenom II - but if you make that GPU change then I doubt you'll need another GPU till next year.

    Edit:

    Even my 3800+ X2 at stock 2Ghz it handles Assassins creed, COD4, Grid, Tombraider Anniversary, Tombraider Underworld etc with high detail 4x AA and 144x900 with my 9600 GT.
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    But the X2 6000 wont oc much higher. So trust me unlees you go for numbers you wont notice it. And you can get a good second hand Quad for $125 also. And boy you will feel it.
     
    Gilletter says thanks.
  12. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    if i were and your not going to be able to upgrade in some time to come, and your budget won't allow a transition to an Intel setup, then go ahead and get the x2 6000+ .
    it should provide a nice upgrade in speed, and though intel's lineup is superior this chip actually comes close to e6700 performance, yea it's a somewhat dated processor to compare to but still a good one still.
    benchmark that i looked up

    :EDIT- Darren's idea of getting a newer and superior graphic card is a good suggestion. haha i hadn't even looked at his graphic card, should look at graphic cards instead which i believe and agree would show a greater improvement in your system than a new CPU, i'd look at these

    HD 4670
    9800GT
    Benchmark

    i won't recommend any card superior cause i think you would not get much more performance due to your CPU bottlenecking, i'd get the HD 4670 and you'll see your x1650pro crying out of jealousy. also that benchmark is just a comparison but it has a much better system than yours so don't expect the same performance but the differences in the performance between cards would still be apparent.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2008
    Darren says thanks.
  13. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    well I'm either going to GET a 4850 for a gift or buy one... but I wanted to get a newer processor as well, if I can afford it with the money/ newegg gift cards...
     
  14. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345

    The ATI 4850 should be your first priority, the sooner you get rid of that x1650 the better, the improvement would be huge, to the point where you can't play any games well to almost any games you want at high detail. I would avoid the Phenom 9600 and buy the Phenom 9850/9950 and you'll have reassurance that your rig will last a good 2 years without additional small upgrades.

    Phenom 9850/9950
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103249
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103291

    If money is an issue you could get a AMD 6000+/6400+ but dont expect any performance increase with that x1650 pro.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103272

    Edit:

    The phenoms which have the 50 in its name do not have the L3 bug, e.g. 9850, 9950. The Phenom 9600 might have the bug which effects performance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2008
  15. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    I was looking into that 6000 x2 as I could use my current motherboard... the quad is ONLY if I have enough left over after the gpu (that was and IS my first priority)
     
  16. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Just get the 6000+
     
  17. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Wait for Phenom II and see if it is all its cracked up to be, if it is then pick one up.

    If not, get a Phenom.
     
  18. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    depends on the use, if you do editing and the sort, go for a quad or wait for the phenom 2, if you priority is gaming, a kikinass vga is the priority, ram is not important but another gigabyte wouldn hurt
     
  19. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    Well I have a new PSU, new GPU, and another stick of ram on my xmas list... but I'm thinking I'll get gift certs or money for my birthday as well (dec 23rd) so I was thinking if I had enough, I would either get a 6000+ x2 or switch to a quad core and mobo if I have enough
     
  20. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    sounds like your shit is together :laugh:, that's a sound plan gl :toast:
     
  21. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    so does everyone agree that either a 6000+ x2 with current mobo or a quad core with a new mobo make a difference at all after new GPU?
     
  22. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    GPU first, and then yes an x2 6000+ or a quad core would improve things, though prolby just the responsiveness when multi-tasking, maybe a few FPS in gameplay. Now as stated before i'd go GPU, then wait and see how the Phenom II's do and then decide which cpu you wish to upgrade
     
  23. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Hopefully Phenom II can bring AMD up to Intels standards. And hopefully it can take on i7.
     
  24. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Just ask for all Newegg gift certificates for Christmas/ you b-day. lol How much can you spend or are you willing to spend? I would say let someone buy you the 4850. Heck even a 3870 would do better than your x1650, and it's cheaper than the 4850. the X2 6000+ @3.1 is fine IMO. you can grab a set of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 2GB dual channel kit for $40 plus a MIR, that would also boost your performance (faster memory, and more of it and less taxing on the CPU's memory controlled with 2 slots filled instead of 4)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page