1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SWTOR Beta Sign-Up!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Castiel, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Wow I'm surprised I didn't see this post when looking earlier, gonna have to keep refreshing. This is just a sign up right? Would be nice for it to be a for sure in, but I assume it's not.

    Damnit I loaded the page and it failed, tried a few min later and walked away to make some food, come back and it loaded, i tried to login, but it was already back down, damnit!
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    this is retarded... does not make me feel good about their game server stability
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    its up

    **EDIT** Lame, I accepted terms, filled out info, hit continue and it looped me right back to accepting terms then filling out info, which I did again, but then the site went down.
  4. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    ive filled out the same forms nearly 20 times, it keeps resetting back to the first page when i try to scan
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well it seems the loop is stuck, I can get to this page everytime

    http://www.swtor.com/tester/signup

    But it will just be an infinite loop sending me back to that page after I fill out my info.

    **EDIT**

    Seems up now and I have made it to system scan, which it does, but this is what happens.

    [​IMG]

    You can see there is a box boarder and the image of my system specs goes beyond the box. I would assume there are buttons at the bottom of the box and since the image goes over them I can't move beyond this step.
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  6. Spectrobozo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    press TAB
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  7. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    im still looping... i give up
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I finally got an account, validated it, but it won't let me log in. F*cking tards had NO idea how badly they were gonna get hit.

    EDIT: I'm in!
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    finally .. this has been the worst signup experience i ever had. it's not hard making a working web form
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    To anyone else who had my issue TAB is the answer, but you do have to hit it a few times.
  11. kyle2020 Guest

    So I just went through the entire sign up page to get a message of "Sorry, you do not meet the criteria to sign up at this time"

    WTF!??!
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Maybe it has something to do with your location? I would email them and see if it's only available to the US. It's a beta test and they might not want to add the issues of people around the world having issues yet. :(

    **EDIT**

    And allen stop trolling these threads and make an account, make sure to read the whole thread next time also
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  13. Allen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Worry about yourself and also yes just got in finally seems to be working.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  14. deviious New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im from UK and it let me sign up. Maybe its his system specs

    ALSO: You have to be 18
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    when using ie8 enable compatibility mode to get through the system scanner thingie
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  16. Anath New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    I signed up this morning! I let it scan my system all night to find out i needed update java. It took 5 seconds after the update.
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    yeah, naughtily I said I was 18 but it still rejected me :mad:
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    i finally got mine done,just waiting on the email from them now.
  19. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I have been looping through many times, now I am doing it all over again and I'm using the same username as before and I can't.

    This is lame!
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Same is happening with me.:shadedshu

    For me it keeps going back to the beginning and asking me to create an account.
  21. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    This is a pain. They should get this correct, even a crap deal with the servers yesterday.
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Are you guys using IE or Firefox? If your using FF try IE, seems to work like a charm.
  23. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I tried twice in IE, and it did the same thing. I don't have the patience anymore. I'm going to try later on today.
  24. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    keeps looping me back to the register screen also - im at work though, so i will try again when iget home and can let it do the system scan
  25. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    i keep getting looped back to the sign up on chrome, ff, and ie never get a system scan. =(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page