1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

synapse 2.0 problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ichanpb, Nov 30, 2013.

  1. ichanpb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello. need help in here. first i have razer mamba. and i download synapse 2.0. and it detected to synapse 2.0. and i can setting anything. but problem come when i have a blackwidow ultimate 2013. it doesnt detect to synapse. and when i wait for a moment. it show a pop up " update bla bla bla". and when i click "yes,update now" the program synapse 2.0 just close anyway without give me a notif. and when i open the synapse 2.0 again. i have another problem. "please conect a razer synapse 2.0 enabled device" and show up the update again,. and it happen again. :( the worst is synapse doesnt detect my mouse mamba ! and my keyboard. any idea ? thanks before
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,204 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    Delete Synapse and reinstall
     
  3. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,778 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    I don't own any Razer products, but tried their Surround software recently since they were offering it free. It installed and ran fine first time along with the Synapse GUI it works inside of. I uninstalled it to see if it was causing an audio problem I was having, which I found it wasn't, but it didn't wan't to reinstall properly. Basically Synapse would install but not the Surround codec. I Googled and found many others to be having this or similar problems.

    I chatted back and forth with Razer's support staff via email several times, and finally after having to repeat myself numerous times and having been handed from one person to the next, to the next, I finally got it working again. The solution ended up being a combination of thoroughly removing bits left over in the registry, rebooting after reinstall, then changing my login. I saw the Razer Surround codec showing up in msinfo32, but I couldn't get the GUI to respond until I changed my login.

    I know Razer are trying to do some good stuff for gaming, but my GOD it seems they are offering so many products now they can't keep track of quality control anymore, and quite frankly their customer service kinda sucks too. Their phone support seems to be farmed out to some cheap call center in India, so don't even try bothering with phone help. This change login thing makes me skeptical whether Surround being free to use is only intended as a one time thing as a hook to get people to buy their hardware.
     
  4. ichanpb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello thank for respon.. i try for many times. but the problem are same. but still respect you try to help me :) if you have any solution please give me

    hei there. thanks before. i have email a razer's support too via email. and i have a tutorial from there. but wish me luck it have really2 solution :D thank for your post to help me.. and your opinion ... realy2 thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2013
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,132 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,766
    Location:
    US
    I had a problem like that and i made sure that the power button shutdown the pc then uninstalled the software and unplugged the hardware then rebooted once windows had loaded i hit the power button and shutdown..

    Then i plugged my razer keyboard back in than started the system up and installed the software.
     
  6. ichanpb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    hello there. nice to know you...
    thanks for your help..
    i have a good news. now my synapse 2.0 can detect my device mouse and keyboard. and update, but thats all after i reinstall my windows :D, i dont know why with my pc ? but it work. because i try install synapse to another computer. and all of it work. so i have a idea to re install my windows. and it work :D.

    Best Regards
    ichanpb
     
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,778 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    And that's probably because of the left over bits in the registry I was talking about, which can play havoc with reinstalls or in this case, perhaps updates or new or added hardware.

    Razer really needs to improve their software. Let them know your experiences and how you fixed it so they'll know what trouble some customers go through. Eventually it may sink in.

    I don't always advocate it, but this and many similar reasons are why I learned how to use the registry. It can help avoid formatting sometimes. Tread carefully if you start learning how to use the registry though, and learn how to back it up first.
     
  8. ichanpb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah maybe from registry .. maybe from network framework or OS. yeah i must carefully use registry for future.. maybe razer must have extra work to fix the problem too in they software.. hohoho :D, thank for join and helping in this thread buddy. nice to know you :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page