1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

system hangs when detecting hard drives during boot up after oc'ed

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Uptime73, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Hello all. I have an Iwill P4HT motherboard with Intel 2.4 GHz processor. I have set the memory to configured for 266, used CAS settings of 2.5/3/3/6. locked the AGP/PCI at 33/66, and increased the FSB to from 133 to 150. Everything seems to be stable.

    However, when I go past 150, the system hangs when it tries to detect drives during boot up, and after hanng for a while, it will eventually say "boot failure.... please insert system dis"

    Is this as far as I can go overclocking, or this due to a heating issue? What can I do?

    Thanks for any help.

    - Josh
  2. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    That is system *hangs.... in the title lol....

    - Josh
  3. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Have you adjusted voltages appropriately?
  4. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    No, I have not. I have left voltages to AUTO.
  5. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Try adjusting voltages across the board, maybe start with +1 bump on each component. It never made sense to me to be setting all the timings manually, and leaving the voltages up to the board. Maybe someone who is still on an older board may chime in here and help out. Also, what kind of RAM do you have?
  6. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    I have one stick of 512 MB DDR (2700). According to CPU-Z, the manufacturer is Xerox. I'm gonna be getting a 1 GB stick of same kind by PNY in the next couple of days.
  7. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Hi

    I have a very similar setup to yours. I can't adjust voltages but I can set my CPU and RAM speed. It sounds like your 512mb ram is DDR333? Depending on your FSB:SDRAM ratio, your ram speed might be trying to go up the same as your cpu speed. I've got 512mb DDR400 ram slot, and each time a increase my cpu speed by say 10mhz, the ram also went up with 20mhz. My pc booted up to a ram speed of 460mhz, but its not stable under heavy loads.

    If you can tell me wheather you can adjust your ram speed aswell, you can change your SDRAM:FSB ratio to accomodate your higher cpu speed without stressing your ram too much.

    hope this helps
  8. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    system hangs when detecting hard drives during bootup after oc'ing

    My memory is 512 333, but I in the process of upgrading memory. I'm getting a stick of 1 GB 333 (PNY brand). I'm gong to replace what I have currently with that. Like your's, the ram speed goes up when I increase the FSB. Even though the memory is 333 now, I underclocked it and set it for 266, so with the FSB changed from 133 to 150, the memory has gone up to 300 MHz, I believe if I remembered correctly. I did set the memory voltage. Not sure if that will work or not, but I will be getting the new stick of memory tomorrow, so I will see what happens with that stick, when I try to raise the overclock of the processor.

    Not sure on how to change the SDRAM:FSB ratio or even if I can do that.

    - Josh
  9. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    possible heating issue???

    I noticed that when this happens, if I unplug the computer and let the computer cool down for a bit, then I start the computer back up again, it boots up perfectly. Also when I stay at 150, it hangs during boot up just like when I try to increase the FSB. Could this be a heating isse or is just happenstance? Thanks.

    - Josh
  10. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I'm not to sure if its heat that is your problem.

    What I found was that, when I set my fsb too high for the ram, I wanted to underclock my ram. But this only worked correctly when I found out what the ratio must be. On my mobo, when I set the fsb speed, I get about 10 different options for ram speed. and it doesn't tell you which one would result in which FSB:SDRAM ratio. you have to calculate it yourself and then select the one on the list accordingly

    Mine goes like this: I want a ratio of 5:6

    so i set my fsb to lets say 230. now the ram would run at 460 ( 230x2 )
    but if i want it to underclock the ram, i have to calculate the ratio

    so i take 230 x 2 = 460.
    now 460 x5 = 2300
    now 2300/6 = 383.3

    and then check wheather you have the option to set it to 383 or closest to. i think mine is 382.

    and when you do get the ratio right, it should startup correctly

    hope it helps

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page