1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System info always on my monitor side!

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by ARTOSOFT, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi,

    It is not a case modding :laugh: . It is just trying to make use a collecting dust palmos device.

    [​IMG]

    Now I can always see my system information even when I am playing a game :rockout: .

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I like your clubsnap thingy. Fix it ;)
     
  3. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Sorry, I think clubsnap doesn't allowed to link outside :ohwell: .

    Now it can shown, but not directly :banghead: . Oh, well, at least you can see the photo...

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  4. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    really cool i must admit, i like that! that´s the true way of recycling.... :pimp:
     
  5. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    can you share your lcd smartie config code?

    chris
     
  6. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi Chris,

    This is the lcd smartie config code:
    --------------------
    [Screen 03]
    Enabled=1
    Theme=1
    ShowTime=10
    Sticky=0
    Skip=0
    InteractionTime=15
    Interaction=0
    Text01="$dll(perf,1,2x20#u,Cpu)$Fill(20)Box $Temp2\C ($FanS2rpm)"
    Text02="$dll(perf,2,Cpu,1)$Fill(20)GPU $dll(atitool,1,3,1)\C ($dll(atitool,1,10,0)MHz)"
    Text03="CPU@$CPUSpeedMHz~$CPUUsage%%$Fill(20)Mem $MemUsed/$MemTotalMB~$MemU%%"
    Text04="CPU $Temp1\C ($FanS1rpm)$Fill(20)Swp $PageUsed/$PageTotalMB~$PageU%%"
    NoScroll01=1
    NoScroll02=1
    NoScroll03=1
    NoScroll04=1
    ContinueNextLine01=0
    ContinueNextLine02=0
    ContinueNextLine03=0
    ContinueNextLine04=0
    Center01=0
    Center02=0
    Center03=0
    Center04=0
    -------------------

    It using ATITool plugin for displaying GPU temperature and core speed.
    As you can see, the palm emulate display for 8x20, which is actually split version of 4x40. I hope the LCD-smartie author add screen config to feed 4x60 or 4x96 (and I can mod palmorb to display 12x20 or 16x24).

    I also edit the bitmap, so it will display the degree symbol instead of yen symbol.

    Have fun with it :toast: .

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  7. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    ah.. palmorb. nice!

    how did you get that config for the lcd in palmorb, tho? the only res i've ever been able to get is like 3x10. i've never found a config option...
    oh yeah, i've tried the experimental build too, but thats a huge res. i can't figure out how to make a custom one.

    oh yeah, nice clie too! i've been looking for something like that for awhile, just for multimedia stuff (the 300x300 screen on my zire72 isn't really cutting it) but i can't find many any more. thats a real nice pda.
     
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    521
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I use the latest Everest and my G15, but thats a great use for a PDA
     
  9. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks!

    The latest version available on palmorb website is only support 4x20 screen. The experimental build have 8x20 screen (actually it is 4x40 screen, it is split into 2x(4x20) screen) and another one is 16x26 screen (if I recall correctly). But, experimental build is not working on my sony nx70v. Only the latest version is working with my sony nx70v (via USB).

    So I decide to mod it with my little knowledge of programming language. And, now I have 8x20 screen working on my palm :rockout: . I decide not to mod 16x26 screen (actually I like it very much, since I want to view all system statistic on one screen) because lcd-smartie, feeder for palmorb (or any lcd/vfd) is not (yet) support that resolution. I hope in the future lcd-smartie support 16x26 screen.

    Oh, and that (discontinued product) palm clie just revive few days ago after idling in my drawer for about 2 years. I am now using micro$oft pocketpc :ohwell: .

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  10. ac+_nobrega New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sao Paulo/SP/Brazil
    Hi Arto, congratulations.

    You made a good job with PalmOrb.
    I'm looking for it a long time, but I don't have expertise to make this kind of change.

    Could you please share your palmorb.prc?
    I'll apreciate it.

    Thanks.

    Antonio
     
  11. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lovely, although did you not have problems syncing the PDA with XP, my old Sony that is now in the attick did'nt like XP
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page