1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System not starting

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by cowmix, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi im new to building computers and this is my first build. So i installed all my parts and now i plugged in the power cord and turned it on. Then i pressed the reset button on the motherboard then i pressed the on button and then my fans come on and it starts to run, but a sec later it just shuts off
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,580 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,108
    shuts off for good or just tries to reset itself? Most newer motherboards will boot, reset, and boot again before you get to a splash screen.

    Please either go to the UserCP and fill in your user specs, or list them here so we know what is involved.
     
  3. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  4. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Sounds like you forgot to plug the 4 (sometimes 8) pin cpu power cable in. That would be my guess :)
     
  5. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do i need to plug in the 24 and the 8
     
  6. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    yes, that should be problem solved, should either have 4/4(to make 8) or 8 on it own.
     
  7. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64

    LMAO . It would help.
     
  8. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    problem not solved, i plugged in the 8 pin and the 24 and i turn it on and press the reset then the power button and everything comes on for 4 sec and then turns off.
     
  9. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if my system is staying at s1 or s3 sleeping state how do i get it out?
     
  10. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    did you use the standoffs for the motherboard?
     
  11. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you mean the risers?
     
  12. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    yep, also the power connectors for your graphics
     
  13. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Right, its obvious that its possibly wired wrong, take it all out and start again;

    make sure the cpu is sitting right
    Check the ram is secure and pushed in
    graphics card is seated and connected with power

    go through everything one by one untill you find the problems, its probably something simple :)
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,215 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Florida
    agreed better to start over one thing could be many and you dont want to domino..if you get it to boot what if something isnt grounded and you short? at this point best to rebuild
     
  15. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
  16. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    found the problem i had the power leds in the wrong place
     
  17. cowmix

    cowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you guys reccomend have a shutdown temperature set an dif so what temp do you reccomend
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page