1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System randomly shuts down during gameplay

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mugenakuma, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Recently my system has begun randomly shutting down while playing various games, mostly Final Fantasy XI. I am not overclocking and my cpu temp, while using core temp, looks just fine (never more than 50 C). My power supply should be able to handle my setup and my motherboard and RAM is relatively new. Does anyone have any suggestions? This whole thing is getting very frustrating and any help would be most appreciated. :)
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,594 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Any BSOD's? Have you checked the Event Log in Control Panel > Administrative Tools

    I'd say run Memtest to ensure memory stability, and run Orthos or Prime95 for CPU/System stability.

    What temps is your GPU hitting? Looks like a decent build, I'm not familiar with Kingwin PSU's...never used em', but 800W should be pretty sufficient I would imagine lol!
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  3. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for the response. I've tested the system with prime95 before and never had problems. Never tried Orthos though. Also no BSOD errors.
    GPU at idle was 62. I've run memtest and had no errors. Also this RAM is brand new and my PC was doing this with the old Patriot 9200 RAM (i just RMA'd it since one of the sticks burnt out for the second time!)


    I did check the event manager and saw a few errors but none that seemed to indicate a shut down. the errors mentioned some problems with IP address, Forceware network stuff, and a Creativelabs error.

    Also when the error occurred I forgot to mention I was running fraps and a mild OC of my vid card (about 14mhz gpu, 82mhz memory) using Rivatuner (latest version). I uninstalled Rivatuner, took off the vid card OC, installed new Creative soundcard drivers and am now running the game without fraps. Hopefully it won't shutdown again.

    I will post pics of the event manager if you think it would be helpful.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    try to use orthos so that you can stress both cores fully at 100%. Also, run mem test, but the dos version of it. Its better. If you need links, let me know.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  5. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ya I tried memtest using an ISO before the system booted into windows and dint get any errors. I will definitely try orthos though. so how long should I run Orthos?
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i like to leave it overnight while I sleep or something, just to be safe. Keep us updated.

    Also, have you cleaned our your coolers. Dust them out, make sure they cool right. Could be your card maybe just overheating. temps seemed a bit high on idle.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  7. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Yea 62C idle is a bit high... I don't remember 8800's having heat issues like the 4850/70's do. I would take out the card and clean it with some compressed air... if you get some nice dust bunnies coming out keep going.

    Other than that I don't see what could cause it..:confused:
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  8. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    the 8800's easily hit 80+C unless you upped the fan speed though. So that could be something to consider.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  9. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    8800 ultra was based off the g80 which ran very hot. I'd put my money on the card overheating. Download rivatuner, open the hardware monitor, play for a few moments and alt tab to check temperatures. Anything over 80 is generally unsafe, although the gpu will still function, things like voltage regulators will heat up and can cause issues.

    Also, I think either ATITool or Fraps can give an onscreen display of your gpu temperature while in game.

    HolyCow02 - 8800GT is the 8800 you're thinking of that doesn't run hot, but it's based off the g92 gpu.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Run memtest and orthos see if you are getting any errors, also try a multimeter to test your 12 and 5 volt lines under load.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  11. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for all the suggestions. I recently cleaned my vid card but will check again.

    Last night I left the game running all night and had no crashes. I'm thinkin maybe that mild vid card OC may have been causing the shut downs, although for some reason I just can't believe it would do that with such a mild OC. I also ran the nvidia stability test on the gpu for about 20 minutes and it never got above 64 C. I'm gonna try leaving orthos on all night tonight.
  12. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    One other suggestion for monitoring the video card temp during the game is to use EVGA Precision. It has the ability to display the GPU temp in the upper left corner so you can see what is happening while you game. If it peaks just before you crash it might help isolate it to a video card temp issue.
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  13. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sounds good Dadi_oh. gonna try that program out, although at this point it looks like the GPU isn't overheating. Also I did notice that my liquid cooling radiator had a ton of dust on it, which I thoroughly cleaned. Still the cpu wasn't overheating so I don't think this was the cause either.
  14. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well I've left Orthos on all night and the system was fine. Today my PC shut down multiple times within a few mintues and ONLY when I put on Crysis and FFXI. Crysis almost immediately shut down after loading to gameplay. FFXI crashed after maybe 20 mins. Attached are pics of my error messages I found in the event manager. None of them seem to have caused the shutdown though. I do notice my vid card getting up to 81 C but from what I've read thats o.k. for my card. This is wierd since my system seemed to be o.k. running Guild Wars...

    now is it possible for a bad power strip/surge protector to cause this problem? Just an idea.

    Attached Files:

  15. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    man I don't recall what any of those error messages mean. Let me ask you, you stated you aren't overclocking right? What about like any power management setting in your bios or inside windows itself? Anything in the BIOS that might be changed by mistake, like a voltage setting or something??? Just throwing stuff out there dude, i'm clueless.

    Have you tried 3dmark? How long can you run it if you have tried it? Also, if it runs fine, try to leave 3dmark running overnight looped. See if it crashes then. If its instability it'll show during 3dmark whether its your system or the card itself. IF it does not shut down in 3dmark running all night then it has to be the games or something. Are you running like a no CD crack or something like that for your games?
    Mugenakuma says thanks.
  16. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ya I'm not overclocking and I did check the bios settings, voltage, power management stuff, etc and didn't see anything that would be makin the system shutdown. The games are running off the drive and/or CD's (no cd cracks, etc.).

    Gonna try runnin 3dmark06 on a loop now.
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thanks for the input. Loop 3dmark for a while and let us know if it makes it through.

    If it does make it through 3dmark, I would say maybe, trying re-installing the games that have problems?
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    try reinstalling .net and dx9 and see if that does anything to help. sometimes if dx9/dx10 crashes or .net crashes in a game/comming out of a game it will cause the computer to crash.
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thats has a high chance of being the culprit as well.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  20. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well sorta. you can get the 2.0version as well. it is needed for things like CCC and alot of software like 3dmark.
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    install them both, and let usk now how it goes. Definitely its related to video whether its hardware or software. Because it passed orthos all night, but not 3dmark. Hmmm...
  23. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    I had an issue once where I was Orthos stable but would crash in 3DMark loop. But it was because I had overclocked my FSB to 535MHz. Dropped it to 485MHz and all was fine. So it was a limitation of my Northbridge to work properly with the PCIe slot at such high frequencies.

    I think that you said you have not overclocked right? So your FSB is something like 266?

    One thought that I had was maybe your Northbridge is overheating. That might lead to video instability but not Orthos instability. You might try touching your Northbridge heatsink with your finger to see if it running really hot. If so, point a fan at it and see if it helps stability.

    Kinda grasping at straws but might be worth a shot.
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    thats also a very good point.
  25. Mugenakuma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok after installing Directx and .net again my PC shut off again while looping 3Dmark06. I am running my RAM settings on auto so its showin up as running at 800mhz. I just installed the latest evga 780i bios, pulled off my soundblaster, extra case fans, and am running 3dmark on a loop again.

    I did notice that my northbridge is getting very hot. Its using the factory cooling fan too. could the fan be causing problems? i'm using liquid cooling for my cpu so I figured it would be o.k. to use the northbridge fan.

    At this point I'm thinking of rma'ing both my board and vid card since one of the two seems like the problem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page