1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System Specs

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by freaksavior, Jan 13, 2009.

?

Yes, No, I'm an idiot?

  1. Yes. Please say why?

    24 vote(s)
    75.0%
  2. No. Please say Why?

    6 vote(s)
    18.8%
  3. Your an idiot go post in another section about a different topic

    2 vote(s)
    6.3%
  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    I personally would find it useful if and when you click the system specs it give you options like

    "System Specs 1"
    "System Specs 2"
    "System Specs 3"

    something like that. maybe 3 rigs.

    I know most of us have more than one rig. I do for sure. I dont think we need more than 3 either.

    now i know most of us use are sig section for multi rigs, but isn't a sig section for something besides your rig? hence the reason for SP?

    just a though.

    feedbacks? yes no?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    I dont think thats required if anything you can do what you and few others have done with having two rigs menchined in there system specs any others can be put in your sig. Im just thinking that would make the system specs pretty cluttered paticularly if there is ones with 3 or more rigs.
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    i think mine is cluttered and thats what is in my rig, no way to really shorten it.

    i think it would be nice to have it drop down to choose rig 1 2 or 3. then be able to click it and then either rig 1 2 or 3 drops down.

    just my idea. thats also why i put a poll.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Yeah that would be good i thought you meant having them all showing and having a big long page if its ones were you click on it to show the info then that would be good
     
  5. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    I think our space under our avvy should be dedicated to our system specs.
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I think it's fine how it is now, you can always add specs of other rigs in sig space.
     
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I think its a good idea. But it might get a little cluttered.
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    well like i've said if its done right, it could work just fine and look fine. i think sig shouldn't be for sp, and under avatar is for sp like mlee49 said.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Yeah it would be cool, but there would definitely have to be space limitations.
     
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Well, I tried to fit my 2 main rigs in system specs... and it looks cluttered.
    Your idea is nice but it'd only be practical if a separate page loads up showing the rigs... otherwise it'd get even waaay more too cluttered.
    And on the other hand having a separate page loading up is not practical in itself and would slow things down, use up tons of bandwidth and demand more work from the guys who run this forum...
    That's why I voted no. In that the idea is nice, I like it.... but there's a very big chance it isn't feasible at all.
     
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I think the only half decent way it could be implemented is something like this:

    [​IMG]

    Whether or not its needed? Not sure, would clean up some of the sigs, and you could, say in my 3rd rig for example.

    Leaning towards it being a good idea if implemented right, cant imagine, a little more text would put that much more strain on the servers would it?
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    basically like that would be awesome
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Yes ...why ?Well because I have like 5 rigs.so yes.
     
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Now i know w1zzard cant implement every suggestion we make but im hoping with enough people liking the idea, he can add this.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I am with you on this freaksavior. Reasons have been stated and I agree with all of them.
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Well if that would be possible I'd change my vote to 'yes'. :)
     
  17. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    is not a bad idea, if i revive my torrent rig (currently dead as 3dfx) i will be the first uruguayan in tpu with 2 rigs :D
     
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    484
    Yes, i have a main rig (what i keep in my sig), a laptop (could be useful if people saw what people have for laptops to see what they think of certain parts/laptops and i will have a fileserver pc soon as well.

    I know some people put 2 rigs in their system spec at the moment however if you look at mine i have it quite full with details of my main rig, wouldn't be room for 2...
     
  20. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I voted yes as well. Possibly have a CPU Validation added inside each. Maybe under Benchmark. Just thought a lot of sigs have CPU Validation in there as well. :D
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    its not possible. the forum code cant handle these additions.

    W1zz has stated in the past that if someone writes a plugin that does it, he'll consider it.

    I have 3 systems as well, so i'm all for it - as its not possible i suggest you do what i did, go make a thread in the worklogs section detailing your systems and put a link to it in your sig.
     
  22. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    yeah.. i read it on the other post after.

    that sucks, what kind of code is this? i might can get my bro in law to help.

    Just asked he and he said no.


    He works for blizzard in Cali :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Oops, I meant to vote no, not "you're an idiot." LOL:toast:

    I only have one rig and will always only have one, so it seems like gloating to me.:p
     
  24. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    well its all no anyway till we can get someone to code it.

    worth a try in asking. :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i like the idea and if it was setup so that they only showed if you said so like if you have one rig hit 1 rig in a check box2 for 2 and so on.

    i have 3 so i agree with that number :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page