1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System unstable

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joeyck, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Im currently running Memtest86+ and my first pass went without any errors, nothing is over clocked and I never tried to OC the RAM... my problem is as fallows :

    1) I do not get BSOD but when it does crash my computer makes a long high pitch noise, accompanied by no signal or when it crashes my 6870 fan shoots up to 100% (this makes me thinks its driver related) this happens when I am gaming (not always but enough to piss me off)

    2) When I run prime 95 in small FFT it passes without any hick ups (even over clocked) then i down the clock to stock 3.0 for blend test and then the test stops from error, (this is making me think its is memory) however, when I run LINX at maximum allowed Memory I pass with no errors...

    3) When me and my friend run vantage (at stock speeds on our 940's) he always gets higher then me... me and him have the same exact motherboard, same CPU, same cooling system, and same PSU... (he has different RAM and he has a gtx460) I get around 10 - 11K on CPU score and he gets over 40K!?!?! umm... idk? (this makes me feel that it is a RAM problem again)


    and thats the only three problems that are plaguing me... Also for the 6870 overclocked or stock the system crashes...

    any help would be lovely,

    - Joe!
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    First off the higher vantage is caused by phsyx on the nvidia gpu. As for the crash what is you cpu voltage ram volts etc.
  3. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I do not know at the moment, I will post up all my voltages once my second pass on memtest is completed. Sorry for the inconvenience.
  4. chamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you mention your VGA vendor come from? may be you can examine your vga bios with RBE
  5. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    HIS 6870, 86% left with memtest86+ then i will post all my voltages


    "Install your sticks of RAM in the appropriate slots as identified on the motherboard, it should be marked something like 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b. In this example the numbers would mean the slots 1a and 1b are memory channel 1 and slots 2a and 2b are for memory channel 2. Always check your motherboard manual carefully to be sure you are using the right slots. Ram slots are often colored to guide you so keep this in mind because often you would put both sticks of ram into the same colored slots. In most cases you are almost always supposed to use the first and third slots. In most cases you will never put ram into side by side slots unless you are using all 4 slots or the board only has 2 slots"

    (Cited from keakar on his step by step trouble shoot)

    he says that u should put the ram into same color slots, i have one in a blue slot, and one into a white slot... im looking at my memory channels on the board manual...


    Possible solution1 : place the memory modules into DDR2 1 and 2 i have them in 1 and 3 which means they r not running on the same channel... ill try that and c if i can pass blend test on prime...
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    This thing wont even post if i have both of them side by side, so i took 1 out and it worls, (i still failed prime 95 -_-) i put it back to the first white slot and boom it works... looks my second dimm is faulty (wont even boot up)

    memtest86+ ran twice with no errors... what to do?
  7. chamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try update your mainboard with latest bios, may be this happen incompatible between mainboard and memory timing
  8. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    i have f12a bios (newest one) unless i need to update chipset ?
  9. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    CPU voltage at 1.3250 and everything else at normal... dont no what to do any more -_- time to live with spontaneousness crash -_-
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Up the CPU voltage to 1.4v, run it a while and see if it crashes. If not, slowly back down on the voltage. 1.4v is perfectly safe for that chip.
  11. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    so u think its CPU related? as in the CPU crashes itself?
  12. chamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Basic setting to ensure your system stable is change insert bios and load fail safe setting or load default setting. and run test system like memtest86, wprime, 3Dmark, etc.
  13. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    i have done that around 15 times in one night, I just booted into fail safe and still cant pass prime... i ran memtest all nite and not one error ??? -_-
  14. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    are the SPD Ram Timings in ur Bios set to Auto? if yes read them out with an prog in windows and compeer the current SPD timings with the original product timings ex. u can use AID64 for this.

    My mainboard Asus M4A78T-E didn't recognized the Ram timings correctly all what i get in Win where freezes. I try ed 2 different modules, new bios, new cpu, 3 different gpu's but this didn't helped. After i set the timings manually to the original product timings -> no freezes anymore. :laugh: Thats some weird shit :wtf: i was quite annoyed by this issue :banghead:
  15. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    This is my brothers set up I have the ram in the first two slots which are yellow. He has never had any issues with the board. I have overclocked the CPU to 3.5 and have overclocked his GPU without issues. I have my Phenom II 940 still could pop it in to see if the board has issues with the 940. Here is a screen shot I would do the same could help point out some thing that you are missing.
    [​IMG]
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  16. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    if ur Ram is Auto configured by the bios, these timing settings 400mhz 4/4/4/12/16 are a bit of look at Timing Tabel #3
    Whats ur RAM Voltage btw?
  17. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    The system is solid the volts are 2.0 I set the memory to that since it would be a pain in my butt to get 1066MHz. My bro don't care for over clocking so I left the CPU where it is he was fine with me tweaking the memory thou.
  18. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    Did u try ed to set ur Ram to the original timings and test ur sys? some ddr2 rams are quite picky when it comes to OC :/
  19. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    This system is stable I was just trying to tell the OP that maybe he should give a screen shot maybe its something that was over looked.
  20. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    [​IMG]
  21. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    From that I see your cool and quiet is enabled you need to disable it in the BIOS. Manually switch your memory to 5-5-5-15 23 you have 5-5-5-13 20. Your memory is also in single channel you have to put the memory in the same color slots to get dual channel. Oops also change your memory to 400MHz will be an option to pick 800MHz when you look for it in the BIOS. See what those being switch does for you.
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  22. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    i cant run dual channel for some reason, i put them onto the same color and it wont even go past the windows is loading thing, then i put it on one blue and one white memory slot all is working perfectly. and yes i see now that my memory says its 5-5-5-15 but what do u think i should do with the dual channel problem? like i literally cant go past windows loading with them on same color :(
  23. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    in the BIOS it is under 5-5-5-15 and Kool and quite is off now, also I just tried every possible dual channel set up i could and no post -_- so now i am still running 1 on blue and one on white...
  24. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Have you done a BIOS clear and then run optimized defaults? Seems strange that you cant run the memory in dual channel. Will it post at 800MHz for the memory I would clear the BIOS and load optimized defaults. If you have not already done so.

    Edit: Will pop in my 940 see if I have issues like you are having.
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  25. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    iv loaded optimized bios settings and fail safe mode.. still nothing =[

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page