1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

T.V. through Computer?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Guru Janitor, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    O.K. So I recently bought an Asus Vk246h 24inch monitor. Now since I have a really crappy old Quasar rear projection television in my room, I'd like to chuck that and use my monitor for tv. I already have my Xbox 360 hooked up to the monitor via HDMI. Now, I have Verizon Fios for my televesion provider. With the whole digital tv crap, I have a little converter box, not the whole big box that has the menu and everything. Just a simple converter box that converts the digital signal to analog I believe.

    Whats the best way of going about getting the tv to the monitor. Should I buy a TV tuner for my computer and hook it up that way? How do TV tuners even work? Is it as simple as installing the card, and then hooking up the cable to the card, and I have TV through my computer? Or since I have the box, can I just take the cable from the box directly to the monitor?

    I know thats a lot of questions, but I guess the simplest way of asking is, how do i get TV to play through my computer monitor?

    Thanks:toast:
     
  2. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    I think a TV tuner card...but I haven't used one since Windows 98 :twitch: But that is my 2 cents...and yes, you plug the card in, attach the cable to the card, and you are off to the races...good luck...:toast:
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    You can use a usb or pci/-e tuner.there are a variety of each to choose from.
     
  4. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    As stated above, a TV tuner card would be the way to go. However, if you have an HD box, you could hook it up to your monitor I believe
    and just go from there.
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    The answer to that somewhat depends on what inputs are on your monitor and whether you have HD cable. Most monitors will have VGA or DVI, and possibly HDMI. Now, if there is more than 1 HDMI on your monitor, or if you don't mind getting a splitter or switching it out w/ the XBOX 360, and you have HD cable, then you should be able to simply toss the converter box and hook up HDMI directly from the FiOS box. Although, considering your current set-up, I'm thinking you don't have HD and are coming straight out of the wall. So, here's my recommendation, and it's 2 fold, really 3 fold:

    1) Buy a TV tuner card; this may be a tad tricky if FiOS uses different standards than QAM or ATSC, which is what most cable is now after the transition, gives you the ability to record though but sticks your computer out there and you'll have to run it through an OS

    2) Get HD through FiOS, better picture and will give you the option of direct HDMI hook-up which means you won't have to fiddle w/ windows or linux and likely poor tuner software

    3) Do both, really if you can I would, it will look a lot better if you get HD FiOS and the TV tuner will give you the advantage of a makeshift DVR if you are so inclined
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  6. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    Ok then, can you guys reccomend a good TV tuner? I really have no knowlege on them whatsover, thanks for the fast replies :D
     
  7. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    After a bit of research it would seem FiOS uses QAM, so really any card that supports that would be ok. I'd go w/ a Haupagge, you'll have to expect to spend at least $50 or so. I'd browse newegg or Amazon and find one that fits best (a well reviewed tuner is tough to find).
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  8. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    What a trip...:eek:...That is the brand I was using under Win98 back in 98-99...I didn't even know they were still around...
     
  9. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    Ok so say i buy this tuner http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116024

    First off, would that be a decent card?
    And second, would the sound from the the tv signal play through my computer speakers? And does my remote still control the channels if I still use the converter box? The converter box is what recieves the signal from the remote.

    Thanks again guys, youre a huge help.

    I thought the name was funny cause theres a town right up the road from my house called Hauppauge. :wtf:
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Clean it up

    1) If the little box came with a remote and is a tuner itself (you can change the channel in the menu you mention), you should be able to just connect the HDMI out to your monitor and watch TV using the box to change the channel.

    2) North America uses NTSC not ATSC. Probably just a typo or something.

    3) FIOS you lucky bastard is an all digital network (thus the QAM standard). In theory (mainly cause i can't say for certain as I do not have FIOS or the option :( ), every channel you get willl be full digital and in HD. **Double checked that, it would depend on your package. They do have some standard def. channels; however, if the channel has a HD version, you can tune to it. See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Verizon_FiOS_channels

    4) The box they gave you is a digital to digital converter, just changes the signal from what we would consider an "Internet" signal to a "TV" signal. Obviously more complex than that.

    5) As for the tuner the audio jack you see on the back is not audio in. It is audio out. Most of them come with a 3.5mm to 3.5mm audio cable. You connect this cable from the card to your Audio IN jack on your sound card or motherboard. This will allow the audio to play through your speakers.

    6) Tuner cards will normally come with some software to allow you to watch the TV signal on your computer.

    Hope all that helps some.
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  12. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Looks decent enough. I've seen people use them. I can't speak outright to their quality though as I've never used it. The sound would run through your computer like anything else run on your computer. Your converter box would be rendered useless. The only reason you need that is b/c your older television only has an analog tuner and thus is unable to receive the new digital signals. W/ a new tuner, you'd no longer need the box, and you'd just use the remote that comes w/ the tuner.

    Just to be sure, you're sure that's a converter box not a cable box? Did you buy it in the store or did the company give it to you?

    1) If the box he's using is a converter box it won't have HDMI, and converting the outputs it does have (composite/s-video) to something the monitor can use requires way too much effort for the result.

    2) NTSC is analog which has now been phased out. All over the air digital broadcasts are ATSC in the US. Canada and Mexico still use NTSC for now. FiOS uses QAM as per most cable.

    3) That's not true at all. Every channel is now digital, which does not equal HD. HD still requires an additional subscription and refers to the resolution not the transmission type.

    4) There appears to be some confusion here. Generally a "converter box" means converting digital to analog so older TV's could handle it once the US made the transition to ATSC.

    5) Some work like that, however that's really the minority. Most don't need audio cords to hook up.

    6) They do, but it's generally pretty crappy. MCE is usually better, but give both a try.
     
  13. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    That helped a lot :eek:

    Ok. I think I may just call Fios up, and upgrade my box to the bigger one that I have in the Living Room. If I remember correctly, the upgrade cost would be about the same as getting a Tuner Card.

    I'll just use the speakers that are built into the Monitor if I go that route. I currently do not have enough money to get a new speaker system that can accomodate both. And I really dont mind switching the cable between the 360 and the box, since I dont use the 360 nearly as much, and they'd be right next to eachother.

    Actually, if my motherboard has a sound in port (I'm on vacation right now, on a laptop so I cant check atm, I'll look it up in a bit) could I just take the sound out from the box, and put it into the motherboard, and then run that signal through my good speakers while the video signal is going through the Monitor? or would it just be easier to let the audio run through the hdmi?

    Thanks guys. :toast:
     
  14. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    Sorry for the Double post, but the box I'm using is a little black thing. Like 5 inches by 5 inches. I have the DVR box in the living room, and my parents have the digital one (the silver one) in their room. I have a simple black box, that to my knowledge, just converts the signal to analog. I can call FiOS up and request the silver digital box though, and then I will have HDMI out. That would cost me about ~$40 for the upgrade fee, if that. But is that a good option? If I just buy the tuner, it seems I can just run everything through my computer, and that seems easier. Im sorry I'm asking so many questions, I have no knowledge whatsover with TV and all this.
     
  15. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    The upgrade cost shouldn't be too much, however bear in mind that moving up to HD will cost a monthly fee, probably around $7 or so a month. All in all that's the easiest option, just get a hi-def box and hook it up directly to the monitor. If you have 2 HDMI's great, if not and you have a DVI you can try to use a converter, or just switch them out when you want to play XBox.

    The easier route would just be to call Verizon and have them bring you the little silver box. Tuner cards can be a pain for various reasons, and TV surfing would be more complicated. Overall it's a more powerful route as you can record and do all kinds of cool things, but to really take advantage of that situation you'd need to research and troubleshoot a bit more than you may be willing to. I'd just go for the HD upgrade for Verizon (where they give you the box). No need to be sorry, we don't have to respond if we don't want to, it's what it's for. :toast:
     
    Guru Janitor says thanks.
  16. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah, its $6 for the converter, and $15 for the HD. Per month that is. I guess I'll just get the box then. We have a DVR in the living room, so recording isnt a huge loss on my computer. And I wouldnt mind some HD football and hockey games in my room :cool:. Hahaha, Thanks for the help guys.
     
  17. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Sounds like a plan. For future ongoing discussion to prevent confusion w/ help, a "converter box" is something sold in stores to convert a digital signal to an analog one for older TVs w/ an analog only tuner. This is not the same thing as a cable box, which simply decodes the signal passed by your cable provider for proper viewing. I'm not sure what you have (I think a converter box), but what you'll get is a HD Verizon Cable Box. Not converter (although, technically cable boxes also act as converter boxes, but still to avoid confusion I'd say converter or cable box). :toast:
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2009
  18. Guru Janitor

    Guru Janitor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah I have a converter box at the moment, but it is provided by Verizon, since we got it as a deal they were having in preperation to "the big switch". And thankks for the clarification.
     
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I was checking back in. Glad you got everything sorted out now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page