1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

T.V. Tuner Card

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by camoxiong, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I have a question about a TV Tuner card, I am going to build a HTPC and I have questions about a tv tuner card. If I cancel my cable subscriber and buy a tv tuner card, do i have to pay monthly? How many channels would I get for a tv tuner card?
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    A TV has a small device built into it called a tuner. Some have digital HD tuners that can sometimes work with your subscriber's premium channels without the use of an external box. A TV tuner card for your PC is just that device. So if you discontinue your cable service you will not get any channels other than the free ones that use to be analog, but were finally forced to switch to digital broadcast. Depending on your area this could be anywhere from 11 to 100 channels.

    Please note the broadcast lineup will not be NBC, ABC, etc. it will be local networks, college broadcast, the weather, news, etc.

    So in the end, no cable service, no cable. You may have some TV, but I don't think it will be anything you want to watch on there.
     
    camoxiong says thanks.
  3. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ok. for an example, i have comcast cable tv(which i pay too much for) and my friend have analog tv. he have over 100 channels, if i switch it to a tv tuner card and cancel my comcast cable, would i have the same thing like him?
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    It depends on your reception. I live next to a moutian and I get about 3 channels. By the way there are no analog channels. The three channels I get are NBC, CBS and the local public broad casting channel. All digital All HD.

    Your LCD should have a digital tuner. Put a cheap antenna on it from radio shack and have it scan and see what it gets. This will givce you an Idea.
     
  5. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    what if i live in Fresno,CA, would I get like up to 100 channels? btw i still have the old fat tv.
     
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    No your probably get 15 or 20 but I'm not sure.

    Your old fat analog TV is obsolete. It will receive nothing

    Back in June 12, 2009 a law when into affect requiring all over the air TV broadcasting to be digital. This was to free up radio frequencies. For a while the government offered free converters.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_television_transition_in_the_United_States

    Just buy a cheap USB tuner from New egg on sale and see what you can get. You should be able to get one for about $25. If it works and you like it then get and $100 one that will work even better. Then sell the cheap on on Craig s List
     
    camoxiong says thanks.
  7. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ok
     
  8. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    If you have an LCD, go in the control panel and switch from Cable to Air and see what it finds. If you get enough channels to make you happy, cancel your service and just keep using the TV. If you want the TV tuner as well, go for it.
     
    camoxiong says thanks.
  9. kalstrand

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    43 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Keep in mind you will probably need some kind of antenna to get much of anything. If you are close to the transmitters and pick up an exceptionally strong signal you might get something with no antenna but probably not.
     
    camoxiong and TheLaughingMan say thanks.
  10. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ok thanks for your help
     
  11. twilyth Guest

    If you end up staying with your cable tv company, get a Ceton Infinitv4. Ihave the PCI version but they now have a USB version. You pop in the cable card and can record 4 shows simultaneously. It might also work with OTA broadcasts but I haven't looked into that. If not, they might have another product with the same features that can be hooked up to an HDTV antenna.
     
  12. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ok, thanks
     
  13. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,858 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,547
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Getting a CableCard is useless unless you want to use your PC as the TV, as the CableCard just lets you access Comcast's digital cable stream without Comcast's set top box. You still have to pay the cable bill like you would with the set top box. Over the air digital is free but you'll only get the local channels (likely not all of them even). If you want decent TV service you'll still have to pay up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    I just got the cheapest cable my area offers...18 bucks a month. I used rabbit ears, worked well in the attic. But, when it gets windy, the transmitter tower shakes and the signal turns to shit (mid atlantic nor easters, t-storms, etc). I still get hi def digital with the cheap service, and no tuner box required. I pay for a reliable local signal, for news and weather. Look into the bare bones basic package they offer and decide if that content will suit you.

    And my two cents on the tuner...I have two dual tuners that work well, but don't have them installed. Not even in the htpc. If we want to watch a show or movie, we find a web site that will play it.
     
  16. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,906 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
  17. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    thanks for you guys for telling me
     
  18. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    i have a pci dual digital tuner from peak in my pc use it as a main freeview reciever to watch tv on my pc instead of a separate telly. Just a heads up but mate

    if you purchase one (like this one i did around 2008), on the box it states it is "HD ready" this however is not the case as some lets say penis of a person...decided they would change the chips required to pick up the hd channels, therefore i am stuck with standard def on a card that was supposedly HD ready when i purchased it
     
    camoxiong says thanks.
  19. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ok
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page