1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

task manager???

Discussion in 'General Software' started by tigger, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    can someone tell me what is going on with my task manager,please.-

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Are you logged on as an ADMINISTRATOR level user?

    (Sounds silly to ask, but it may be what is what here... I never log on as LESS than such users (admin) so I don't know if logging on as less than administrator type users LIMITS what you can see/use in taskmgr.exe)

    About logging on as Admin: I do it, even though it is "more secure" etc. supposedly to NOT do so (but a "GOOD" well written malware &/or virus etc. can circumvent THAT, via something known as impersonation, anyhow in many circumstances (some are prevented nowadays though via NX instructions markers etc.))).

    * That DOES look "way odd", so I have to ask that question...

    APK

    P.S.=> I see you looking @ this thread:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=15577&page=2

    & your probably trying the experiment I note to Trog100 to try there... you will have problems performing the experiment noted (showing explorer.exe your gui shell constantly generating pagefile accesses/pagefaults, even IF free RAM is present) if you cannot see the PROCESSES tab (like you cannot for SOME reason)... apk
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    thx.

    i am pretty sure i'm logged on as administrator.i dont know why it has gone like this.it is pretty weird.i can only exit it by right clicking on the icon at the bottom.

    i was looking at that thread coz i aleays got told it was bad to have no pagefile.
     
  4. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Well, we can check if your Taskmgr.exe is straight, by checking its VERSION INFO. on disk, via rightclicks on its .exe file under %WinDir%\system32 (%systemroot%) & see its version info. (will not match mine, I use Windows Server 2003).

    It's possible it is NOT the original for SOME reason...

    (About all I can think of here)

    APK

    P.S.=> Too bad, because the experiment I noted is EASILY checked upon, as far as how Virtual memory operates, & proof you DO always have a pagefile of SOME sort (be it a permanent one like pagefile.sys, or temp one like temppf.sys) & that no matter HOW MUCH RAM YOU HAVE IN CHIPS ON YOUR MOBO?

    You're ALWAYS paging in a Virtual Memory utilizing OS... & Explorer.exe GUI is the best proof thereof, as it is constantly generating pagefaults (access to pagefile data read/writes)... apk
     
  5. Yik New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Double click it
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    here ya go alec,my taskman ver-

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    LMFAO:-0 i just sussed it.who knew this,if you double click on the cross in the second pic,it turns the whole border off.did you know that?.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  7. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Double click the edge of the task manager ;)
     
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    thx a lot guys.i feel so stoopid :eek: now.i nvr knew about this.i must have double clicked it by mistake.
     
  9. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    haha, it's alright. My friend reinstalled xp because of that :p
     
  10. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    That's a NEW ONE on me too, I never have seen THAT happen before...

    I just tried it though, & it is odd... you CAN make it look limited via clicking in the empty area on taskmgr.exe (you must have done it yourself as you noted).

    HOWEVER:

    You could have stopped it, via itself (taskmgr.exe kill process, kill itself) & you would have reset it to default... keep this in mind.

    It DOES NOT keep that look as a default! I just checked... but, then again? It does save many of its settings IF shutdown properly via File menu, or the X for closing a window (hWnd Destroy)...

    Perhaps my method of closing it (using taskmgr.exe to kill itself in memory) doesn't allow such changes being saved... I would guess this too, is possible.

    Not a "proper" shutdown, done by the app itself... & many apps save windows size, position & other state related data @ that time using their OWN shutdown controls.

    APK

    P.S.=> Again, also - your version/build of taskmgr.exe is NOT the same as my own (diff. OS type here, I use Windows Server 2003, you use XP, correct?)...

    Anyhow - whatever the case may be?

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=15577&page=2

    Tigger69, you can NOW perform the testing I noted in the URL above... apk
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ahh tigger69 why are you useing ie it is evil you should be on firefox it is 100x better oh and you dont get all those lovely security holes ie is famous for
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page