1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Team Group Unveils New 3 GB and 6 GB Elite Triple-Channel DDR3 Kits

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Team Group recently unveiled four new low-voltage DDR3 memory kits for high-performance desktop machines that boast Intel's DDR3 loving X58 chipset. The new kits are available in both 3 GB (3x1 GB) and 6 GB(3x2 GB) flavours and come in both 1066 MHz and 1333 MHz varieties. The memory modules itself feature a 6-layer PCB, 128x8 die layout, and operate at CL7-7-7-21 timings for the 1066 MHz and at CL9-9-9-24 for the 1333 MHz models. Operating voltage for all memories is 1.5V. All four Team Group Team Elite memory kits come with a lifetime warranty.

    [​IMG]

    Source: Team Group
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Anyone know if tri channel kits work in dual channel mode? Just in case I snag a tri channel kit for my am3 setup(eventually)
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah they will do, all a Tri-Channel kit is, is a matched trio, like dual channel is a matched pair.

    So you could buy these and just run two sticks :)
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i want 4gb sticks argggg
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I don't think that's 100% true for all kits, maybe I'm thinking about 3 mismatched sticks.. I know a 4(2x2)gb kit + another 2gb stick wont work.
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I know that, I'm confused what you mean, in the rest of the post :confused:
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I've never seen anyone run a tri channel kit in dual channel mode.. Unless you have, I haven't really been watching any i7 threads. I might have to try this out with a DFI 790FX.
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Like I say there is nothing special about the sticks, but the mobo cant run in Tri-Channel mode unless all the chips are the same.

    So when you buy a Dual channel kit, the sticks are made identical

    Tri channel kit all three are identical. There is actually nothing done to the memory to make it Dual or Tri channel, it is the memory controller which runs dual/tri/single
  9. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Why dont you get the OCZ Dual Channel DDR3 1600MHz low voltage kit which is ment for the AM3 ?
    I am waiting for those for my rig.
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'm surprised the timings aren't better here. Unlike some of their legendary DDR2 kits, it seems as though they did not use higher end IC's.
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  11. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    In any case these 1333MHz kits should be able to go up to 1600MHz which is nothing extreme.
  12. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    These are only the Elites, so they basically run at efficient speeds with good ICs, but are not that overclockable compared to their Xtreem series (which are made to be stressed out).

    I've got a pair of Team Elite DDR2-800s running stock for the past year with no problems.
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Let me put it this way: if one buys 2 isolated sticks (same model), there's no guarantee they'll be able to run in dual channel, which is why one buys a kit of 2 or 3 sticks because those are guaranteed to run dual or triple channel by the manufacturer.

    If one buys a triple channel kit, i can be run in single, dual or triple channel (unless board doesn't support triple channel, ofc).

    Hope i explained it right.
  14. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    In order to run in Dual Channel you would need to leave one of the three sticks out.
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    you can put any group of 3x2GB together for tri channel i did it on freaksaviors X58 just fine on a P6T and DFI X58
  16. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Yep, depending on the memory controller and board quality just about any similar memory will work as dual (or tri). I have week 30/07 and week 33/07 paired.

    Of course it's best to have same memory as pair or triple, dual or triple-channel kits don't really bring nothing else than higher price or price reduction if single stick are rare.

    Then there are boards, where 4 sticks of any memory won't work. Or boards where only one make memory works or memory stick that only work with some boards. But those were mostly DDR times, DDR2 has been very problem free for me.

    Don't know about DDR3 though as we go back to CPU integrated memory controllers. Although with current motherboard prices, it's cheaper to get a new CPU with newer memory controller than it is to buy a new motherboard :p
  17. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    DDR3 P45/790i etc boards dont have the MCH in the CPU :)
    OnBoard says thanks.
  18. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Ah yes, went too general again :)

    Oh and forgot, used to run Kingston HyperX's in dual channel. Thing was I had 2x256MB + 1x512MB and the 256MB modules were 2 years older :D Worked just fine 2-2-2-5 and the 2x256MB wasn't a kit either.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page