1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Teamspeak causing game lag

Discussion in 'General Software' started by 1Kurgan1, May 13, 2010.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    My friends had this issue with his AMD Athlon II 435, 4GB DDR2, and a ATI 5770, he plays Bad Company 2 great, but the instant he jumps on Teamspeak his 3rd core goes to 100% use and he gets game lag. Any ideas here?
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Which TS 2 or 3 ?. Maybe look in to the sound options see if there is some thing in there thats working right.

    Even a sound driver or even codac issue.
  3. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,951 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,333
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Another question; is he hosting the TS server? If so, he needs to adjust the dedicated bandwidth down a bunch.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,945 (11.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,367
    sounds weird, i dont get this issue on TS2 or 3 - however i run the server on a different PC to the one i game on.

    TS3 is still beta and updated constantly, so he does need to make sure he's up to date.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'm, hosting the server, I'll look into that option, also he's running TS3. But I don't think the bandwidth is an issue, he had this issue on Easy Rhinos TS3 server also and no one else had it.
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Does TS have a sound option ( only briefly used it TS2 i like more lol ) to use wav or direct sound maybe changing that would help.

    I used to run TS2 server and TS on the same comp not to sure about if TS3 works ok like that.
  7. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,136 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    that sounds like sound drivers to me. what are his sound settings in BFBC? they might be fighting over each other ...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page