1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

techpower meltdown says hello

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Meltdown, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    Hello guys and gals i,am new to the forums would like to say hello:toast:

    Have been reading your forums for six months timed to jump in and get some good feed back

    So have just load my box up with with some new amd gear, was hoping to get close to 20k in 3dmarks.

    well 13k is as close as got runing amd x3 720 at 3.5 and 4870x2 was thinking should do better then that? so what think 20k to high

    Also the amd x3 720 i unlocked forth core, tryed bentchs both ways higher scores with 4 cores
  2. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Meltdown says thanks.
  3. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Hello and welcome to TPU!!

    First of all to break 20k you will need to OC that CPU. At least 3.6.-3.8Ghz will be needed to reach your goal. I dont think you'll need to OC your GPU at all.

    If you look at the system in my specs.. I've never broken 20k (19350 is my highest) but since you have more cores it will be much easier.
    Meltdown says thanks.
  4. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Indeed, you will need a HEAVY overclock to accomplish numbers like that.

    Give you an idea, my x3210 quad @ 3200 did 14k with my 4850 clocked 705/1050.

    The 4870x2 is clocked not much faster and loses some over dual physical cards.

    My quad will give me tons of points over your tri-core.
  6. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    Nice Job that score would make me happy:rockout:, thanks for giving me hope i will work on more power

    i am getting real close to 3.6 but not stable yet
  7. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,725 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Welcome to TPU.

    I'm not a benchmark user, so i can't help you there.
  8. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Welcome Welcome.

    Give Vantage also a try. I'm trying to hit 10k there :p
    Meltdown says thanks.
  9. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    thats ok moonpig I just love what you did to that desk mod sweet:rockout:
    MoonPig says thanks.
  10. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    Mrcl sounds good i will look into that vantage

    somtime i get this feeling like 3dmarks doesn't like ati cards
  11. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    And low clocked CPUs. With my E6300 at stock 1.86GHz I would get around 8k in 3dm06. Now with 3.5GHz its almost double the score.
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    3dmark06 doesn't like ATI cards, mainly because it automatically counts physx points.
  13. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    on the tech side hears where i am at

    CPU Properties:
    CPU Type QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 20
    CPU Alias Deneb
    CPU Stepping RB-C2
    Engineering Sample No
    CPUID CPU Name AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 20 Processor
    CPUID Revision 00100F42h
    CPU VID 1.3250 V
    North Bridge VID 1.2000 V

    CPU Speed:
    CPU Clock 3616.4 MHz
    CPU Multiplier 18x
    CPU FSB 200.9 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
    HyperTransport Clock 2009.1 MHz
    North Bridge Clock 2009.1 MHz
    Memory Bus 669.7 MHz
    DRAM:FSB Ratio 20:6

    CPU Cache:
    L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
    L1 Data Cache [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)
    L3 Cache 6 MB (On-Die, ECC, NB-Speed)

    Motherboard Properties:
    Motherboard ID 03/05/2009-RD790-SB750-7A66AG04C-00
    Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (2 PCI, 3 PCI-E x1, 2 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR3 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)

    Chipset Properties:
    Motherboard Chipset AMD 790FX, AMD K10
    Memory Timings 7-7-7-20 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
    Command Rate (CR) [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    DIMM1: Micron 16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1 2 GB DDR3-1066 DDR3 SDRAM (7-7-7-20 @ 533 MHz) (6-6-6-18 @ 457 MHz)
    DIMM2: Micron 16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1 [ TRIAL VERSION ]

    BIOS Properties:
    System BIOS Date 03/05/09
    Video BIOS Date 12/11/08
    Award BIOS Type Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Award BIOS Message GA-MA790FXT-UD5P F3b
    DMI BIOS Version F3b

    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 X2
    GPU Code Name R700 (PCI Express 2.0 x16 1002 / 9441, Rev 00)
    GPU Clock 507 MHz (original: [ TRIAL VERSION ] MHz)
    Memory Clock 500 MHz (original: 900 MHZ)


    time for sleep get back to all
  14. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Thats awesome dude very thorough . download cpu-z and gpu-z. It'll save you some time if you need to post your specs
    Meltdown says thanks.
  15. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    thanks crtecha but not sure how too post it whats the quick way in showing the img
  16. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I usually just do a quick print screen. Hold alt to do the active window then I have techpowerup's image uploader bookmarked. I throw it in there and post. heres a example

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  17. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    techpowerup's image uploader that sounds sweet looking for that write now thanks
  18. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
  19. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Techpowerup Image Upload is recommended, yes... no annoying ads and its faster than imageshack for example.
  20. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    thanks for the link have 24'" screen so not sure how to sizethe img down
  21. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    tpu with auto size it for you once its posted.
  22. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    TPU uploader wil automaticly shrink it to display at the forums (you can click on the image then so it will be displayed in full size).

    I myself use MS Paint for quick cropping.
  23. Meltdown New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    West Coast USA
    IT was write there in front of me but i got an (Error: Could not move uploaded file) any help
    I have router do i need to port foward
  24. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
  25. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    File extensions allowed: gif, jpg, png, maximum size: 2 MB

    Checked that?

    Port forwarding is not necessary.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page