1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp and GIGABYTE Announce Sweepstakes

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,553 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    In association with GIGABYTE, TechPowerUp announced the Gamers Wanted Sweepstakes, in partnership with Splinter Cell: Blacklist. We're running not one, but two concurrent sweepstakes, one exclusive to TechPowerUp readers. Up for grabs are GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 760 OC 4GB graphics cards, and GIGABYTE Aivia Osmium mechanical gaming keyboards.

    GIGABYTE's TechPowerUp-exclusive sweepstakes are in the classic giveaway format. You fill in a form on our Facebook page, and drop your hat into the giveaway. One lucky winner gets both the graphics card and keyboard on offer. The Gaming Wallpaper Design contest, on the other hand, is run entirely by GIGABYTE. You submit your original desktop wallpaper design with the running theme being "FPS gaming." The best entry, judged by GIGABYTE, wins a graphics card and keyboard. The GIGABYTE-TechPowerUp Giveaway is open for entries from today, up to the 15th of October. The wallpaper contest takes its last entries on the 13th of October.

    To begin, visit our Facebook page, and click on either of the two sweepstakes to participate in them. Good Luck!
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
    adulaamin and Nabarun say thanks.
  2. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Either I am doing something wrong or something is wrong, but when I click on that FB page, I see static picture. No app there that I can see (yes I do have apps turned on).
    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,886 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,634
    i just checked the database, the last submission was received 30 seconds ago, so the problem must be on your side.

    do you get a completely blank page? or do you see the facebook window chrome, just the page contents are missing?

    are you using secure or normal browsing on facebook?

    edit: static picture? maybe click "option 1" and/or "option 2" ?
     
  4. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,229 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Same for me. Only static picture.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,886 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,634
    what do you mean by static picture? a screenshot would help
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,915 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,167
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I assume they mean a picture that does not link to anything, AKA a flattened image that does nothing, no interacting etc. I personally havent tried it yet.
     
  7. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    339 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Works fine for me. You guys need to check your security settings for your browser (noscript/adblock etc). The picture IS static, but the options in the bottom are clickable. Here's what it looks like:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. gdubc

    gdubc

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Loveland Colorado
    When I click the link it says page not found.:mad:
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,586 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I am able to click on both options and I am on chrome.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm getting the contest picture as well (looks just like Nabarums pic above), no links on it. Work computer XP with IE 8 :laugh:
     
  11. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    i was able to enter the quiz contest just by clicking on the image for it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,886 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,634
    you have to click on option 1 / option 2, javascript needs to be enabled for this to work, so turn off your adblock, noscript stuff
     
  13. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    By static picture I mean this. I tried in Opera 12 first, and knowing it likes to act up often, I tried in IE10 with mostly default settings, and am getting the same result.
    Disabling Adblock didn't change anything.
     
    Prima.Vera says thanks.
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,838 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Works fine for me on Chrome/Win7. I chose option 1, put in my name and email, answered the three questions and submitted it fine.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,886 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,634
    it's a static picture, with two clickable areas on top (in html) .. your mouse cursor should change when hovering over the options .. and when clicking it will execute some javascript.
     
  16. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    It doesn't in either browser :(
     
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,846 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,393
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Works fine for me with chrome and win8.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Neither Opera12 nor IE10 worked, but new Opera finally did. I would say there might be a problem on the remote side.
     
  19. bearcub New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any way to enter the contest without Facebook?
     
  20. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Btw, anyone else doesn't understand the first memory-related question? I wonder if it means how much VRAM does a card need or whether it's about RAM. The wording is a bit weird.
     
  21. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,460 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    I had a flat picture issue but it worked fine in Chrome for those that have related issues.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526
    worked for me in chrome, win 7.


    click the option 1/option 2 to enter the contest.
     
  23. jigar2speed

    jigar2speed

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    179 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    worked for me as well - i was using Android's default browser :cool:
     
  24. lZKoce

    lZKoce

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    611 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Signed and rdy. I want that keyboard. :D
     
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Now on Win7 IE 10.0... Get nothing including mouseover, JS needs to be installed?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page