1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Techpowerup bookmark icon in firefox?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Cuzza, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hey team, I dunno about you guys but I'm pretty finnicky about having all my bookmarks with their little icons on my toolbar in Firefox, and of course I want TPU to be up there as well, however, since the icon was changed to the red button that we now see, I can't get it to appear in the toolbar! The old one worked just fine. I have also changed to Vista, maybe that's the problem.... anyone else ticked off by this?
  2. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    Yes!, it does it in xp too, the old vbulletin one worked fine for me too, as you can see in my avatar, i like to have just the logo for a site, but i've had to add some text to know which is tpu now
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    My tiny icon is completely wrong for TPU.
  4. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    just to clarify (i'm sure this is unnecessary)

    [​IMG]
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    have the same prob! gets kinda anoying....
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
  7. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    My icons are a little strange, the TPU icon is a teal exclamation mark, and under it...the "Thomson Cable Modem Diagnostic" favorite has the Xtube.com icon. I mean like, I don't know who visits Xtube on my computer...must be a pervert living in my house.

    http://i65.photobucket.com/albums/h204/OrbitzXT/icons.jpg
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I got the best icon! MEEBO! lol.. don't ask me how.. but its the meebo icon... Everything else is perfect...
  9. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    mine's from a pornsite.

    sassy, but not quite appropriate.
    my e-boner's nothing compared to you guys :p
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    anyone know what causes this ?
  11. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Mine shows the Lycos dog for tpu??
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Only thing I can think about is the fact of it being whatever you where on last before shutting down firefox. But, I could be wrong, its just a guess.
  13. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I haven't a clue. But it was fine in firefox before TPU updated to their 'new look'.
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Here's what mine looks like. It has looked like this since I first joined.

    Attached Files:

  15. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Is that the bookmark linky to the forums or to techpowerup?
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    changed the favicon for the forum
    uploaded a new smaller (bytes) icon for the main site
    added html code to suggest the icon to browsers

    but i still cant get it to show up in firefox favourites
  17. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Now that I have deleted it, restarted firefox, and added it again. I just get a star. I've restarted my computer and so forth, so I don't get why its like that.
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    updated again, now it works for me
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I get the button for the tab, but even when I restart firefox with a new style, and go back to this one, I still have a star.


    [​IMG]
  20. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Wasn't working, but is now:

    [​IMG]
  21. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Success! Thanks, W1zz, you're a champion.

    Seems that what makes it work is the 16x16 icon file. It still wouldn't work for me until I had cleared my cache, I guess the old 48x48 one was saved and firefox was still trying to load it. So anyone who can't make it work clear your cache.

    Also, anyone who still has the old icon, just delete the bookmark and make a new one. I think that once firefox has found an icon for the bookmark it's there to stay.
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I just did that and it works now to! Ran Ccleaner and I'm all Tech love! Thanks w1zz!
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    always worked for me :)
    opera+xp ftw
  24. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Yay! My bookmark has the icon now!!! <3
  25. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    thanks for fixing it w1zz! if you cant get it to work.. just click the bookmarklet and it'll load the icon.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page