1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.3.7 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    hooray for updates!
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Very good now i can see everything with my 5770 :D
    skylamer says thanks.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    define "cant get to work"

    the text displayed comes from the driver, for some reason ati puts a generic string there

    do you have the physx runtimes installed? i just checked and the nvidia control panel shows the physx enable/disable option even when the runtimes are not present. no runtimes, no physx
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
    pjladyfox and skylamer say thanks.
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    only way W1zzard can fix those two are if you check your core on your 9800GT and see the details of it and the memory on the GT210, maybe you are lucky the company that made put GDDR3 on it ;)
  5. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I don't have DirectCompute check? I have the latest 195.55 drivers

    also I have a GTX260 1792MB fired up GTA IV all settings max out but the memory usage under GPU-Z states it is only around 800MB? supposed to be around 1.5GB as you can see on my PS. Well I only played for about 5 mins just running around bumping cars and people.

    [​IMG]
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    did you install the directx 11 update thingie for vista ? no dxcompute without dx11 runtimes

    guess gta iv programmers overestimated their resource usage. the readings are provided by the nvidia driver, i trust them more than what gta shows
    RadeonX2 says thanks.
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,368 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Also notice how after you switched to GPU-Z, your clocks dropped to 2D. I guess GTA flushes some memory.
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    he clicked to "max" reading
  9. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Interesting to know GTA4 dosent use that much. Means a 1gb card should be able to max the game fine. Now all we need is a hack to turn that crap off that keeps us from turning settings all the way up. GPU-Z ftw.
    9800GT is a 65nm card like its first edition the 8800GT. 9800GTX+ is the only 55nm G92b card in that series.
    skylamer says thanks.
  10. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    yes under dxdiag it showed DX 11

    I have set the memory usage to max memory usage after I exit GTA IV

    will try to play GTA IV for 30 to 1 hr to see if it increase mem usage

    EDIT:

    ran GTA IV benchmark here's what I got:

    Statistics
    Average FPS: 52.91
    Duration: 37.21 sec
    CPU Usage: 76%
    System memory usage: 68%
    Video memory usage: 63%

    Graphics Settings
    Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
    Texture Quality: High
    Texture Filter Quality: Highest
    View Distance: 100
    Detail Distance: 100

    Hardware
    Microsoft® Windows Vista" Ultimate
    Service Pack 2
    Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
    Video Driver version: 195.55
    Audio Adapter: Speakers (SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio)
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz

    File ID: Benchmark.cli

    Video memory usage: 63%

    so around 1111mb out of 1764mb (the 1764 is shown under GTA IV graphics settings) of video memory usage

    GPU-Z showed around 780+ opening firefox added some video memory usage to 810mb of video memory usage

    got back from playing GTA IV so this time with lots of explosions, exploding cars, gun shots. the max video memory usage was 975mb.

    I guess the graphics settings you set in GTA IV which also indicates the needed vram is your MAX needed vram, so mine should top around 1.5GB of video mem usage.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
  11. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Your card only has 868MB of memory as its mirrored not shared so that makes sense i think.
    skylamer says thanks.
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    strange .. contact me on instant messenger
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    sicne its a DX9 game, that would count the duplicate in system memory.
    skylamer says thanks.
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    umm .. no .. edit: learn how directx works before making statements

    edit: when directx tells you your device is reset you: allocate memory for texture/model, load texture from file, tell directx to send it to the gpu, release memory. repeat.
    directx _may_ keep a copy in main memory if it thinks it's wise to do so but will release it when it thinks it's wise to do so again. you can avoid this by passing a flag to directx ("unmanaged" textures)

    of course you can be an idiot programmer and keep a copy of your stuff in main memory, but if you do that microsoft should get a restraining order against you for their developer tools.
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
    skylamer says thanks.
  15. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I think you've mistakenly thought GTX 295? or does it mean my gtx 260 doesn't have "real" 1792mb instead it only mirror additional 896mb? I have the 1792mb version of GTX 260.

    well I think other users are still using 191.07. probably a driver bug? I checked Nvidia CP under system info:

    [​IMG]

    don't know what you mean but does DX9 can't fully utilize more than 1GB of vram?
    skylamer says thanks.
  16. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,651 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sweet news re. vid mem usage even if only for NV cards. Loved that useful feature in Riva Tuner under XP.
  17. pjladyfox

    pjladyfox New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    232 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Ahhh! That makes sense as to why some ATI cards would show up and others do not. For some reason I was always under the impression that GPU-Z was pulling the info by other means.

    So using the ATI cards as an example, and I do apologize if this has been remarked elsewhere, by taking the card info from the DXDIAG it sounds as if the tool then populates the rest of the information using some kind of HW ID via the driver itself and/or the BIOS of the card itself. I mean, it's the only way I could think of that it would be possible to get such detailed information down to the GPU core which I never thought was even stored anywhere in the driver itself but I'm just a h/w junkie so I could be wrong. :)

    I guess that pretty much means that unless AMD changes the actual driver to reflect the name of the card itself there is not any way to implement the correct info via this tool? But if there is a way to do this I have a lot of these cards and I'd be willing to use the lil "dump BIOS to file" thingie in GPU-Z and send it if it would help in any way?

    In either case I'm just glad you guys put out a tool like this so please do not take me being bummed if there is nothing that can be done to detract from that.
    skylamer says thanks.
  18. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Yeah sorry my bad :laugh:
    skylamer says thanks.
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    i have to admit the driver string is not very reliable, gpuz pulls most of other info in a better way. making a "detection" down to individual graphics cards is a monumental task. for ati alone there are ~500 different device ids in the database, each can be one or more marketing product names requiring a custom detection method.
    too much work for me for what would be gained
    skylamer and pjladyfox say thanks.
  20. pjladyfox

    pjladyfox New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    232 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    I completely understand and thank you for taking the time to answer. ^_^
  21. techie81

    techie81 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Was testing out the new version today, works great. Question, is a newer version going to support the video ram usage for Ati cards?
  22. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Very nice, now it reads the Clocks correctly on my HD2600 Mobility on the "Graphics Card"-Tab...

    Shame I will never see any of the GPGPU-Boxes checked... Hate Ati for making the HD2xxx and 3xxx-Architecture unable to process GPGPU stuff; but hey, by the time it gets properly used I'll have a new laptop and hopefully a HD5xxx Mobility or a Fermi-Mobile GPU (don't quite think it'll make it in time :eek: ).
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2009
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    GPU-Z : TPU proud software
    wolf and skylamer say thanks.
  24. JTS

    JTS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Brisbane
    + 1

    Is it even possible with ATI cards?

    This app just keeps getting better and better.
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,744 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    not in the form you see currently. maybe ati can be persuaded to add such a feature. for pre-vista users i could add the direct draw memory monitoring that rivatuner uses that works on all cards but not in vista and up. not very motivated to do that though, prefer to keep nagging ati about their own implementation

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page