1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.3.8 released

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,093 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Florida
    so its showing me memory usage from the memory that sli in itself has availible and not on a per GPU basis since SLI is enabled?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,406
    its showing from the card the monitors on.

    SLI doesnt add ram, so it'd show from the primary card in SLI, and out of SLI you'd get a readout per card (depending which one was selected)
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,093 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Florida
    i know SLI doesnt add ram......but since the ram of every core is replicating the same data than that means no matter what core i read off of it should display the same size. right? Which i would assume ment that only if SLI is disabled would the cores show diffirent memory usage depending on the core selected.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,020 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,406
    i dont think anyone knows how SLI works fully, so it may duplicate, or it may only duplicate some.

    its possible that one GPU may have more ram used, or that they both show identical... i sure dont know (and i dont think anyone outside of Nvidia does for sure)
  5. SoLoR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice... GPU Load. Is it done with NDA NVAPI or something else? considering it doesnt seems to work with g80, i would say opencl, since afaik opencl is not working on g80.

    also bug that im geting in gtx295, win7 x64, 195.62 drivers... OpenCL is not checked and it should be:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page