1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.5 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,570
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp today announced the latest version of GPU-Z, the graphics hardware information and diagnostic utility trusted by the PC enthusiast community at large. Version 0.5.5 comes with support for the latest graphics processors, makes the interface a little more accessible to users, and improves stability and reliability.

    To begin with, GPU-Z 0.5.5 adds full support for AMD A-Series accelerated processing units (the Radeon GPU component embedded in them), a load of new and lesser-known GPUs from NVIDIA including GeForce GT 560 Ti OEM, GT 545, GT 530, GeForce GTX 580M, GT 555M, GeForce 520MX, GT 520M, 410M, 305M, Quadro 5000, Quadro 4000M, Quadro 400; from AMD including Radeon HD 6290, Radeon E6760 & E4690, FirePro V8800, FirePro V3700, FirePro 2460 (FireMV); and the recently launched ASUS ROG MARS II, which probably got Santa's inbox flooded by now.

    [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.5 | TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.5 ASUS ROG Edition

    GPU-Z 0.5.5 packs a much-demanded UI improvement, in systems with multiple graphics processors it remembers the GPU it was monitoring when it was last closed, and restores it. This helps overclockers with multiple GPUs, or enthusiasts using the Lucid Virtu platform, as GPU-Z will start up with monitoring the discrete GPU which you were monitoring, and not the Sandy Bridge IGP.The Stream Processor count for AMD "Blackcomb" (AMD Cayman GPU in MXM boards), BIOS version reading for NVIDIA GPUs is also improved.

    With this version, PowerColor has teamed up with us once again, to bring you a stunning new Giveaway.
    LagunaX, ViperXTR, 95Viper and 9 others say thanks.
  2. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Now in my Sensor page appears two new entries: Memory usage (Dedicated) and Memory Usage (Dynamic) what they mean?

    Besides now it indicates GPU load for my IGP, cool :) though the core and memory clocks are still wrong.

    Thanks

    [​IMG]


    UPDATE: I had Chess Titans (3D) and GPUZ 0.5.5 and the computer hard locked (gray screen with white vertical lines) I will report it never happened before
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  3. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Downloaded and already using it! I always use GPU-Z with OSD for my games!
  4. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks for the hard work:toast:
  5. nuno_p

    nuno_p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Abrantes\Portugal
    The memory usage monitoring its real on AMD graphic cards?
  6. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    So we can now monitor ATI memory usage ? If so that is awesome :)
  7. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Awesome indeed, a handy feature.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,570
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Yup.
    • Memory Usage (Dedicated): graphics memory pages occupying the GPU's memory (memory on the graphics card)
    • Memory Usage (Dynamic): graphics memory pages occupying the system memory
    In case of Radeon IGPs, "GPU's memory" would refer to the UMA area of the system memory, and "system memory" would refer to the OS-addressable system memory apart from UMA area.
  9. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Very nice work as always and several times recently i had wondered if there was a way i could monitor GPU memory usage to work out if i was trying to push things too far in eyefinity and now i have my answer up and running it's time to launch some games. :toast:

    Also great to have the two memory usage monitors now that i understand what each is thanks to btarunr.

    *edit*
    Forgot to say i love the format of the new giveaway as in there being something more to it than just filling out the fields, although I'm tempted to enter using my HTPC to get the 3dmark score :laugh:.
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  10. nuno_p

    nuno_p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Abrantes\Portugal
    Really great. :D

    Thanks a lot guys. :)

    You :rockout:
  11. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,017 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    HAWX 2 - Eyefinity (4320x900) 810mb

    [​IMG]
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Awesomesauce.
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Crysis 2 uses up 1.6GB of my 2GB of video ram.
  14. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Cool many thanks :)
  15. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Really nice work!

    Thanks alot! I was always wondering how much memory was being used on my laptop GPU^^ turns out the switch from 512MB to 1GB was totally justified at 1080p!
  16. stock

    stock

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    348 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    What she said :toast:
  17. BlackZero

    BlackZero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    England
    Great, I just ran crysis 2 central park bench run and got a dedicated max vram uasge of 1545mb, finally we can see the benefit of running a 2gb card.
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,287 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  19. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    does the voltage monitoring on it accurate?? becasue when i run the Kombustor my voltage is 1.100 while in GPU-z shows 1.75..hmmm anyone?
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Indeed though wish could see use on secondary etc GPUs.
  21. victor_mccool New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please Help! Dedicated ram is lower than dynamic ram

    Hi,

    I have HD3000 igp with i5 2500k. GPU-Z shows dedicated ram 38mb and dynamic ram 700mb. Please help why it shows like that?:banghead:

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page