1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.7 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp today released GPU-Z version 0.5.7, the latest version of our popular graphics system information and diagnostic utility. This release of GPU-Z comes just in time for the launch of AMD's Radeon HD 7000 series. It packs tested support for Radeon HD 7970 and HD 7350. It packs an updated PCI Express 3.0 detection routine, with better detection reliability. It fixes a bug related to "APIC counter broken" on AMD Fusion APU platforms. Detection is improved for some rare GPUs, such as HD 6450A, HD 6470M, and the more popular HD 5570.

    Several reliability updates were introduced. This includes fixed (improved) fillrate calculation on Fermi architecture, fixed ROP count on GT 420, GT 520, HD 5450, HD 6450; fixed random values showing as default clocks on some NVIDIA cards; fixed random value showing as shader clock on NVIDIA cards without shader clock; and addition of process size, die size, transistor count for Radeon E6760.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.7 and TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.7 ROG-Themed
     
    1c3d0g, w3b, H82LUZ73 and 10 others say thanks.
  2. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,220 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    845
    10x wizz, good for the reviewers
     
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Cool corrected ROPS and Pixel fillrate in HD 5450 :toast:

    and now says I have PCIe 1.1 which is true
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,778
    before it showed "@ x16", now it shows "@ x16 1.1", kinda the same thing but easier to understand. It looked especially weird with "PCI-E x16 3.0 @ x16"
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Here comes the flood of angry Fermi owners.
     
  6. Isenstaedt

    Isenstaedt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    211 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    What about the ATi Radeon image instead of the AMD Radeon image on the 6000 series cards?
     
  7. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,220 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    845
    Agree, no more ATI ( :(). Has to be AMD Radeon logo
     
  8. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I have found a bug
    Christmas giveaway tab missing! ;)
     
    Lipton and Maban say thanks.
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    In my case it showed previously "PCIE x16 @ x16" (no 1.1 in either side) I though that it wasn't unable to measure it :)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,556 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    I noticed my card switching between 1.1 and 2.0 because of power savings. Does gpu-z make all cards shoot up to 3d clocks when it first launches? Seems to on mine, which means you could probably solve that issue by making it check once at startup and never again.
     
  11. psti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot! :toast:
     
  12. kaktus1907 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Istanbul
    unfortunately it breaks GTX460 pixelfillrate

    [​IMG]

    it seems like it reads Pixel per SM(2) x SM(7) counts.. it is actually true unless you crank msaa up but i would prefer the old way..
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
  13. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Same with GTX470
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    It doesn't break it, it fixes it. Fermi pixel fillrate is more based on the SM count than the ROP count for Fermi. (I don't know why, it just is.) You can read about it in this thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=155459


    Basically fillrate = core clock x SMs x 2.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
  15. kaktus1907 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Yes, It is if there is no MSAA as i said.. when you use MSAA all ROPs are available.. because MSAA doesnt increase the amount of data to be transmitted between the SMs and ROPs..
     
  16. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I'd like to see info on that worded in such a way my head wouldn't explode from reading it. (Supertired Maban is supertired)
     
  17. kaktus1907 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Istanbul

    http://www.hardware.fr/articles/795-3/architecture-suite-specifications.html
     
  18. faramir New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    203 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    HD 6470M isn't rare - it's used in a multitude of (cheaper) notebooks sold in Europe. I imagine same models are sold in the US as well (HP).
     
  19. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    It says tested on 7970.... come on w1zz can you pm me some benchies... :) I won't share em, promise!!
     
  20. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Hold your horses for another...24 hours.
     
    w3b says thanks.
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    no :roll:
     
  22. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    hmmm Intel GMA 3150 wasn't fixed.
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,778
    whats the problem? also post a screenshot please
     
  24. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
  25. Andre4s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I feel cheated NVIDIA)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page