1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.7.9 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,565 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp released the latest version of GPU-Z, the popular PC graphics information, monitoring, and diagnostics utility, which gives you up to date information on your installed graphics processing hardware, and lets you monitor them in real-time. Version 0.7.9 of GPU-Z adds support for several new GPUs, and fixes various outstanding bugs.

    To begin with, support is added for new and upcoming GPUs, such as AMD "Tonga," Radeon R9 M275X, FirePro W5100, W9100; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 6 GB, GTX 860M, GT 830M, GTX 780M, GT 740, GT 730, GT 720, Quadro NVS 510, FX 380M, GRID K520, and Tesla K40c. Bug fixes include correct release date for Radeon R9 290, more robust NVIDIA PhysX detection, improved fan-speed monitoring on some newer AMD cards, sensor graph overflow/underflow, and fixed French translation.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.7.9 | GPU-Z 0.7.9 ASUS ROG Themed

    The complete change-log follows.

    • Added preliminary support for NVIDIA GM204
    • Added preliminary support for AMD Tonga
    • Added support for AMD Radeon R9 M275X, FirePro W5100, W9100
    • Added support NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 6 GB, GTX 860M, GT 830M, GTX 780M, GT 740, GT 730, GT 720, Quadro NVS 510, FX 380M, GRID K520, Tesla K40c
    • Added release date for R9 290
    • More robust PhysX detection
    • Fixed fan speed monitoring on some recent AMD cards
    • Fix for sensor graph over/underflow
    • Performance improvements to sensor graph drawing
    • Fix for French translation
     
  2. Pixrazor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    45 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    MADAGASCAR, Antananarivo
    hey man, I think there is a bug or am I missing something
    r9 290.PNG
    as seen on the pics, shader has become 2688 insteed of 2560 and TMUs 168 insteed of 160
    Can someone with a r9 290 see if its card has the same value, mine is a sapphire Tri-x by the way
     
  3. WhyCry New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Fine here
    EDIT: Nevermind, I thought you meant 290X
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    problem found, i uploaded a new build, please redownload from the official link
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2014
  5. Pixrazor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    45 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    MADAGASCAR, Antananarivo
    Thanks W1zzard!
     
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,367 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    466
    just downloaded this second, ran it, and validated. But there is a graffic bug next to the "close" button, i think. Some wierd lines. (ROG edition...)
     
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for the update, i still hope one day you find the time to update TPU OSD one day :).
     
  8. Outcasst New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This new version causes a hard lock of my computer.

    Windows 8.1 x64
    GTX 680 SLI
     
  9. arnold_al_qadr

    arnold_al_qadr

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    is this a bug?
    my gpu is currently running at: pci-express x2 v2.0
    even at high performance power scheme.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    I don't think it's an error with GPU-Z. Which motherboard are you using? Has it showed 3.0 before? Can you try the card in another PC, or another card in your slot?
     
    arnold_al_qadr says thanks.
  11. arnold_al_qadr

    arnold_al_qadr

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I'm using gigabyte GA-B75M-D3V (rev. 1.1).
    it never show v3.0 before, but v2.0, because it's CPU dependant (I'm using i3 3220).
    the problem before is, gpuz showing pci-express x2, not pci-express x16.
    but now the problem is solved, after I'm reseating my gpu, and cleaned the connector a bit.
    so it's just my bad, i'm sorry for bothering you, thank you very much sir.

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page