1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp GPU-Z v0.7.0 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,742 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,676
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp released the latest version of GPU-Z, the popular graphics subsystem information, diagnostic, and monitoring utility, which gives you in-depth information about installed graphics hardware, and lets you monitor various parameters in real-time. With version v0.7.0 of GPU-Z, we focused on adding and improving support for new GPUs.

    To begin with, it features support for AMD Radeon HD 7990 "Malta" dual-GPU graphics card, along with support for Radeon HD 8550M, HD 7340, HD 7290, and HD 8670D "Richland" on the AMD front; and GeForce GTX 680MX, GTX 675MX, GT 218, and 9400 GT (rare GPUs), on the NVIDIA front. Voltage monitoring is improved on Radeon HD 7790.

    [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.7.0 | GPU-Z 0.7.0 ASUS ROG Themed

    The change-log follows.

    • Added support for AMD Radeon HD 7990, HD 8550M, HD 7340, HD 7290, HD 8670D
    • Added support for NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M, 680MX, 675MX, GT218 based 9400 GT
    • Fixed TMU count for RV620
    • Fixed voltage monitoring on HD 7790
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
    Ikaruga, 1c3d0g, 95Viper and 3 others say thanks.
  2. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,557 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Why doesn't it report physx support on my 660 Ti?
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,799
    Known issue on HD 7990: Starting GPU-Z will wake up the sleeping GPU out of ZeroCore and it will remain awake for as long as GPU-Z is running.

    This is an AMD OpenCl driver bug.

    When GPU-Z checks for OpenCl support it initalizes OpenCl, at which point the AMD driver wakes up all GPUs. Once GPU-Z has the info it needs, it shuts down OpenCl, but the AMD driver will not put the GPUs back to sleep.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,799
    hmmm works with older version? i haven't touched the physx code
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  5. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,557 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Meh. It's probably my problem. I can't tell if it's installed on my system. The nvidia setup says yes, my cp uninstall list says no, and the standalone installer says something about a network error.
     
  6. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    I've gotten that error before. Just do the usual driver clean out (using DriverCleaner, Phyxion DriverSweeper/Treexy, etc.) for the PhysX driver only (you may need to restart) then try running the installer again.

    Install the PhysX driver from the latest WHQL ForceWare: http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windo...top-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql.exe
     
  7. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    330 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ran for 3 seconds on my 7600g, then froze up.

    Best,

    LC
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,019 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,731
    Location:
    US
    Getting a issue saying there is a bug with OpenCL and then some times Techpowerup GPU-Z picture just stays on and just stays like that till i kill it though task manager.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT:

    I decided to reboot and try it again and it came up with the below picture how ever GPU-Z runs after hitting ok although it don't show OpenCL selected still. And it keeps repeating that cycle.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  9. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Is that with 13.3 beta?
     
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,019 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,731
    Location:
    US
    13.1
     
  11. Jorge

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    756 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Will a new version of CPU-Z and HW Monitor be released that shows the proper temps on AMD FX processors?

    The false below ambient temps on FX processors are impossible. AMD Tech Support advises that the data from the register is not being processed properly by HW Monitor, Core Temp and AMD Overdrive and that is why these lower than ambient temps are displayed. It would be nice to know the true temps as the misleading temps shown are of no value and just confuse folks who do not understand that there is an issue with the software, not the CPU.
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You may need to ask the developers that question, here: CPUID contact us.

    CPU-z
    Hwmonitor

    Edit: Stasio is usually in the know... you might wanna PM him.
     
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=179608

    ;)

    It's a driver problem. newer drivers seem to use modified OpenCL stuff, and there are no longer CAPs in the new system used, too. Trying to go back to an older driver that uses CAPs, after the newer ones that don't use CAPs, causes this problem.


    Which means you're stuck on newer betas...





    :banghead:


    You can try uninstalling OPenCL stuff manually, then re-install older, but this a did not work for me, and I need an OS re-install now.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,019 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,731
    Location:
    US
    Older drivers not going work for me as i am actually playing the newer games now and as for the 13.3 there is a rare bug in the sound drivers that turn my AV off while playing lol.

    I don't mind just closing gpu-z and re running it lol. And i am on a fresh install and other wise every thing is working perfectly..

    If wizard would like to test that out by all means i willing to but i am not going use drivers that lower the performance of my games just because of GPU-Z..
     
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    works for me :ohwell:
     
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,019 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,731
    Location:
    US
    This issue is solved when using CCC 13.5 BETA
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page