1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Techpowerup! Hwbot Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by d1nky, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    1.65-1.75V assuming the RAM can do it, but you're right. Im expecting much from Corsair RAM...
  2. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    i think 1866 might work on those timings if he is lucky.

    i would try 9-11-10 28 for 1600 and if that failed 10-11-10 30 and then start upping the vdimm if it still wasnt playing ball.

    after that i would give up and swear at them.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,525 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    Those sticks might do 1600mhz at those timings. :ohwell:
  4. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Wait... His RAMs stock is 1333?
  5. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    1333MHz 1.5v 9-9-9-24 & 1600MHz 1.65v 9-9-9-24
  6. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    idk which one it is but the imc will have a voltage setting which might also help :)

    try my first timing on 1866 once you can get them working at 1600mhz stock timings/volts.
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i'll try
  8. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    771 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    It's the CPU_NB you'll want to adjust.
    marsey99 says thanks.
  9. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    This.

    Run 2600 CPUNB at 1.4V CPUNB volts to remove any possibilities that the CPUNB is limiting you RAM.
  10. OhWell

    OhWell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Doing some Haswell testing here on cold juice to night, only got like 4-5 litres that I got form a friend.

    Only problem is that I suck big time on 2D benchmarks, my efficiency is really low compared to others.

    This is what <i've been doing so far.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    SP1M @5,6 GHz
    [​IMG]

    SP1M @5,8 GHz
    [​IMG]

    SP1M @6,1 GHz
    [​IMG]

    SP1M @6,2 GHz, looks like that's max OC on this CPU for now as I'm all out of LN2
    [​IMG]


    Need som help on how to use Wazza :eek:
  11. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    CPU NB Is already at 2600MHz @1.325
  12. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Run 1.4.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Along with the ram at 1.8-1.9v just don't let the cpu volts go to low you will fry the imc.
  14. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I would not run the RAM at those volts.
  15. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I was able to get

    1600MHz 10-11-10-30 stock volts

    Anything else and it won't boot
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Depends on the ram.
  17. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Oh man thats some really shitty RAM seriously. My RAM does 9-10-10-24 at 2133.
  18. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Spoke to soon won't boot into windows at those either. Tried uping to 1.65v and still nothing
  19. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Oh wow... Do yourself a favor and buy new RAM.
  20. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Yea this RAM sucks
  21. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I suggest G.Skill or Samsung. G.Skill is easier to get a hold of, and get 1866-2400 binned RAM sticks so you have some flexibility. Not all 8350s can run 2400 RAM though, dinkys can. Mine cant. But in return mine clocks a lot higher with reasonable voltage :D
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Thanks for the tip


    **Update**

    Was able to get my A10-6800k up to 5.02GHz
  23. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    [​IMG]
  24. Rangerjr1

    Rangerjr1

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    138 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  25. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,431 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    608
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Fixed

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page