1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Techpowerup! Hwbot Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by d1nky, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    wewt!
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
  2. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    I just got my hands on 2L of instant -45C in a bottle and a A10-6800k so I started messing with the bios to make friends with it and after I down clock the iGPU NB and ram to a minimum so I wouldn't burn through my 2L of coolant I noticed that I can't get to the option for disabling cores which is key for CPU frequency runs. So I wanted to ask if anyone knows what the problem might be. Because if I figure out how to turn of 3 of my cores I swear to hit 6Ghz.
    Please reply ASAP as I want to get in on the Asrock A10FM2 OC competition with atleast an ok score to start carving a name for myself and this is all that's stoping me
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Help us help you... which mobo? ;)
    buildzoid says thanks.
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,147
    Yeah, I was wondering the same thing, but you beat me to it.
    buildzoid says thanks.
  5. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    it's an Asrock a85x extreme 6
    I looked at cadave review's bios section and I noticed that I can't find the core leveling mode thing but that doesn't look like what I'm looking for anyway. I tried google but obviously very few people want to turn cores off on a quad core so I got absolutely nothing there.
  6. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    Anyone? Cuz I'm considering that I'll just have to flash it but I'd rather not risk bricking my board for something that may or may not even fix the problem.
  7. FireKillerGR

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    217 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    Try to flash latest bios and check if u can disable cores under cpu section
    buildzoid says thanks.
  8. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    538 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    A question for you people here.

    In the CineBench 11.5 result window, is there anything special about the number at the top left not matching the number by the orange line down in the graph?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    Could you send a pic of what you're talking about cuz I bench cinebench a lot and I have no idea what you could be referring to.
  10. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    On another topic I want to say I hate the asrock a85x extreme 6 from the 8 phase vrm to the bios chip because it is one really awful board. The BIOS lacked several key settings and what wasn't missing was so stupidly designed that it would've been better if it wasn't there. Maximum voltage was 1.55v which you got to by slowly scrolling through a 50+ option drop down menu. The cpu thermal probe isn't even close to the actual cpu cores. And the vrm was running stupid hot at what I believe was 1.6v (llc at max gives serious voltage over shoot). However in the process of hating this board I was also searchching for the best application method of my exceptionaly cheap freeze spray.
    Direct to cpu application is a no go the same goes for using a one piece aircooler as a sort of inverted LN2 pot. No this stuff only really works when sprayed at the intake fan of a watercooling radiator quickly turning the warm water into sub ambient water. If done on a large enough scale I believe you could get the water coming out if the radiator within a few degrees of the evaporation temperature of the coolant so around -40c. However this will require two people one to spray the coolant and the other to mess with the computer settings.
    Happy benching.
    Next time I'll be explaining how VRMs work and what makes a good vrm a good vrm.
    BTW I found the sweet spot for benching my cpu it's 5.25ghz (the 3960x not the a10)
  11. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    the results? The always match afaik.
  12. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    538 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
  13. FireKillerGR

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    217 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
  14. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
  15. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    538 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    It's not mine. Just thought that the orange would always match the number up top.

    Saw it while perusing a rivals submission... Still can't get my head around how he got it there. The information is a bit hard to get through. :S


    Edit: Also, any good way of checking VRM temps?
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,484 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Boooooooooo

    [​IMG]
  17. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,635 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
    TPU's HWBOT COMP VERY SOON GUYS!

    this is the first benching comp ive known and wont be the last!!!
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,362 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    Got my 4770k upto 4.4ghz. I think I am ready to bench now. Joining the team.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,635 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    I will give it a go no intel crap to bench but may acquire a gts250.
  21. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,008
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You can always do pi 32Mil
  22. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,635 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
    9370 vs 8350

    im pretty good at superpi 32m ;)

    btw captains (yes you cdawall) are not allowed prizes lol
  23. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    does anyone think it would be a good idea to get one really fast 4GB stick for benching or should I just go through my current ones and check to see which is best because my current sticks are 6x4 1600 corsairs(maximum 1666mhz 8-9-9-24 1T @ 1.725v) and 4x4 2133 g.skills(maximum 2333mhz 11-12-12-32 1T @ 1.69v)
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    One? I would get two as some benchmarks (not sure which off the top of my head) will make use of dual channel.
  25. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    CZ
    So would this be OK or should I go with something like these
    Sorry the links aren't in English but here where I don't have much choice and I don't want to go checking that I picked RAM available here when I provide a link
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page