1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Techpowerup HWBot team!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by D_o_S, Jan 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. richba5tard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Vbulletin can be configured to disable dynamic images, ask the admin to enable it.

    http://www.hwbot.org/hwbot.faqs.and.guides.do#faq_306

    We have multiple 'result moderators' who check the daily submitted results, and respond to results being reported as suspicious. The 7.5Ghz P4 is genuine. :)
     
  2. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    come on ppl sign up for this and submit ur benchies. we only have 13 ppl on our team and I know there are alot more ppl here than that. its kinda a competition to see where ur CPU and vid card ranks. I mean I dont have the best but have some best in my class. only 9 benchmarks submitted and got 8 trophys.
     
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906

    I am in a brutal catagory, some of those guys are running rediculous scores, that or they are very good photoshoppers.
     
  4. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Signed up. Sorry taz but looks like you got beaten in some:D
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well i signed up, but how do i get some awards :( i only did 3Dmark 05,06 i want so damn awards :laugh: or do i need better scores
     
  6. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    thats the whole point.....I have better scores comin next week with new memory and I was wonderin when youd come in and take some of my trophys lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2007
  7. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    get the best scores for your CPU or vid card on some benchies
     
  8. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio

    I need to do some work to get my P4 524 past 5.5Ghz:eek:
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well look at these :( thats what your talking about right ?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    well what did to get an idea what scores to aim for, I went to Benchmark results->search->type in CPU or vid card name or find your hardware in the list
    I did a screen shot of the X1950XT results as a example for ya:
    x1950XT.JPG




    and yours is looking to be number 1 in the single X1950 XT class of Aquamark
     
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so wheres my awards :cry:
    forget it i guess it takes some time :D i got some:roll:
     
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    it took a few hours for some and others did it almost instantly for me
     
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i think it took more then a few for me :mad:

    i want to put my P4 520J in and see what i can do but i hate changing the CPU out cuz ive gotten 4.5ghz but for some reason in SM2.0 its funked up after 14X315 "4410GHz" its starts to read it wrong but the CPU-Z reads it right but i never tryed to see how high it would go
     
  14. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Just joined, girlfriends going out tonight so i'll let the windows open and aim for 5Ghz and run some benches.:D
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    How do i fix this does anyone know :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio

    wow I had the same problem a couple mins ago and all I did was turn on ATITool and O/C and somehow it worked:wtf:
     
  17. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    hey Demos, have you used PiFast before because idk what to put in to get the results like the others? I get either way too low or way too high
     
  18. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Just joined and looking forward to helping out the team!

    LoL, couldn't submit anything as of yet because my main hardware isn't even listed (MOBILE A64 3200+ ClawHammer CPU and ATi X1300XT Vid Card)!

    *EDIT - WoW, that was quick! They added my vid card within a half hour after I first requested it!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
  19. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Ok, you should input the result circled in the picture attached:cool:

    http://img405.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cgckr9.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
  20. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    Come on guys, i am only one in my team and i scored better then you all.
     
  21. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Has anyone here benched and submitted results using Windows Vista OS as of yet? I fear that I'm lossing rank because of this. I noticed that I lost a place to someone who just submitted a new result using Windows XP. Man, I don't want to have to install XP just so I can compete with people using an outdated OS! :ohwell:

    FYI, this is in reference to my vid card benches. I was ousted from 1st place in 3DMark03 to someone using Win XP, same vid card with slower clocks (His = 600/842 - Mine = 620/920) and a fairly better CPU (His = AMD64 3700+ S939 @ 2.9Ghz - Mine = AMD64 Mobile 3200+ S754 @ 2.0Ghz). Do you think that using XP vs Vista and having a newer gen/faster CPU makes that much of a difference even though my card is clocked faster?

    P.S - Also, has anyone attempted to run PCMark on Vista yet? I get an error about Windows Media Encoder 9 even after I installed it and updated it so I fail to get a score as a result!


    [​IMG]
     
  22. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    ok Im in... man my pc mark score is sad!!!! 4100. Is that low or what??
     
  23. Xtant25

    Xtant25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    178 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Tulsa,OK
    I got a bronze for PCMARK05
     
  24. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    can i join?
    and what do i have to do?
     
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    its on the link on the 1st page, but when you submit a score make sure you dont type the whole name of the cpu or card, cuz just type the 1st couple of letters then it well have a list come down then find yours and click it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page