1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server Beta Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
  2. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    840 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    I'm curious: Will this get detected by PunkBuster? Projects like TINT (the successor of TSO) have been doing Overlay for ages, but always have problems with Punkbuster (many game cheats apparently use overlay functionality)

    Programs liike Fraps and Steam's overlay get around it by buying into "punkbuster compatible" for a prohibitively high monthly fee.

    If you've finally found a way to overlay without running afoul of PB, then great! If not, unfortunately it's not really of any use for anything online + PB protected ATM, at least not any more so than other OSD/Overlay appas.
  3. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    sweet stuff here
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    With Arma 2 Arrowhead it just shows up as white boxes ( using 11.4 drivers).
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    afterburner + TPU OSD = crash on alt tab in SCII.
  6. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    No display for initial build with Civilizations V DX11 in Win7 x64 w/ CCC 11.2, will test latest build.
    Suggestion list:
    - Separate global options as well as Per-application options for:
    - positioning/activating/deactivating overlays
    - Forced Vsync and triple buffering options
    - Optional font settings for overlays
    EDIT
    - option to specify polling freq in ms (milliseconds)
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,893 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Works in the ff:
    Two Worlds II
    Wings of Prey
    King's Bounty - Crossworlds
    Mafia II
    NBA 2K11
    FIFA 11
  8. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Version 0.0.5 works in:
    Civ V,
    Black Ops,
    * Batman AA,
    * CnC4: Tiberian Twilight,
    * Medal of Honor,
    GRID,
    ** CoD4: Modern Warfare,

    Note:
    * upon exiting the game back to Windows, error message would be displayed in Windows, saying that the game has "stopped working".
    ** when resolution is changed on menu screen, the sizing of everything becomes distorted because resolution changes, but menu size remains the same (issue was reproduced 3 times, but haven't tested to see if issue remains when OSD is off).
    *** if game is started first, then one Alt-Tabs to desktop and OSD is started, it will not display in-game until game is restarted.
    **** didn't see OSD display in any game unless OSD was started as with Admin Privileges (as stated in 0.0.2 changelog).
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Need for speed Most Wanted crashes.
    Google earth also crashes.
    Warrock also crashes.
    In Chess Titans the OSD doesn't appear.
    In Counter Strike 1.6 the OSD doesn't appear.
    In Empire Earth I the OSD doesn't appear.
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  10. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Version 0.0.5 works in:
    R.U.S.E.
    Split Second
    Zombie Driver
    *Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
    *Medal of Honor (Single Player)
    *Mass Effect 2
    *Prince of Persia: The forgotten Sands
    **Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
    *** CnC 3 & CnC 3: Kane's Wrath

    Note:
    * upon exiting the game back to Windows, error message would be displayed in Windows, saying that the game has "stopped working".
    ** when resolution is changed on menu screen, the sizing of everything becomes distorted because resolution changes, but menu size remains the same (issue was reproduced and confirmed to be caused by the OSD in CoD4:MW and CoD:MW2).
    *** upon exiting the game, there is a significant delay before the game exits and the desktop is displayed.

    Version 0.0.5 has issues in:
    Bioshock 2
    • flashes momentarily when game is started, but does not show afterward.
    • causes game to hang on exiting game.
    Medal of Honor (Multiplayer)
    • upon launching game, the game crashes.

    EDIT:
    Version 0.0.5 works in:
    Crysis 2
    Dead Space 2 - but causes game to hang on exiting game.
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    bump for new build
  12. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
  13. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Could be nice to have a chance to load/unload the OSD via key-combo when ingame fullscreen....
    Else it looks and works great (TF2, CS:S, FallOut 3, Metro 2033)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    found the problem, will be fixed in next build
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    any thoughts on the font size? too big ?

    user defined font size will be difficult because the font is a precreated texture map which doesnt scale very well
  16. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    480 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    font size is nice and cleanly visible
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    why not have a preset size or two for the font? small/medium/large?
  18. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ack forgot about this; read about at work. Trying tonight!
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    Still don't work in Arma 2 :(..
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    bump for new build
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    Still don't work correctly in Arma 2 OA just see white boxes.
  22. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Would it be possible to turn this into a virtual LCD? Use smartie for instance to send data to it then.

    Of course I understand that getting it to work is a priority, but it would be handy if it could be fed with data from whatever source.
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    havent had time to download that to check out whats wrong
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    yes using the plugin api you can feed it with any data
  25. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Yay. Will check tomorrow when I'm home.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page